NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Opentree Foundation, The (Toybank)
Children
Services
Estd: 2004
Used for Beneficiaries: 78%
Address : Flat 7, 3rd floor, Jay Kutir, Taikalwadi, Off Bhagat Lane, Mahim, Mumbai 400016. Maharashtra (10 AM to 6 PM - By appointment only.)
Email : mail@toybank.org
Web-site : www.toybank.org
Telephone : +91 22 24388235
Donor Contact : Ms. Shweta Chari / +91 22 24388235 / shweta@toybank.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201520162017
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources02,396,2216,856,617
Foreign Sources000
Donations2,375,187958,4882,419,983
Sales/Fees0638,992806,661
Interest/Dividend200,971173,170292,817
Other Income00979
Total Income (A)2,576,1584,166,87210,377,057
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,685,8192,934,9833,503,725
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses2,685,8192,934,9833,503,725
Fund Raising Expenses00389,303
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses740,271553,409540,225
Depreciation62,19872,84877,789
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)3,488,2883,561,2404,511,042
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-912,129605,6325,866,015
Balance Sheet201520162017
Assets
Fixed Assets329,501355,069356,015
Current Assets (excl. Cash)290,243298,106305,051
Cash/Bank 1,104,1841,136,5265,601,046
Investments1,550,0002,122,0085,743,473
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets3,273,9283,911,71012,005,585
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital292,001292,001392,001
General Funds2,508,1793,113,8118,979,826
Earmarked Funds89,50689,506599,506
Loans35,00035,00035,000
Current Liabilities349,243381,3921,999,252
Total Liabilities3,273,9283,911,71012,005,585
Other Details201520162017
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.35,95037,101
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.97119
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Rajadhyaksha & Associates
Bankers : Yes Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Vivek Asrani, Trustee
Mr. Jiby Thomas, Trustee
Mr. M. V. Subramanian, Trustee
Mr. Vikram Nerurkar, Trustee
Ms. Priyam Bathija, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2017

Financial Note : 1) Donations include those given in kind. 2) The NGO has provided only one amount as expenditure on projects; no details were made available.

NGO Profile :
Opentree Foundation, The (Toybank) is a non-profit set up with the aim of providing toys to all children. It believes that play is essential to development as it contributes to the cognitive, physical, social and emotional well-being of children. Toybank believes that although accessibility to good quality education is of prime importance, we should not overlook the importance of extra-curricular activities in moulding the lives of children as they evolve into strong, sensitive individuals.

They believe that spending time with children is key to their development process rather than showering them with expensive gifts. Toybank works towards bridging the gap between children from different backgrounds by creative play, group events and community events. Toys are also a means to channelize their energies towards developing social and communication skills,this forms the premise of their ideology of Power of Play. Toybank works with a network of volunteers to execute their program to induce familiarity with the play groups where children are in an environment of comfort to develop their confidence and help them become better thinkers. Since inception Toybank has touched the lives of around 85,000 children from various backgrounds through their centres in Bangalore, Mumbai and Pune. It works with several partner organisations and has also started work in rural areas.

Toybank encourages donors to give toys in good condition and it ensures that these are clean and appropriate for children before distribution. Toys are gift wrapped and distributed one-on-one to less privileged children. Toybank has noticed visible changes (beyond expectations) in the children they guide at their various centres in terms of better attendance at schools, increased efficiency in English, better emotional balance and reduced aggression.