Summary
Kripa Foundation
 
Health
De-addiction
Estd: 1981
Used for Beneficiaries: 91%
Address : 81/A Chapel Road, Mt. Carmel's Church, Bandra (W), Mumbai 400050. Maharashtra
Email :  kripabandra@gmail.com
Web-site : www.kripafoundation.org
Telephone : +91 22 26405405; +91 22 26433027; +91 22 26439295
Donor Contact : Ms. Krishna Iyer / (+91) 22 26405405 / krishna.iyer@ymail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201120122013
Income From
Government Sources3,063,8288,952,2902,281,860
Institutional Sources5,296,5151,307,2901,269,461
Foreign Sources8,194,9734,003,1213,858,359
Donations7,906,5897,449,6549,460,180
Sales/Fees23,117,96824,654,92533,855,532
Interest/Dividend842,449998,752820,011
Other Income84,91276,705321,450
Total Income (A)48,507,23447,442,73751,866,854
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities22,412,60022,399,14526,328,806
Programme Staff Cost17,193,21016,114,53317,442,254
Travel Expenses2,001,3042,488,4342,715,482
Direct Programme Expenses41,607,11441,002,11246,486,542
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses3,269,4263,227,4613,953,753
Depreciation794,277808,804863,319
Other Expenses/Transfer384,00000
Total Expenditure (B)46,054,81745,038,37651,303,614
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,452,4172,404,361563,240
Balance Sheet201120122013
Assets
Fixed Assets11,768,02418,672,86320,770,494
Current Assets (excl. Cash)3,894,1885,883,4789,693,289
Cash/Bank 6,933,4919,460,45310,304,735
Investments11,296,9095,645,9235,692,927
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets33,892,61239,662,71746,461,446
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital18,825,62221,580,08228,454,864
General Funds5,911,4238,315,7848,879,024
Earmarked Funds000
Loans2,991,3862,991,3862,991,386
Current Liabilities6,164,1806,775,4646,136,172
Total Liabilities33,892,61239,662,71746,461,446
Other Details201120122013
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Naik Danait & Associates
Bankers :
Standard Chartered Bank Corporation Bank
State Bank of India Union Bank of India
Indian Overseas Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
His Eminence Oswald Cardinal Gracia's, Archbishop of Bombay and Patron of Kripa Foundation
Rev. Fr. Joe H. Pereira, Managing Trustee Mr. Denzil D'Souza, Trustee
Dr. Francis Pinto, Trustee
Mr. Yazdi Desai, Trustee
Mr. Herbert Almeida, IPS (Retd.), Trustee
Mr. Sanjiv Noronha, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2013

Financial Note : 1) The NGO reports programme expenses after deducting recoveries from their patient's. In order to help comparisons with other NGOs we have added these recoveries/contributions to income and included it in Service Charges. 2) Auditors have recommended since FY11 to appoint an independent local auditor to check records like payment vouchers, salary registers, cash book and other records, as these payments were made in cash in up-country centres.

NGO Profile :
Kripa Foundation was established help people afflicted with chemical dependencie's and HIV infection. 74 facilities for counselling, detoxification, rehabilitation and extended care are located in 12 states: Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. The treatment cum rehabilitation centres in Mumbai, Goa, Imphal, Kohima, and Shillong are aided by Government of India grants. They have become the largest non-governmental, secular Indian organisation under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.

Some of their 2012-13 activities were as follows:

  • Kripa Institute of Research (KIR): KIR is recognised as a Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India that aims to understand the disease parameters, personality profiles, impact on social mores, family units & industry, therapeutic aspects, intervention methodologies and holistic approaches to lifestyle change. All epidemiological, socio-religious, economic, educational, substance abuse patterns, medical features, therapeutic interventions, outcome evaluations and records are maintained and updated. Their focus this year has been on ‘Psycho diagnostic assessment of drug users’ and ‘Management in the aging HIV patient: HIV & art metabolic complications – cardiac.’
  • Kripa Institute of Training (KIT): KIT conducts regular programmes that provide exposure or enhance the information base and technical ability of therapeutic concepts. The training is offered to paramedical, social groups, and experiential counsellors and students, as well as graduates and post-graduates in the field. It is conducted by Kripa staff through audio, visual, electronic and text methods. Courses last 1 week to 1 year in duration.
  • Kripa AIDS Initiatives: The Vasai Region AIDS Control Society (VRACS) is the sole private sector initiative based on Surveillance, Monitoring, Care, Awareness, Research and Training (SMART) service to manage the HIV epidemic. It is a comprehensive system focusing on primary, secondary, and tertiary level prevention linked to a community base. Jeevan Jyot Community Care Centre (CCC) in Baroda has the capacity for 12 patients. CCC also provides outpatient support in the form of awareness, activities, and networking. Catholic Relief Services (CRS) in Imphal focuses on the ‘Prevention of HIV/AIDS in North East India (PANI)’ to focus on the overall development of patients. Treatment sessions are organised on positive living, hygiene and nutrition.
  • Kripa’s Activities: Kripa provides a counselling centre, detoxification treatment, rehabilitation centre, extended care, documentation & research, training & development to their patients.