Summary
Mitra Jyothi
 
Disability
Blind - Comprehensive
Estd: 1990
Used for Beneficiaries: 74% *
Address : C.A. Site No: P-22, 31st Main, 18th Cross, HSR Layout, Sector-1, Behind NIFT College, Bengaluru 560102. Karnataka
Email : admin.office@mitrajyothi.org
Web-site : www.mitrajyothi.org
Telephone : +91 80 22587623; +91 80 22587625
Donor Contact : Ms. Madhu Singhal / +91 9741224889 / admin.office@mitrajyothi.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources145,66542,14965,509
Institutional Sources3,533,4581,976,3685,874,963
Foreign Sources3,762,9752,173,810905,978
Donations4,372,5005,960,4332,344,122
Sales/Fees0158,5180
Interest/Dividend2,183,3253,951,4633,922,843
Other Income04,4000
Total Income (A)13,997,92314,267,14113,113,415
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,334,9251,252,171507,654
Programme Staff Cost2,781,2673,162,4883,671,435
Travel Expenses180,874161,429402,697
Direct Programme Expenses4,297,0664,576,0884,581,786
Fund Raising Expenses16,5503,000600
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses926,031870,2861,643,217
Depreciation2,320,5642,183,9652,012,262
Other Expenses/Transfer25,000254,1044,200
Total Expenditure (B)7,585,2117,887,4438,242,065
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,412,7126,379,6984,871,350
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets19,468,37122,960,98635,791,455
Current Assets (excl. Cash)325,7953,211,961846,921
Cash/Bank 21,790,48623,537,0128,707,266
Investments25,519,84823,804,03840,186,982
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets67,104,50073,513,99785,532,624
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital311,000437,0007,168,500
General Funds41,690,05148,069,75052,941,100
Earmarked Funds24,572,26424,572,26424,623,264
Loans000
Current Liabilities531,185434,983799,760
Total Liabilities67,104,50073,513,99785,532,624
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)381367487
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1,8192,1102,220
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 13,81815,54112,792
Number of Staff222316
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)300,000330,000363,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)48,00060,00072,000
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : P. V. Menon & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. G. P. Goyal, President Ms. Madhu Singhal, Managing Trustee
Ms. Rekha Dass, Trustee Mr. Piyush Khaitan, Trustee
Ms. Kanika Khaitan, Trustee Mr. Ramana Polavarppu, Trustee
Dr. Sharan Srinivasan, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Increase in Institutional Sources in FY15 is due to grants from Union Bank Social Foundation aggregating Rs32 lakhs. 2) Foreign Sources mainly include grants from The Hans Foundation and Goldman Sachs. 3) Fund Raising expense includes advertising cost. 4) In FY14, write off of audio cassettes is taken in Other Expenses. 5) Increase in the Fixed Assets in FY15 is due to work-in-progress of new hostel building .

NGO Profile :
Mitra Jyothi aims to inspire and enable the visual impaired into mainstream society by focusing on their education, livelihood training and economic empowerment. Their Job Placement Cell supports differently abled persons find job opportunities according to their skills. Till date, over 600 people with disabilities have been placed.

Main programs are:

  • Multimedia Daisy Resource Centre (MDRC): MDRC, previously known as Talking Book Library, provides educational and general books by recording them in audio cassettes and CDs in the DAISY (Digital Access Information System) format in English, Hindi and Kannada. These books are provided free of cost and can also be borrowed. Over 2,220 members with disabilities related to reading print have benefitted. For the third consecutive year, the organization received the prestigious ‘DFI Quality Certification’ award for production of books into DAISY Audio format. MDRC also distributes CD players to needy students through ADIP scheme of Govt. of India.
  • Braille Transcription Centre: Textbooks, storybooks, magazines, reports, documents required by visually impaired students are converted into Braille here. These books helps students establish a strong academic foundation. Mitra Jyothi has been licensed to install a braille press by The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Department of Disability Affairs.
  • Computer Training Center: Training in basic and advance computer courses is provided to students who are visually impaired/ have low vision. Need based training is also conducted in different aspects of computers, application software etc. To equip students for IT sector jobs, skill training like employability skills, soft skills as well as spoken English training is imparted.
  • Independent Living Skills:  Women in the age group of 18 to 35 years are taught life skills like mobility training, home management skills, cooking, stitching and hygiene through an on-going free residential training program aimed at making the trainees self-reliant and independent.

 Mitra Jyothi‘s Training and rehabilitation Centre for visually impaired women is almost ready with the help of the Hans foundation.  It will provide training cum hostel facilities for students from marginal backgrounds in search of education or jobs in Bangalore city.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.