NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Mitra Jyothi
Blind - Comprehensive
Estd: 1990
Used for Beneficiaries: 74% *
Address : C.A. Site No: P-22, 31st Main, 18th Cross, HSR Layout, Sector-1, Behind NIFT College, Bengaluru 560102. Karnataka
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 80 22587623; +91 80 22587625
Donor Contact : Ms. Madhu Singhal / +91 9741224889 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources145,66542,14965,509
Institutional Sources3,533,4581,976,3685,874,963
Foreign Sources3,762,9752,173,810905,978
Other Income04,4000
Total Income (A)13,997,92314,267,14113,113,415
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,334,9251,252,171507,654
Programme Staff Cost2,781,2673,162,4883,671,435
Travel Expenses180,874161,429402,697
Direct Programme Expenses4,297,0664,576,0884,581,786
Fund Raising Expenses16,5503,000600
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses926,031870,2861,643,217
Other Expenses/Transfer25,000254,1044,200
Total Expenditure (B)7,585,2117,887,4438,242,065
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,412,7126,379,6984,871,350
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets19,468,37122,960,98635,791,455
Current Assets (excl. Cash)325,7953,211,961846,921
Cash/Bank 21,790,48623,537,0128,707,266
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets67,104,50073,513,99785,532,624
Corpus / Share Capital311,000437,0007,168,500
General Funds41,690,05148,069,75052,941,100
Earmarked Funds24,572,26424,572,26424,623,264
Current Liabilities531,185434,983799,760
Total Liabilities67,104,50073,513,99785,532,624
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)381367487
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1,8192,1102,220
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 13,81815,54112,792
Number of Staff222316
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)300,000330,000363,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)48,00060,00072,000
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : P. V. Menon & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. G. P. Goyal, President Ms. Madhu Singhal, Managing Trustee
Ms. Rekha Dass, Trustee Mr. Piyush Khaitan, Trustee
Ms. Kanika Khaitan, Trustee Mr. Ramana Polavarppu, Trustee
Dr. Sharan Srinivasan, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Increase in Institutional Sources in FY15 is due to grants from Union Bank Social Foundation aggregating Rs32 lakhs. 2) Foreign Sources mainly include grants from The Hans Foundation and Goldman Sachs. 3) Fund Raising expense includes advertising cost. 4) In FY14, write off of audio cassettes is taken in Other Expenses. 5) Increase in the Fixed Assets in FY15 is due to work-in-progress of new hostel building .

NGO Profile :
Mitra Jyothi was formed with the primary objective of integrating visually impaired persons into mainstream society. The NGO Placement Cell also supports differently abled persons with mainstream integration. Mitra Jyothi has served over 7,000 disabled people since inception. The NGO has received support from entities such as Axis Foundation, The Hans Foundation and Vijay Amritraj Foundation, USA.

The different programs for the visually impaired are:

  • Digital Talking Book Library (TBL): Established in 1992, TBL provides educational and general books for visually impaired by recording them in audio cassettes and CDs in the DAISY (Digital Access Information System) format in English, Hindi and Kannada. Books from Class 1 to Post Graduation as well as competitive exams are available in their collection. The books in audio format are sent to the members at their door step through free postage service of Indian postal department. The books are recorded and edited with the help of staff and volunteers at the recording studio. 1,790 individual members with disabilities related to reading print and 52 institutions are benefitting through this program.
  • Independent Living Skills: Visually impaired women in the age group of 18 to 35 years are taught life skills like mobility, home management skills, cooking and hygiene through an on-going residential training program aimed at making the trainees self-reliant and independent.
  • Braille Transcription Centre: The center was started in 1999 and converts textbooks required by visually impaired students into Braille.
  • Job Placement Cell: Established in 1999, the Cell caters to all differently abled candidates. The Cell conducts sensitization programs for employers and employees. So far over 600 candidates have been placed.
  • Computer Training Center: Basic computer-training course is imparted for the visually impaired with a view to train them in English language and use of computers for day to day work such as MS Word, Excel, Power Point, using internet, emails, search engines, etc. The 6 month course encourages the students to gain computer knowledge and use it for employment.