Summary
Blind Persons' Association
 
Disability
Blind - Services
Estd: 1946
Used for Beneficiaries: 81%
Address : 6B, Panchanantala Road, 2nd Floor, Kolkata 700029. West Bengal
Email :  bpaindia@gmail.com
Web-site : www.bpa.org.in
Telephone : +91 33 24605548
Donor Contact : Mr. Anupam Chakraborty / +91 9433525156 / bpaindia@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201520162017
Income From
Government Sources81,7032,205,4881,758,532
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources163,26872,601138,607
Donations3,325,4171,570,7741,901,149
Sales/Fees239,969112,774260,364
Interest/Dividend68,199221,005144,676
Other Income3,09113,56854,452
Total Income (A)3,881,6474,196,2094,257,780
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities859,0841,738,6192,504,000
Programme Staff Cost18,00000
Travel Expenses69,84666,132127,667
Direct Programme Expenses946,9301,804,7512,631,667
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses177,648188,184339,255
Depreciation153,845308,326284,806
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,278,4242,301,2603,255,728
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,603,2241,894,9491,002,052
Balance Sheet201520162017
Assets
Fixed Assets19,402,28220,021,24320,634,676
Current Assets (excl. Cash)55,506115,516109,215
Cash/Bank 1,770,4231,671,4011,148,823
Investments595,0002,010,0003,060,000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets21,823,21123,818,16024,952,713
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds21,823,21123,818,16024,952,713
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities21,823,21123,818,16024,952,713
Other Details201520162017
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : P. Mukherjee & Co.
Bankers : United Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Narayan Ganguly, President Dr. Debabrata Chakraborty, V. President
Mr. Bikash Chakraborty, V. President Ms. Sumita Ray, V. President
Mr. Nanda Kr Dhar, General Secretary Ms. Anupam Chakraborty, Secretary
Ms. Shankar Sen, Secretary Mr. Amit Sarkar, Secretary
Mr. Somprakash Dasgupta, Treasurer

Source : Audit Report 2017

Financial Note : 1) Details have not been provided on expenses of the Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir which is run with the help of a Central Government grant. This expense accounts for more than 50% of Direct Program Cost during FY10 to FY14.

NGO Profile :
Blind Persons Association is located in Kolkata and was established in 1946. The original mandate was to collect members, organize discussions on concerns affecting the blind population, distribute braille paper & equipment, and organize an annual meet for members. Today, the Association has implemented a four point program to focus on education, employment, social security, and social placement of the visually impaired.

Some of their activities are:

  • Education: The Association runs three schools for kids who are visually impaired in regions of West Bengal free of cost. Residential/Hostel facilities are provided for students in need of shelter. They also continue to make books by Indian as well as other authors available in Braille. They record books as audio CDs which are available in their library and supply CDs directly to organisations on request. The demand for different types of braille books, especially those for higher education, has gone up. They strive to create Braille books on different subjects like science, epistemology, etc. for their students to acquire knowledge and wisdom.
  • Cultural:  All Bengal Swimming Competition for the blind was held at the swimming pool of Indian Life Saving Society. It was the 8th successive year of the aquatic meet, arranged by the association where 135 sightless boys and girls took part in the competition. Also, an All Bengal Sports Competition including all categories of Physically Challenged Boys and Girls was conducted by the same institute. An interschool debate competition was organized by Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir at the school premises.
  • Movement: Being part of Paschimbanga Pratibandhi Aikyo Mancha - a conglomeration of different organizations protesting against injustices toward the physically challenged, BPA has advocated for the sightless many a times, recently the organization successfully demanded reserved seats and free travel for the blind and got it approved by the Ministry of Transport, West Bengal.