Summary
Blind Persons' Association
 
Disability
Blind - Services
Estd: 1946
Used for Beneficiaries: 91% *
Address : 6B, Panchanantala Road, 2nd Floor, Kolkata 700029. West Bengal
Email :  bpaindia@gmail.com
Web-site : www.bpa.org.in
Telephone : +91 33 24605548
Donor Contact : Mr. Anupam Chakraborty / +91 9433525156 / bpaindia@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources827,06681,7032,205,488
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources223,794163,26872,601
Donations1,378,7513,325,4171,570,774
Sales/Fees10,943239,969112,774
Interest/Dividend34,40168,199221,005
Other Income03,09113,568
Total Income (A)2,474,9553,881,6474,196,209
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,586,750859,0841,743,522
Programme Staff Cost18,00018,0000
Travel Expenses96,40769,84666,132
Direct Programme Expenses1,701,157946,9301,809,654
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses146,535177,648183,281
Depreciation164,926153,845308,326
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)2,012,6181,278,4242,301,260
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)462,3372,603,2241,894,949
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets17,378,33519,402,28220,017,643
Current Assets (excl. Cash)3,60055,50625,066
Cash/Bank 797,9781,770,4231,671,401
Investments185,000595,0002,104,050
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets18,364,91221,823,21123,818,160
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds18,364,91221,823,21123,818,160
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities18,364,91221,823,21123,818,160
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : P. Mukherjee & Co.
Bankers : United Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Narayan Ganguly, President Dr. Debabrata Chakraborty, V. President
Mr. Bikash Chakraborty, V. President Ms. Sumita Ray, V. President
Mr. Nanda Kr Dhar, General Secretary Ms. Anupam Chakraborty, Secretary
Ms. Shankar Sen, Secretary Mr. Amit Sarkar, Secretary
Mr. Somprakash Dasgupta, Treasurer

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Details have not been provided on expenses of the Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir which is run with the help of a Central Government grant. This expense accounts for more than 50% of Direct Program Cost during FY10 to FY14.

NGO Profile :
Blind Persons Association is located in Kolkata and was established in 1946. The original mandate was to collect members, organize discussions on concerns affecting the blind population, distribute braille paper & equipment, and organize an annual meet for members. Today, the Association has implemented a four point program to focus on education, employment, social security, and social placement of the visually impaired.

Some of their activities in FY15 were:

  • Education: The Association continues to make books by Indian as well as other authors available in Braille. They record books as audio CDs which are available in their library and supply CDs directly to organizations on request. The demand for different types of braille books, especially those for higher education, has gone up. The association has recently supplied braille books to Mauritius in Africa, braille and audio books to Bangladesh and to a number of colleges, libraries and institutions of our country. Students are taken on education tours to historical places.
  • Cultural: All Bengal Swimming Competition for the blind was held at the swimming pool of Indian Life Saving Society. It was the 8th successive year of the aquatic meet, arranged by the association where 129 sightless boys and girls took part in the competition. Also, an All Bengal Sports Competition including all categories of Physically Challenged Boys and Girls was conducted by the same institute. An inter-school debate competition was organized by Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir at the school premises. A beautiful drama “Tridip” was performed by the students and teachers of school. To observe the 12th anniversary of Lal Bihari Shah Braille Academia, students and volunteers took part in a prabhat feri (morning procession) and a cultural program.
  • Awareness Campaign:  Two Exhibitions were arranged on the braille system at the time of great festival of Durga Puja and Kali Puja in Kolkata. These exhibitions are organized to make people aware of the educational system used by the sightless.
  • Movement: A law violation movement was organized protesting the callous attitude of the Government of West Bengal towards the problems of persons with disabilities.