NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Blind Persons' Association
Blind - Services
Estd: 1946
Used for Beneficiaries: 84% *
Address : 6B, Panchanantala Road, 2nd Floor, Kolkata 700029. West Bengal
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 33 24605548
Donor Contact : Mr. Anupam Chakraborty / +91 9433525156 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources0827,06681,703
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources90,791223,794163,268
Other Income003,091
Total Income (A)1,798,4202,474,9553,881,647
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities799,3951,586,750859,084
Programme Staff Cost18,00018,00018,000
Travel Expenses84,58496,40769,846
Direct Programme Expenses901,9791,701,157946,930
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses205,562146,535177,648
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,288,5782,012,6181,278,424
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)509,842462,3372,603,224
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets16,876,52617,378,33519,402,282
Current Assets (excl. Cash)3,6003,60055,506
Cash/Bank 744,624797,9781,770,423
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets17,809,75018,364,91221,823,211
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds17,809,75018,364,91221,823,211
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities17,809,75018,364,91221,823,211
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)80N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)400N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 13,844N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : P. Mukherjee & Co.
Bankers : United Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 35AC 100%, 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Narayan Ganguly, President Dr. Debabrata Chakraborty, V. President
Mr. Bikash Chakraborty, V. President Ms. Sumita Ray, V. President
Mr. Nanda Kr Dhar, General Secretary Ms. Anupam Chakraborty, Secretary
Ms. Shankar Sen, Secretary Mr. Amit Sarkar, Secretary
Mr. Somprakash Dasgupta, Treasurer

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Details have not been provided on expenses of the Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir which is run with the help of a Central Government grant. This expense accounts for more than 50% of Direct Program Cost during FY10 to FY14.

NGO Profile :
Blind Persons' Association has implemented a four point programme to focus on education, employment, social security, and social placement of the visually impaired.

The original mandate was to collect members, organise discussions on concerns affecting the blind population, distribute braille paper & equipment, and organise an annual meet for members. 

Some of their activities in 2014-15 activities were:

  • Education: The Association continues to make books by Indian as well as other authors available in Braille. They record books as audio CDs which are available in their library and supply CDs directly to organisations on request. The demand for different types of braille books, especially those for higher education, has gone up. The association has recently supplied braille books to Mauritius in Africa, braille and audio books to Bangladesh and to a number of colleges, libraries and institutions of our country. Students were taken on an education tour to the bank of river Damodar, a historical place.
  • Cultural:  All Bengal Swimming Competition for the blind was held at the swimming pool of Indian Life Saving Society. It was the 8th successive year of the aquatic meet, arranged by the association where 129 sightless boys and girls took part in the competition. Also, an All Bengal Sports Competition including all categories of Physically Challenged Boys and Girls was conducted by the same institute. An interschool debate competition was organized by Helen Keller Smriti Vidyamandir at the school premises. A beautiful drama “Tridip” was performed by the students and teachers of school. To observe the 12th anniversary of Lal Bihari Shah Braille Academia, students and volunteers took part in a prabhat feri (morning procession) and a cultural programme.
  • Awareness Campaign:  Two Exhibitions were arranged on the braille system at the time of great festival of Durga Puja and Kali Puja in Kolkata. These exhibitions are organized to make people aware of the educational system used by the sightless.
  • Movement: A law violation movement was organized protesting the callous attitude of the Government of West Bengal towards the problems of the persons with disabilities.