NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
All Assam Jana Jagaran Society
Estd: 2001
Used for Beneficiaries: 46%
Address : S.S. Road, Lakhtokia, Post Office, Pan Bazar, Kamrup, Guwahati 781001. Assam
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 361 2130063
Donor Contact : Mr. Nazrul Hussain Choudhury / +91 9435105339 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources0123,4350
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income000
Total Income (A)218,810412,705274,960
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities127,3301,507,793103,437
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses9,41024,5629,564
Direct Programme Expenses136,7401,532,355113,001
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost35,00089,35058,000
Overhead Expenses84,952177,84759,413
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)269,2991,823,368243,332
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-50,489-1,410,66331,628
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets79,90093,38180,463
Current Assets (excl. Cash)5,3005,3005,300
Cash/Bank 1,146,09243,77593,321
Accumulated Deficits1,047,2282,457,8902,426,263
Total Assets2,278,5202,600,3472,605,347
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds1,896,35000
Current Liabilities34,0002,600,3471,940,347
Total Liabilities2,278,5202,600,3472,605,347
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)6118601,250
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)4501,1801,300
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 4202,093184
Number of Staff232
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)24,00030,00036,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)11,00030,00021,600
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Anupam Nath & Associates
Bankers : The United Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr N. H. Choudhury, President Mr. Abul Latif, Vice-President
Ms. Bhattacharya, General Secretary Ms. Karabi Borah, Asstt General Secretary
Mr. Abdul Rahman, Member Mr. Swarup Sarkar, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Programme Salary not stated separately for FY11 to FY14.

NGO Profile :
All Assam Jana Jagaran Society (AAJJS) promotes social welfare in Assam.

Some of their activities are as follows:

  • Women Welfare Program: Women development and AIDS awareness camps organised to educate women and those affected by HIV/AIDS. Over 250 women attended and received education from counsellors.
  • Flood relief campaign: Free vitamins, food and clothes distribution camp for 2,500 flood-ravaged victims conducted in 17 villages throughout multiple districts of Assam.
  • Health check-up camp: Free medicine and check-ups provided for the underprivileged and those affected by the floods.
  • Design and technical development workshops: AAJS coordinated and supported a variety of craft workshops in trades, such as cane and bamboo, as well as textiles. AAJS provided trained instructors on these topics in order to give women the help they need to make a living.