NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Ahimsa Welfare Society
Services for the Poor
Estd: 2006
Used for Beneficiaries: 93%
Address : 6, Maharastrian Colony, Rajgarh 465661. Madhya Pradesh
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 09425442828, 09406554741
Donor Contact : Mr. Arun Satalkar / +91 9425442828 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources683,0471,144,21925,000
Institutional Sources69,400200,355248,263
Foreign Sources000
Other Income45000
Total Income (A)821,5691,670,512316,053
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities815,2741,377,009145,253
Programme Staff Cost8,000349,67561,430
Travel Expenses1,3702,8608,763
Direct Programme Expenses824,6441,729,544215,446
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses26,16233,22316,563
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)850,8061,762,767232,009
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-29,237-92,25584,044
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets55,25055,25055,250
Current Assets (excl. Cash)08,0503,300
Cash/Bank 7,5502,58830,982
Accumulated Deficits6,28698,54114,497
Total Assets69,086164,429104,029
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities69,086164,429104,029
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,666N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)16,500N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 511N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff3N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)4,600N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)1,500N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Arun Shedhani & Co.
Bankers : Bank of India
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Deepmala Dangi, President Mr. Dinesh Solanki, Vice-President
Mr. Arun Satalkar, Secretary Ms. Nitika Namdeo, Deputy Secretary
Mr. Devendra Sharma, Treasurer Ms. Sangita Gupta, Member
Ms. Rashmi Nagar, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown.

NGO Profile :
Ahimsa Welfare Society is a non-profit organization working for significant contribution in overall community development by learning, achieving, expanding, and innovating. It focuses on social development in the Rajgarh district and works as an interface between Government and the community in watershed management, health awareness, child rights, and implementing government projects.

Their activities include:

  • Project Axshya: The project aims to improve access to quality Tuberculosis care and control, through partnerships between Government authorities and civil society. To build awareness among village communities, Ahimsa organises IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) activities like wall paintings, village haat (market day) camps, and workshops at the village level for Gram Kalyan Samiti meetings.
  • ASER Survey: In FY15, Ahimsa organized ASER (Annual Status of Education Report) Survey in Rajgarh district. This is an annual survey conducted by ASER Centre’s representatives that aims to provide reliable estimates of children’s enrolment and basic learning levels for each district and state, especially in rural districts in India.
  • Baal Chetna Program: Ahimsa organises events and activities with a focus on creating awareness about Child Rights among children, parents, and teachers. Baal Chetna is run in 22 schools in Rajgarh and Child Cabinets have been formed in all these schools in order to promote active involvement of children in school activities. Child Cabinet Capacity Building Workshops are organized to highlight the issues of Right To Education, corporal punishment in schools, child marriages, child labour, etc. and to discuss their roles as child cabinet members.
  • Others: In FY15, Ahimsa provided its support in field implementation of the legacy program of ActionAid in 15 villages. The organization became a member of Child Right Resource Center (CRRC) and Women Right Resource Center (WRRC). Violence Against Women (VAW), a 25-day program was organized on International Day for Violence against women and it was supported by WRRC.