Summary
Prem Seva Mahila Mandal
 
Health
Medical camps
Estd: 2001
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : Ammu Arcade, Ammu Nagar, Mhasoba Maidan, Syndicate, Kalyan 421301. Maharashtra
Email : premseva001@gmail.com
Web-site : www.premseva.org
Telephone : +91 251 2207464
Donor Contact : Ms. Stella Morais / +91 9324414632 / premseva001@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources1,350,000688,260490,000
Foreign Sources000
Donations147,0001,098,933263,070
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend11,11840,61778,447
Other Income000
Total Income (A)1,508,1181,827,810831,517
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities393,816813,0801,362,091
Programme Staff Cost258,000381,400368,270
Travel Expenses77,17880,22874,223
Direct Programme Expenses728,9941,274,7081,804,584
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost21,10031,30033,800
Overhead Expenses81,12962,664160,684
Depreciation7,9724,7413,245
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)839,1951,373,4132,002,313
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)668,923454,397-1,170,796
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets25,85921,11817,874
Current Assets (excl. Cash)000
Cash/Bank 1,281,1622,359,0901,294,497
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets1,307,0212,380,2081,312,371
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds554,7631,678,083507,287
Earmarked Funds680,30611,38311,383
Loans9,000684,000786,958
Current Liabilities62,9526,7426,743
Total Liabilities1,307,0212,380,2081,312,371
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Madan Achwal & Co.
Bankers : Catholic Syrian Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Stella Morais, President Ms. Teresa Antao, Vice President
Ms. Kusha Sheety, Treasurer Ms. Matilda, Secretary
Ms. Asha Kenge, Executive Member Ms. Leena Denge, Executive Member
Ms. Subadra Chavan, Executive Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Donations from Indian Red Cross Society for the Mid Day Meal Programme shown under Institutional Sources. 2) The Direct Programme Activities comprise expenses on the Mid Day Meal Programme, Educational purposes, and Children Development Programmes.

NGO Profile :
Prem Seva Mahila Mandal (PSMM) work in the areas of maternal and infant health, child health and nutrition, prevention of violence against women and children, and in the area of livelihood. PSMM believes that investing in women's health is essential to building viable communities. PSMM is a voluntary, secular, non-profit organisation that works for underprivileged women and children in Kalyan, Mumbai.

Their initiatives in each area are as follows:

  • Maternal and infant health: PSMM provides support and awareness amongst women and men about health care through various outreach efforts like street plays, one to one counselling, stressing on the importance of health and hygiene, importance of the girl child which leads to an increase in survival rates of mothers and their children in rural and adivasi populations.
  • Child Health and Nutrition: The organisation works to reduce malnutrition in children of migrant labourers, rag pickers and adivasi (tribal) populations in Kalyan. They identify children at risk and provide them with a nutritious Midday meal and also provide supplementary powder for children upto three years of age. They partner with the Bombay City Red Cross Mobile School initiative which addresses malnutrition in children at brick-kilns.
  • Livelihood Programme: This project aims to teach women from adjoining areas a variety of employment-creating skills. The programme educates women in the basics of teaching, tailoring, beauticians’ skills and English-speaking skills. They teach women to produce sanitary napkins as an income-generating activity as well as to improve the menstrual health of women at risk in rural and adivasi areas.
  • Prevention of violence against women and children: This programme provides abused women with counselling and intervention. The organisation networks with the police, legal authorities and other support groups.
  • Adolescent girls: PSMM educates adolescent girls about their reproductive health to enable them to make the right decisions.
  • Networking with service providers: PSMM runs medical camps in adivasi villages, conducts counselling sessions, administers haemoglobin checkups and provides nutritious foods and supplements. They help people file Right to Information applications and approach government machineries for basic needs like water and housing.


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.