NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 75%
Address : B-127, Basement, Malviya Nagar, New Delhi 110017. Delhi
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 11 41007526
Donor Contact : Ms. Rani Patel / +91 9910059312 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources1,390,692891,4681,025,267
Other Income8,00012,00013,100
Total Income (A)4,381,4225,111,0965,199,269
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities670,7133,920,4373,272,003
Programme Staff Cost1,986,014377,521514,500
Travel Expenses72,43160,894113,654
Direct Programme Expenses2,729,1584,358,8523,900,157
Fund Raising Expenses35,77011,00010,116
General Staff Cost216,5000321,112
Overhead Expenses1,361,257694,297795,350
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)4,372,4075,095,4595,168,597
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)9,01515,63730,672
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets196,632186,322430,613
Current Assets (excl. Cash)37,838107,938175,938
Cash/Bank 1,414,6421,109,557663,845
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets1,649,1111,403,8161,270,396
Corpus / Share Capital55,01570,65370,653
General Funds389,326389,326419,998
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities1,176,770915,838751,745
Total Liabilities1,649,1111,403,8161,270,396
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)2,2002,5002,800
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)50,000100,000125,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 1,9742,0261,846
Number of Staff222620
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)240,000240,000420,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)48,00048,00060,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Sanjeev Shriram Verma & Co.
Bankers : IDBI Bank
Vijaya Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Rani Patel, President Dr. Rekha Khandelwal, Vice President
Ms. Anjana Tata, Secretary Mr. Shashi Sahai, Treasurer
Mr. R. R. Sapra, Member Mr. Kedar Gusain, Member
Ms. Sunita Dhar, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Advertisement cost taken as Fund Raising Expenses.

NGO Profile :
Aarohan helps provide mainstream education to underprivileged children who are school drop-outs or have never been to school, with free after school academic support. It also provides them with career counselling and vocational training to help them to earn a respectable living. It has brought over 2,800 neglected children living in slums and on the streets under its wings.

Their projects are as follows:

  • Nursery: This is Aarohan’s flagship project which runs in the Jagdamba Camp in Sheikh Sarai, New Delhi. The nursery addresses educational needs of children between 3-5 years of age.
  • Asha: This project focuses on children who have never been to school or are school dropouts. Under this project children are prepared for entrance exams to get admission to schools. Aarohan helps more than 100 children a year get admission in schools.
  • After-school academic support: Aarohan provides children with after-school academic support through their programmes like Pass, Pathways, Ambassador of Hope and Shikhar. This is to ensure that the children stay enrolled in school and do not drop out. They also arrange for sponsorships for the children and provide career counselling to them so that they are able to make informed decisions about their future.
  • Vocational Training and Extracurricular activities: Their vocational training centre helps children enhance skills which can later become a viable source of livelihood for them. Classes are held in Spoken English, Computer usage, classical dance forms like Kathak, art  and craft.
  • Health: Aarohan’s beneficiaries reside in slums and are surrounded by unhygienic living conditions. As a result they suffer from chronic ailments. Aarohan partners with the government, businesses and other organisations to improve the performance and reliability of the health system in these slum dwellings.
  • Project Orissa: Aarohan started work in Orissa in 2013 in Baripada, a small hamlet in Mayurbhanj district in Odisha. This is a backward area with scanty population where the main vocation is maiking bamboo baskets.  They have begun providing education and after school support to about 200 children but it hasn't been easy due to starvation and lack of resources. They have started a Computer Centre in Baripada.