NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
King George V Memorial and Lady Dhunbai Jehangir Home for the Destitutes
Medical services
Estd: 1938
Used for Beneficiaries: 69% *
Address : Anand Niketan, Dr. E. Moses Road, Near Famous Studio, Mahalaxmi, Mumbai 400011. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site : N.A.
Telephone : +91 22 24923877
Donor Contact : Ms. Pranali Lad / +91 9969864955 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources1,221,6131,249,1031,562,506
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income4,381,314640,13921,945
Total Income (A)10,624,0789,678,2809,189,450
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities346,186424,835782,099
Programme Staff Cost1,816,9682,318,9312,495,248
Travel Expenses13,63617,86719,710
Direct Programme Expenses2,176,7902,761,6333,297,057
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost144,000152,400158,400
Overhead Expenses518,4111,316,245776,185
Other Expenses/Transfer4,597,324948,1052,900,043
Total Expenditure (B)7,535,6025,653,2627,656,937
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)3,088,4764,025,0181,532,514
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets1,817,3334,390,7313,865,479
Current Assets (excl. Cash)216,240447,113703,522
Cash/Bank 740,7311,705,2283,724,054
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets20,080,15827,570,58232,065,974
Corpus / Share Capital2,650,0012,650,0012,650,001
General Funds8,518,19712,543,2168,446,411
Earmarked Funds5,041,9778,229,04117,087,699
Current Liabilities3,869,9834,087,8243,881,863
Total Liabilities20,080,15827,570,58232,065,974
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)757568
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 99,15469,045104,878
Number of Staff151515
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)420,000360,000360,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)72,00078,00086,172
Note: * Adjusted. Transfers to Reserves have been excluded from total expenses to calculate the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Gokhale & Sathe
Bankers : Central Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. D. M. Sukthankar, Chairman Prof. Rupa Shah, Treasurer
Ms. Jyotsna Mehta, Secretary Mr. Adi Jehangir, Member
Mr. D. P. Gomare, Member Mr. R. H. Mendonca, Member
Mr. Jayesh K. Ashar, Member Dr. Eric Borges, Member
Mr. M. P. Pinto, Member Mr. P. V. Kamat, Member
Ms. Vandana Uberoi, Member Mr. K. P. Wadate, Member
Mr. Sanjay G. Ambole, Member Mr. Ramakant S. Rahate, Member
Mr. Shrikant Kavathankar, Member Mr. Girish N. Dhanurkar, Member
Dr. Priyatama S. Sawant, Member Dr. Gulistan Shaikh, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Government sources include Municipal maintenance for the infirmary. 2) Donations in kind consumed during the year have not been expressed in monetary terms. 3) Investment & bank account (Rs2.2m) relating to Employee Provident Fund (EPF) are included in the NGO's accounts till a separate EPF Trust is created. 4) The NGO receives income in the form of Maintenance Charges from other NGOs who operate on the same campus. 5) Other Income in FY12 includes surplus on mutual fund redemption. 6) Earmarked funds include Rs6.8m for the proposed EPF.

NGO Profile :
King George V Memorial and Lady Dhunbai Jehangir Home for the Destitutes is a charitable organization was set up to support the infirm and the crippled destitute of the city of Mumbai, Maharashtra and to provide post hospital care to them.

The Memorial manages an infirmary with three wards that serves as a care centre for those with incurable diseases and as a home for the destitute. Handicapped and infirm patients from three government hospitals (BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, K.E.M. Hospital and L.T.M.G. (Sion) Hospital) of the Mumbai metropolitan authority i.e. the Brihanmumbai Mahanagar Palika are admitted here. They are transfered by medical social workers to the infirmary. One of the wards has been assigned exclusively for women.

The Memorial collaborates with NGOs in implementing joint projects which assist different kinds of disabled people mainly from the lower socio-economic groups of society. Their projects are located in the same campus as The Memorial and include: 

  1. Bal Asha Dham: Residential care for abandoned children under age 12; also offers adoption;
  2. Vatsalya Project for Street Children: Boys aged 6-16 given shelter/security and education/vocational training;
  3. Cancer Patients Aid Association: Rehabilitation for cancer patients and their families;
  4. National Association for the Blind: The Memorial collaborates with the NAB to support the visually impaired;
  5. Aured: Education and rehabilitation for deaf children; 
  6. Jan Shikshan Sansthan: Vocational training is imparted to boys and girls from economically weaker sections;
  7. Om Creations: Economic empowerment of multiple-disabled and the mentally challenged to utilise their ability in making utilitarian products; 
  8. Akanksha: Educational support is provided to slum children; 
  9. Help Handicapped International: Manufactures and provide the Jaipur foot to needy persons; 
  10. Shivseva Pratisthan: Provides education, medical assistance and welfare to children and women.