Summary
Abhivyakti Media for Development (AMD)
Education
Learning Aids
Estd: 1987
Used for Beneficiaries: 97%
Address : 31A, Kalyani Nagar, Anandwali Shiwar, Gangapur Road, Nashik 422013. Maharashtra
Email :  abhivyakti1987@gmail.com
Web-site : www.abhivyakti.org.in
Telephone : +91 253 2346128
Donor Contact : Mr. Nitin Paranjape / +91 9422702353 / abhivyakti1987@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201520162017
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources1,264,6572,876,2633,653,600
Foreign Sources3,328,99400
Donations132,550257,851271,780
Sales/Fees2,447,6503,686,2082,424,819
Interest/Dividend296,37881,282119,386
Other Income4,6381,87512,115
Total Income (A)7,474,8676,903,4796,481,700
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,707,2276,458,5366,458,277
Programme Staff Cost709,32211,2048,195
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses7,416,5496,469,7406,466,472
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses100,56062,98157,145
Depreciation123,51944,29339,864
Other Expenses/Transfer078,183103,842
Total Expenditure (B)7,640,6286,655,1976,667,323
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-165,761248,282-185,623
Balance Sheet201520162017
Assets
Fixed Assets5,438,4845,152,2242,727,066
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,268,9431,531,836871,106
Cash/Bank 1,632,2232,341,7841,848,190
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits2,431,0252,043,228619,807
Total Assets10,770,67511,069,0726,066,169
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital717,318717,318717,318
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds8,777,0108,507,1024,542,953
Loans000
Current Liabilities1,276,3471,844,652805,898
Total Liabilities10,770,67511,069,0726,066,169
Other Details201520162017
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : C. S. Ajgaonkar & Co.
Bankers : Bank of Baroda

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sanjay Savale, President Mr. Sadanand Pendse, Vice President
Ms. Anita Borkar, General Secretary Mr. Anurag Kenge, Treasurer
Ms. Nandini Narula, Member Dr. Minal Mahagaokar, Member
Ms. Rewati Bhagwat, Member

Source : Audit Report 2017

Financial Note : The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects but not a detailed breakdown.

NGO Profile :

Abhivyakti Media for Development (AMD) is a Nasik based ‘Media Support Organization’ registered as an NGO in 1987. The organization works with development groups at grassroots level and is determined to enhance their effectiveness as community workers by: focusing on their role as communicators and exploring possible uses of media to develop community learning. Abhivyakti means ‘expression’ and is committed to unleash the potential of individuals and organizations by using creative and critical media expressions in the process of social transformation. Abhivyakti’s venture in this field was novel and was well accepted by other NGOs and the society.

Some of their programs are mentioned below:

  • Alternative Media: This a unique model framed with an aim to promote an alternate media that is sensitive to the actual needs of the people. Alternative Media also serves as a platform for people to fulfil their basic political, social, economic, and cultural goals by participating in creating the type of society they desire to live in.
  • Capacity Building Workshops: These are conducted with an objective to polish articulation skills, better express feelings, emote differently in different situations and enhance communication skills for individuals involved in community development. These workshops are conducted on requests from NGOs and other for profit organizations as well to enhance the softer skills of their staff.
  • Media Education Programmes: This was initiated with the sole motive to spread awareness among children and equip them with the right skills to express themselves through an alternative media platform.
  • Community Radio: They have also initiated community radio programmes recently which allows people to express their views and opinions without any fear. The organization is confident that a great deal of avenues of learning will open up through this Community Radio.

Abhivyakti’s areas of work include media productions, publications, training and media education in schools, media dissemination and networking in order to address social issues and promote community development. It has developed a series of publications to promote people-centred knowledge through booklets, journals, newsletters, and posters. All projects implemented by the organization focuses on the youth, women, nutrition and environment.