Summary
Dream A Dream
 
Education
Vocational Training
Estd: 1999
Used for Beneficiaries: 70%
Address : No,398/E, 17th Cross, 9th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block, Bengaluru 560011. Karnataka
Email : info@dreamadream.org
Web-site : www.dreamadream.org
Telephone : +91 80 40951084
Donor Contact : Mr. Vishal Talreja / +91 9845524118 / info@dreamadream.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources26,158,81732,158,31131,074,434
Donations3,808,8734,539,4874,496,223
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend1,577,7181,857,9821,119,199
Other Income12,08165811,518
Total Income (A)31,557,48938,556,43836,701,374
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities5,993,9348,563,7307,422,915
Programme Staff Cost12,688,80816,614,40923,070,872
Travel Expenses1,832,8341,530,5822,342,226
Direct Programme Expenses20,515,57626,708,72132,836,013
Fund Raising Expenses2,931,0003,559,0204,199,438
General Staff Cost1,108,3892,145,8574,315,575
Overhead Expenses2,443,4984,035,5225,400,625
Depreciation194,095326,264386,290
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)27,192,55736,775,38447,137,941
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,364,9321,781,054-10,436,567
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets1,097,0092,368,9782,868,534
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,523,9082,671,2712,540,486
Cash/Bank 2,920,95413,543,7322,896,498
Investments16,430,2565,500,0005,861,217
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets21,972,12724,083,98114,166,735
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital002,810,030
General Funds21,832,42423,613,47810,920,716
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities139,703470,503435,989
Total Liabilities21,972,12724,083,98114,166,735
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 2001
Auditor : Sathish & Ravi Associates
Bankers : Canara Bank
ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Sandeep Farias, Chairperson
Ms. Meera Harish, Board Member
Mr. Deepak Srinath, Board Member
Ms. Pervin Varma, Advisory Board Member
Mr. Vishal Talreja, Board Member & CEO

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1. Other income includes Interest on income tax refund. 2. We have derived Program Staff Cost and Travel Expenses from Receipts and Payments A/c. 3. Investments include interest accrued thereon.

NGO Profile :
Dream A Dream (DAD), based in Bangalore, provides a sense of empowerment to young people from vulnerable backgrounds through life skills training. It is a professionally run trust, that has grown to impact the lives of over 1,00,000 young people through the active support of over 2,500 volunteers. The center of DADs focus is the child, teachers, volunteers and the community at large. Their programs are designed in a way that all four sectors will impact to help the youth.

DADs programs use innovative, interactive methods and provide non-traditional educational opportunities designed to allow young people to explore, innovate, and build important life skills.

 

Main programs are:

  • After school Life Skills Program:  This programs uses the medium of Sports and Arts to engage and develop critical life skills.   The program is an Innovation Lab where new approaches to Life Skills development are introduced, demonstrated, documented and fed back into the larger framework for Re-imagining Learning for young people.  Over 5,500 young people are trained every year across 25 partner schools under this Program.
  • Career Connect Program: This program equips 14-19 year olds with life skills and access to opportunities to make a healthy transition to adulthood. This is done through career awareness workshops, short term modules in English, communication skills, money management, career guidance and providing access to internships, scholarships and vocational training. 150 scholarships and 21 job placements were awarded to graduates.
  • Dream Teacher Development Program (TDP): The program engages adults to deepen impact and unlock potential of young people through use of life skills approach to nurture empathy, expand creativity, and develop listening and validation skills while also learning facilitation skills. Around 980 teachers/NGO workers have been trained under this program.
  • Volunteer Engagement Program: The volunteer engagement program brings together community volunteers from corporates, colleges and larger society to engage and deepen impact on young people through their time, skills and role modeling.   Every year 2,500 volunteers clock in around 30,000 volunteer hours of engagement. Dell, Microsoft, SSgA, Qualcomm, Norther Trust and LSI are the key CSR partners.

 



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.