NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Dream A Dream
Vocational Training
Estd: 1999
Used for Beneficiaries: 73%
Address : No,398/E, 17th Cross, 9th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block, Bengaluru 560011. Karnataka
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 80 40951084
Donor Contact : Mr. Vishal Talreja / +91 9845524118 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources17,923,58826,158,81732,158,311
Other Income23,10012,081658
Total Income (A)23,734,59031,557,48938,556,438
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities3,045,1225,993,9348,563,730
Programme Staff Cost7,817,42512,688,80816,614,409
Travel Expenses1,347,5951,832,8341,530,582
Direct Programme Expenses12,210,14220,515,57626,708,721
Fund Raising Expenses1,688,6922,931,0003,559,020
General Staff Cost1,197,5451,108,3892,145,857
Overhead Expenses1,738,9162,443,4984,035,522
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)16,940,31827,192,55736,775,384
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,794,2724,364,9321,781,054
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets531,1881,097,0092,368,978
Current Assets (excl. Cash)994,8701,523,9082,671,271
Cash/Bank 5,710,1042,920,95413,543,732
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets17,501,41821,972,12724,083,981
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds17,467,49221,832,42423,613,478
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities33,926139,703470,503
Total Liabilities17,501,41821,972,12724,083,981
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 2001
Auditor : Sathish & Ravi Associates
Bankers : Canara Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Sandeep Farias, Chairperson
Ms. Meera Harish, Board Member
Mr. Deepak Srinath, Board Member
Ms. Pervin Varma, Advisory Board Member
Mr. Vishal Talreja, Board Member & CEO

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) We have derived Program Staff Cost and Travel Expenses from Receipts and Payments A/c.

NGO Profile :
Dream A Dream (DAD), based in Bangalore, provides a sense of empowerment to young people from vulnerable backgrounds through life skills training. It is a professionally run, registered trust, that has grown to impact the lives of over 1,00,000 young people through the active support of over 2,500 volunteers.

DAD’s programs use innovative, interactive methods and provide non-traditional educational opportunities designed to allow young people to explore, innovate, and build important life skills.

Some of their activities in FY15 were:

• Learning through Play: ‘The Re-imagine Learning Challenge’, floated by The LEGO Foundation and Ashoka, had participants from 63 countries submitting over 600 entries on innovative, impactful, and sustainable learning projects. DAD emerged as one of the winners and was invited to present the project at The LEGO Idea Conference in Denmark.

• Football for Hope Festival, Brazil: Six youngsters and three delegates from DAD represented India in Brazil for FIFA’s Football for Hope Festival on the side-lines of the World Cup.

After school Life Skills Program: 191 batches across 18 locations in Bangalore trained 5,545 young people under the Life Skills Program.

Dream Teacher Development Program (TDP): The TDP is delivered through a series of four Life Skills Facilitation 2-day workshop spread over 12 months. The mission is to engage, enable and empower teachers and youth workers to empower young people in turn. During the year, 654 teachers/NGO workers enrolled in the program.

Career Connect Program: This program, delivered at an exclusive Dream Connect Centre, acts as a space for life skill development and offers access to career-related information. It equips 14-19 year olds with life skills and access to opportunities to make a healthy transition to adulthood. This is done through awareness workshops, career guidance, and providing access to internships, scholarships, vocational training, and short term modules in English, communication skills, and money management. During the year, 134 scholarships and 13 job placements were awarded to students.

Volunteer Engagement Program: 2,504 volunteers clocked 27,288 volunteer hours during the year. Employees from Dell, Microsoft, SanDisk, Ritz Carlton, Nike India, and many other corporates volunteered with the organization.