Summary
Janakalyan
 
Livelihood
Comprehensive
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 96% *
Address : Shantinagar, R. H. Colony No. 4, Sindhanur, Raichur 584143. Karnataka
Email :  info@jankalyana.org
Web-site : www.jankalyana.org
Telephone : +91 8535 264488; 8535 264140
Donor Contact : Mr. Prasen Raptan / +91 9448570745 / praptan@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources1,496,0851,576,957366,975
Institutional Sources120,242105,63513,712
Foreign Sources469,455289,7316,111
Donations1,063,085395,416448,166
Sales/Fees3,123,9801,051,700314,877
Interest/Dividend15,80028,44815,205
Other Income06,217399,325
Total Income (A)6,288,6473,454,1041,564,371
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities4,389,5021,819,916590,721
Programme Staff Cost548,982545,252313,036
Travel Expenses218,768274,94228,172
Direct Programme Expenses5,157,2522,640,110931,929
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost37,09625,09536,644
Overhead Expenses1,116,927991,985749,291
Depreciation692,739633,959526,540
Other Expenses/Transfer006,218
Total Expenditure (B)7,004,0144,291,1492,250,622
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-715,367-837,045-686,251
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets5,366,2514,667,7974,141,243
Current Assets (excl. Cash)931,8771,189,9621,377,277
Cash/Bank 23,12680,772105,382
Investments145,269146,960148,828
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets6,466,5236,085,4915,772,730
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds3,711,6612,865,2822,245,974
Earmarked Funds273,845148,740404,941
Loans2,474,0173,069,2693,119,615
Current Liabilities7,0002,2002,200
Total Liabilities6,466,5236,085,4915,772,730
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)26,446N.A.25,524
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)10,000,000N.A.5,000,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual275275275
Number of Staff5N.A.3
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)271,596N.A.271,596
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)57,666N.A.52,188
Note: * Adjusted. Transfers to Reserves have been excluded from total expenses to calculate the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960
Auditor : P. K. Subramaniam & Co.
Bankers :
State Bank of India Syndicate Bank
State Bank of Hyderabad

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sharanagouda S. H., President Ms. Kalpana Roy, Vice President
Mr. D. H. Kambali, Secretary Mr. Santosh Sutar, Member
Ms. Renuka Patil, Member Ms. Anima Majumdar, Member
Mr. Ramappa K. T., Member

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : In FY14 & FY15, Sales/Fees include income from farmer's share of farm work and water harvesting.

NGO Profile :
Established in 1997, Janakalyan strives towards empowerment of underprivileged sections of society in the remote districts of Karnataka. They focus on mother, child and poor farmers of deprived communities.

Their ‘Development Model’ focuses on 7E’s:

  • Jan Jal (Environment): To address the issue of acute water supply in operational areas and avoid farmer suicides, Janakalyan introduced Water Banks to store excess water for irrigation later. Janakalyan has been piloting the “More Crop Per Drop” model since 2001. With financial assistance from Deshpande Foundation 140 water banks were created in the last 5 years. Rooftop Water Harvesting Program is introduced in drought prone areas to address the drinking water problems.
  • Jan Krishi (Employment):  With support of NABARD, Janakalyan has initiated Intensified Integrated Farming System (IIFS) to resolve the issue of water availability and soil degradation. Its activities are vegetable cultivation, vermicomposting and promoting the concept of System of Rice Intensification (SRI) for enhancing productivity and increasing area under cultivation.
  • Jan Sanghatan (Empowerment): It functions by formation of Self-Help Groups, Agriculture Interest Groups, Micro Entrepreneurs Club, etc. and training is provided to leaders of such groups. A leadership development training program for Minority women called Nai Roshni is started. Janakalyan reaches out to community members and links them to Government.
  • Jan Udyog (Entrepreneurship): Along with Sasakawa India Leprosy Foundation (SILF), efforts are made to ensure livelihood options for leprosy affected persons like vegetable cultivation, chilly pounding, and pan shops.
  • Jan Shiksha (Education): By ensuring post-matric education by way of scholarships to refugee children and education in Maa Sarada Pre University College, reduction in child marriages/labour is observed. Distribution of education kits help in reducing dropouts. Artisan kits are given to parents to earn and educate their children.
  • Jan Raksha (Health): As part of the Sindhanur Rehabilitation Project, Janakalyan intervened to combat dengue and dog bites in Raichur. As part of Nirmal Bharat Abhiyan, hundreds of toilets are constructed in remote villages and hygiene kits have been distributed.
  • Jan Shakti (Energy): It aims at creating awareness about energy conservation, using biogas plant, solar heaters/dryers and smokeless chullahs. Interventions have been initiated to mitigate effects of global warming.