Summary
Janakalyan
 
Livelihood
Comprehensive
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 74%
Address : Shantinagar, R. H. Colony No. 4, Sindhanur, Raichur 584143. Karnataka
Email :  info@jankalyana.org
Web-site : www.jankalyana.org
Telephone : +91 8535 264488; 8535 264140
Donor Contact : Mr. Prasen Raptan / +91 9448570745 / praptan@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources540,8431,087,5911,496,085
Institutional Sources5,24575,706120,242
Foreign Sources780,092777,238469,455
Donations1,868,6902,159,8741,063,085
Sales/Fees1,774,5862,345,6393,123,980
Interest/Dividend26,76332,78015,800
Other Income37,79411,4660
Total Income (A)5,034,0136,490,2946,288,647
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,993,2624,374,1384,389,502
Programme Staff Cost1,153,288854,177548,982
Travel Expenses456,891169,166218,768
Direct Programme Expenses4,603,4415,397,4815,157,252
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost51,98459,68437,096
Overhead Expenses442,257791,2281,116,927
Depreciation0790,267692,739
Other Expenses/Transfer14,6067370
Total Expenditure (B)5,112,2887,039,3977,004,014
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-78,275-549,103-715,367
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets6,784,8146,058,9885,366,251
Current Assets (excl. Cash)5,892,056165,229931,877
Cash/Bank 665,910268,45123,126
Investments141,614154,916145,269
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets13,484,3946,647,5846,466,523
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds8,912,5313,459,3733,711,661
Earmarked Funds1,236,667176,954273,845
Loans3,317,9962,986,0572,474,017
Current Liabilities17,20025,2007,000
Total Liabilities13,484,3946,647,5846,466,523
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)31,97425,61226,446
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)20,000,00020,000,00010,000,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual348282275
Number of Staff1285
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)271,596271,596271,596
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)52,18852,18857,666
Regd. under : The Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960
Auditor : P. K. Subramaniam & Co.
Bankers :
State Bank of India Syndicate Bank
State Bank of Hyderabad

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sharanagouda S. H., President Ms. Kalpana Roy, Vice President
Mr. D. H. Kambali, Secretary Mr. Santosh Sutar, Member
Ms. Renuka Patil, Member Ms. Anima Majumdar, Member
Mr. Ramappa K. T., Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : In FY14 & FY15, Sales/Fees include income from farmer's share of farm work and water harvesting.

NGO Profile :
Established in 1997, Janakalyan strives towards empowerment of underprivileged sections of society in the remote districts of Karnataka. They focus on mother, child and poor farmers of deprived communities.

Their programs are:

  • Jan Jal (Environment): To address the issue of acute water supply in operational areas and avoid farmer suicides, Janakalyan introduced Water Banks to store excess water for irrigation later. Janakalyan has been piloting the “More Crop Per Drop” model since 2001. With financial assistance from Deshpande Foundation 140 water banks were created in the last 5 years. Rooftop Water Harvesting Program is introduced in drought prone areas to address the drinking water problems.
  • Jan Krishi (Employment):  With support of NABARD, Janakalyan has initiated Intensified Integrated Farming System (IIFS) to resolve the issue of water availability and soil degradation. Its activities are vegetable cultivation, vermicomposting and promoting the concept of System of Rice Intensification (SRI) for enhancing productivity and increasing area under cultivation.
  • Jan Sanghatan (Empowerment): It functions by formation of Self-Help Groups, Agriculture Interest Groups, Micro Entrepreneurs Club, etc. and training is provided to leaders of such groups. A leadership development training program for Minority women called Nai Roshni is started. Janakalyan reaches out to community members and links them to Government.
  • Jan Udyog (Entrepreneurship): Along with Sasakawa India Leprosy Foundation (SILF), efforts are made to ensure livelihood options for leprosy affected persons like vegetable cultivation, chilly pounding, and pan shops.
  • Jan Shiksha (Education): By ensuring post-matric education by way of scholarships to refugee children and education in Maa Sarada Pre University College, reduction in child marriages/labour is observed. Distribution of education kits help in reducing dropouts. Artisan kits are given to parents to earn and educate their children.
  • Jan Raksha (Health): As part of the Sindhanur Rehabilitation Project, Janakalyan intervened to combat dengue and dog bites in Raichur. As part of Nirmal Bharat Abhiyan, hundreds of toilets are constructed in remote villages and hygiene kits have been distributed.
  • Jan Shakti (Energy): It aims at creating awareness about energy conservation, using biogas plant, solar heaters/dryers and smokeless chullahs. Interventions have been initiated to mitigate effects of global warming.
To give away money, you need to make money.
Equitymaster
HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.