NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Ashadeep (Assam)
Mental Health
Estd: 1996
Used for Beneficiaries: 93%
Address : Piya Apartments, Kanaklata Path, Lachitnagar, Guwahati 781006. Assam
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 361 2456837
Donor Contact : Mr. Mukul C. Goswami / +91 9435043308 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources1,773,792380,0963,266,516
Institutional Sources4,132,6085,526,5719,500,844
Foreign Sources217,222105,716193,164
Other Income034144,468
Total Income (A)7,960,5338,134,13615,085,229
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,540,9603,215,9909,056,623
Programme Staff Cost3,754,4874,829,9054,420,940
Travel Expenses414,737380,535266,805
Direct Programme Expenses5,710,1848,426,43013,744,368
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost039,00068,071
Overhead Expenses1,026,180407,851600,812
Other Expenses/Transfer00372,691
Total Expenditure (B)6,861,3318,898,92414,812,193
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,099,202-764,788273,037
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets91,35590,01399,842
Current Assets (excl. Cash)87,4931,136,0001,905,419
Cash/Bank 3,010,41810,053,7609,851,503
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets3,489,26611,829,77312,706,764
Corpus / Share Capital353,952353,952353,952
General Funds943,843657,7541,399,286
Earmarked Funds1,761,2859,601,69510,170,182
Current Liabilities430,1861,216,371483,344
Total Liabilities3,489,26611,829,77312,406,764
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.87
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.331,200384,600
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.24,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Parthasarathy Choudhury & Associates
Bankers :
State Bank of India ICICI Bank
Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Bhaskar Barua, President Mr. Mukul C. Goswami, Secretary
Mr. Vijoy Patir, Treasurer Mr. Ronojoy Sen, Member
Mr. Pabindra D. Choudhury, Member Dr. Jolly Baruah, Member
Ms. Leeta Hazarika, Member Mr. Ashok Jhuria, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Institutional Sources includes grants received from Navajbai Ratan Tata Trust, Hans Foundation & Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation. 2) Some Overheads pertaining to programmes have been included in Direct Programme Expenses. 3) In FY14, Other Expenses is largely Bank Interest.

NGO Profile :
Ashadeep was formed by a family who had overcome the challenge of having a schizophrenic family member. Ashadeep offers psychosocial rehabilitation to individuals and families whose lives are impaired by a mental disorder.

Some of their programmes were as follows:

  • Day Rehabilitation Centre: The Day Rehabilitation Centre caters to individuals with intellectual disability and associated disorders and persons recovering from mental illness. During the year, the centre was conferred an award for Education and Human Enrichment in the category of ‘Special Education’ for the year.
  • Navachetna: The major activities of project ‘Navachetana’ are to offer care, treatment and rehabilitation to homeless women with mental illness and to re-integrate them with their families. The process of rehabilitation in undertaken in stages at two Homes. During the year, 56 women were admitted out of which 5 were re-admitted due to relapse; 50 women were re-integrated with their families and the community.
  • Udayan: Caters to homeless men with mental illness wandering in the streets of Guwahati. Ashadeep in collaboration with the Government of Assam set up Udayan Home. It is a 40- bed home for the rehabilitation of homeless men with mental illness. During the year, 37 homeless men with mental illness were admitted and provided with treatment.
  • Out Door Psychiatric Facility (OPD):  Providing the marginalized with easy access to mental health intervention is the prime objective of the Free Outdoor Service located in Ulubari, near the Guwahati Railway Station. It has been observed that many individuals who visited the OPD had issues which could be tackled through counselling. During the year, a total of 840 reviews were carried out and 115 new patients registered in the OPD.
  • Community Mental Health Programme:  The major aim of this programme is to facilitate systematic developments in the community whereby, mental health is included in the health care delivery at primary level. This programme is being implemented in Sipajhar and Mayong blocks through local partner agencies SATRA and Morigaon Mahila Mehfil respectively. A total of 586 individuals have been enrolled in this programme.