Summary
Aadhar Bahuddeshiya Sanstha
 
Women
Preventing Violence
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 59% *
Address : Chikate Lane, Station Road Amalner, Jalgaon 425401. Maharashtra
Email : adharsanstha@rediffmail.com
Web-site : www.aadharjal.org
Telephone : +91 2587 223643; +91 9422336249
Donor Contact : Ms. Bharati P / +91 9405058527 / patilbharti219@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations22,015,34138,029,62717,472,030
Sales/Fees453,44830,0000
Interest/Dividend15,099,61223,724,07324,219,888
Other Income72,3092,011,53110,000
Total Income (A)37,640,71063,795,23141,701,918
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities12,357,95911,448,73612,719,518
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses380,311719,532365,406
Direct Programme Expenses12,738,27012,168,26813,084,924
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost1,056,075954,1191,141,368
Overhead Expenses6,044,6905,616,2177,796,521
Depreciation12,316,79617,687,54818,501,683
Other Expenses/Transfer018,000,000132,123
Total Expenditure (B)32,155,83154,426,15240,656,619
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)5,484,8799,369,0791,045,299
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets188,379,198200,254,526198,383,414
Current Assets (excl. Cash)4,598,5775,301,3388,520,353
Cash/Bank 23,729,26521,783,30826,042,240
Investments226,703,467274,885,880304,916,223
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets443,410,507502,225,052537,862,230
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital362,524,480393,819,500428,339,294
General Funds46,924,77056,293,84957,339,148
Earmarked Funds33,850,00051,850,00051,850,000
Loans000
Current Liabilities111,257261,703333,788
Total Liabilities443,410,507502,225,052537,862,230
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)300350400
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)20,00020,00020,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual66,13053,53955,057
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : V. P. Pimpalikar & Co.
Bankers :
State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
IDBI Bank Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Bharati Patil, Chairperson Ms. Renu Prasad, Vice Chairperson
Mr. Vijay Waghmare, Secretary Ms. Vithabai Patil, Trustee
Ms. Poonam Patil, Trustee Ms. Kalpana Borse, Trustee
Ms. Jyoti Shrivastav, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2016

NGO Profile :
Aadhar Bahuddeshiya Sanstha (Aadhar) supports the under privileged strata of our society focusing on women and child development, prevention parent to child transmission of HIV, family counselling centre and health care.

A few initiatives undertaken by Aadhar are highlighted below:

  • Special Cell for Women and Children: This is a joint programme of theDepartment of Women & Child Development, Home Department and Aadhar. The programme addresses the issue of violence against women and children.
  • Prevention Parent to Child Transmission of HIV (PPTCT): This is a project supported by National AIDS Control Society (Govt. of India) through IL&FS Education, New Delhi. The objective of PPTCT is to prevent HIV transmission and mitigate the impact of HIV by offering counselling and necessary guidance.
  • Family Counselling Centre (FCC): The Centre looks to address conflicts arising from domestic violence, alcoholism, incompatibility with one's partner and dowry demand in collaboration with the Central Social Welfare Board. 
  • Aarogya Prakalp: This initiative is funded by Wipro Care. The project provides comprehensive primary health services, regular health campuses and awareness programs pertaining to health & hygiene, and female foeticide. 

Aadhar has a qualified team of 24 professionals and 36 social workers on field. The Governing council maintains highest standards of transparency and accountability.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.