NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Aadhar Bahuddeshiya Sanstha
Preventing Violence
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 98%
Address : Chikate Lane, Station Road Amalner, Jalgaon 425401. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 2587 223643; +91 9422336249
Donor Contact : Ms. Bharati P / +91 9405058527 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources17,449,1859,215,30010,690,010
Institutional Sources8,597,3646,975,01312,993,626
Foreign Sources33,366,00955,852,54172,239,694
Other Income50,209592,8392,728,592
Total Income (A)59,916,45372,866,148101,807,380
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities50,331,11464,366,27697,052,018
Programme Staff Cost2,278,0781,222,1351,384,934
Travel Expenses5,08635,250170,838
Direct Programme Expenses52,614,27865,623,66198,607,790
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses5,934,2214,658,3532,129,009
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)58,663,20270,392,197101,082,374
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,253,2512,473,951725,006
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets2,412,4482,381,9603,482,514
Current Assets (excl. Cash)9,612,95920,125,82926,667,385
Cash/Bank 9,278,16129,947,46012,437,140
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets56,328,56873,855,24962,487,039
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds2,876,7764,907,1886,524,244
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities53,451,79268,948,06155,962,795
Total Liabilities56,328,56873,855,24962,487,039
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : V. P. Pimpalikar & Co.
Bankers :
State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
IDBI Bank Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Bharati Patil, Chairperson Ms. Renu Prasad, Vice Chairperson
Mr. Vijay Waghmare, Secretary Ms. Vithabai Patil, Trustee
Ms. Poonam Patil, Trustee Ms. Kalpana Borse, Trustee
Ms. Jyoti Shrivastav, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

NGO Profile :
Aadhar Bahuddeshiya Sanstha (Aadhar) supports the under privileged strata of our society focusing on women and child development, prevention parent to child transmission of HIV, family counselling centre and health care.

A few initiatives undertaken by Aadhar are highlighted below:

  • Special Cell for Women and Children: This is a joint programme of theDepartment of Women & Child Development, Home Department and Aadhar. The programme addresses the issue of violence against women and children.
  • Prevention Parent to Child Transmission of HIV (PPTCT): This is a project supported by National AIDS Control Society (Govt. of India) through IL&FS Education, New Delhi. The objective of PPTCT is to prevent HIV transmission and mitigate the impact of HIV by offering counselling and necessary guidance.
  • Family Counselling Centre (FCC): The Centre looks to address conflicts arising from domestic violence, alcoholism, incompatibility with one's partner and dowry demand in collaboration with the Central Social Welfare Board. 
  • Aarogya Prakalp: This initiative is funded by Wipro Care. The project provides comprehensive primary health services, regular health campuses and awareness programs pertaining to health & hygiene, and female foeticide. 

Aadhar has a qualified team of 24 professionals and 36 social workers on field. The Governing council maintains highest standards of transparency and accountability.