Summary
Masoom
 
Education
Bridge/Night School
Goal 4: Quality Education
Estd: 2008
Used for Beneficiaries: 89% *
Address : Plot no - 788, Next to RTI Cake Shop, Jame Jamshed Road, Parsi Colony, Near Five Garden, Dadar T.T., Mumbai 400014. Maharashtra
Email :  ceo@masoomeducation.org
Web-site : www.masoomeducation.org
Telephone : +91 22 24132202
Donor Contact : Ms. Nikita Ketkar / +91 9167577131 / nikita@masoomeducation.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201720182019
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources32,592,67836,357,02872,501,977
Foreign Sources59,890,79939,318,77125,813,388
Donations713,318626,3821,177,839
Sales/Fees105,750418,89180,024
Interest/Dividend2,017,6052,711,0593,453,513
Other Income62,7317,85935,580
Total Income (A)95,382,88179,439,990103,062,321
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities34,917,19926,075,68629,262,800
Programme Staff Cost18,187,73218,795,30326,721,482
Travel Expenses160,95557,22053,482
Direct Programme Expenses53,265,88644,928,20956,037,764
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost2,123,4272,311,4942,437,500
Overhead Expenses3,531,2312,869,0412,940,000
Depreciation1,717,9041,618,6461,493,011
Other Expenses/Transfer27,854,01623,999,39937,696,196
Total Expenditure (B)88,492,46475,726,789100,604,471
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,890,4173,713,2012,457,850
Balance Sheet201720182019
Assets
Fixed Assets5,217,1556,688,9196,351,183
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,455,857994,7171,405,589
Cash/Bank 34,445,0356,710,69511,911,005
Investments14,594,73351,538,20755,791,131
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets55,712,78065,932,53875,458,908
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital3,799,1894,015,0604,703,776
General Funds21,310,44525,023,64627,481,496
Earmarked Funds27,854,01633,803,03637,829,479
Loans000
Current Liabilities2,749,1303,090,7965,444,157
Total Liabilities55,712,78065,932,53875,458,908
Other Details201720182019
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)4,8824,8826,803
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.20,409
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 17,77415,18014,569
Number of Staff383828
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)1,873,1001,873,100786,870
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)132,000132,000184,800
Note: * Adjusted. Transfers to Reserves have been excluded from total expenses to calculate the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Ambavat Jain and Associates LLP
Bankers : Dena Bank & ICICI Bank (Local)
ICICI Bank (FCRA)

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Nikita Ketkar, Founder & CEO
Ms. Vidya Shah, Trustee
Mr. Vineet Ketkar, Trustee
Dr. Chandrashekhar Bangargi, Trustee
Mr. Suryakant Deshpande

Source : Audit Report 2019

Financial Note : 1) Classification of Income and Expenses from FY16 onwards is provided by the NGO. 2) Increase in income in FY17 is on account of grant received. 3) Unspent Grant transferred to Balance Sheet shown under Other Expenses/Transfers and Earmarked Funds.

NGO Profile :
Masoom was established with an objective to give the best quality education to night school students. The programs undertaken by the organization aim to improve academic performance and standard of living by providing better job opportunities to night school students.

Night school is a unique concept designed specifically for children working during the day to financially support their families. Research conducted by Masoom found that students have great aspirations to study and more importantly, they have faith in the education system. However, the current system fails to meet the expectations of these students. Lack of basic resources and apathy towards night schools were the highlights of the research done on night schools.  

Programs of Masoom:

i) The ‘Night School Transformation Program’ (NSTP) is tailored to meet the needs of the children who are mainly school dropouts from poor socio-economic backgrounds and work during the day to support their families.  The project follows a Three-pronged Model to achieve its aim: Educational Infrastructure Building and Support, Capacity Building and Advocacy.

 ii) Career Cell program provides vocational training and career guidance. The counselor provides career guidance to the students of the schools from the class 9 and 10.  Masoom also provides short term courses like Electrician, X-Ray Technician, Dental Assistant etc and long term vocational courses like BMS,  Physiotherapy, CA, B.Sc. IT, Hotel Management, etc. to students.

iii) Tech on Wheels is a mobile bus providing digital literacy to students. It encourages their interest levels in Science and Math. It also provides a platform to students for exchange of ideas, learning, thoughts and cultural aspects with the students in U.S.A through Video and Skype Sessions on a regular basis which is helping them to get an exposure to international learning. The bus also caters to the needs of the other NGOs who need training on technical computer aspect.

Masoom has been honored with awards like Mayor’s Award and Moneylife Foundation Award for its contribution in the field of education, and the Savitribai Phule Award for implementing quality education program for night schools.