Summary
Abhinav Samaj
 
Elderly
Home/Shelter
Estd: 2010
Used for Beneficiaries: 89%
Address : R-10, R. Block, Old Uttam Nagar, New Delhi 110059. Delhi
Email : abhinavsamaj2010@gmail.com
Web-site : www.abhinavsamaj.org
Telephone : +91 11 25371724
Donor Contact : Mr. G. K. Gupta / +91 9810901970 / abhinavsamaj2010@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations768,4921,099,0371,442,680
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend185490250
Other Income000
Total Income (A)768,6771,099,5271,442,930
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities783,823874,6341,252,032
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses3,5601,95713,707
Direct Programme Expenses787,383876,5911,265,739
Fund Raising Expenses046,23652,620
General Staff Cost017,0005,000
Overhead Expenses98,48096,34282,304
Depreciation48,63726,97116,153
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)934,5001,063,1401,421,816
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-165,82336,38721,114
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets118,60994,13877,982
Current Assets (excl. Cash)000
Cash/Bank 74,943123,213134,735
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits158,09700
Total Assets351,649217,351212,717
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds146,224197,351191,217
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities205,42520,00021,500
Total Liabilities351,649217,351212,717
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)70N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)250N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 12,655N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff3N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)72,000N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)36,000N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : T. K. Agarwalla & Co.
Bankers : Bank of Baroda
HDFC Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Gopal Gupta, Founder & Mng. Trustee Mr. Braham P. Yadav, Gen. Secretary
Mr. Jatin Kumar, Chairman Mr. Madan Lal Gupta, Trustee
Mr. Gagan Arora, Trustee Mr. Jogendra Singh, Trustee
Mr. T. P. Kalla, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various Programme activities, not a detailed breakdown. 2) Advertisement expenses included in Fund Raising Expenses. 3) General Funds include Corpus funds. Bifurcation not available.

NGO Profile :
Abhinav Samaj was founded to care for elderly individuals who have been disowned by their families, and provide them with an atmosphere of acceptance in an old-age home. It is built on the philosophy that "a society cannot develop when there is no respect for parents and elderly citizens."

They run a recreation centre for the elderly in New Delhi, and also offer legal aid programme for senior citizens who require their help.

Abhinav Samaj’s other objectives are:

  • To establish schools, colleges, research institutes and training centres for the furtherance of education/learning.
  • To conduct self-defence training programmes for the welfare of girls and women.
  • To establish job-oriented training-centres.
  • To establish centres for employment generation.
  • To work for legal, institutional, constitutional and human-rights protection centres.
  • To work for organic-farming and environment protection.

Main programmes are:

Old Age Home: For the last six years, Abhinav Samaj is running an Old Age Home in Delhi that provides food, clothing, shelter, medical aid & other facilities free of cost to destitute elders. The organization’s vision is to build a bigger Old Age Home that can accommodate nearly 700 to 800 destitute, from the current capacity of 40.

Education programme: It includes training 400 students for its tailoring programme; providing free computer training to 200 students; providing free coaching to students appearing for higher education; and providing non-formal education to around 500 children who did not had the opportunity to attend school.

Dental & Health Check-up camps: It organized free dental check-up camps at Devi Charitable Dental Hospital at Uttam Nagar that benefitted around 2,500 persons. Free Health check-up camps were also organized where medicine distribution, counselling, referrals & check-ups were done by an expert team from Artimus Hospital.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.