Summary
Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled
Disability
Comprehensive - Multiple
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 85%
Address : No. 11, Villa Suchitha, Ist Cross, 17th A Main, JP Nagar II Phase, Bengaluru 560078. Karnataka
Email :  info@samarthanam.org
Web-site : www.samarthanam.org
Telephone : +91 80 26582570
Donor Contact : Mr. Kumaraswamy R. / +91 9449864775 / support@samarthanam.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources16,843,65121,053,81324,625,132
Institutional Sources32,794,099109,448,110120,714,328
Foreign Sources27,127,56861,197,44967,891,074
Donations107,241,15792,233,24346,752,102
Sales/Fees0012,974
Interest/Dividend1,416,4402,505,0144,238,977
Other Income71,604261,2100
Total Income (A)185,494,519286,698,840264,234,587
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities60,577,84364,740,571103,306,076
Programme Staff Cost61,594,93597,802,22477,959,455
Travel Expenses3,842,3637,289,0787,638,748
Direct Programme Expenses126,015,141169,831,873188,904,279
Fund Raising Expenses392,7933,358,110159,972
General Staff Cost6,434,4014,175,8682,846,436
Overhead Expenses15,873,71420,967,22920,628,189
Depreciation3,713,4946,491,06610,830,387
Other Expenses/Transfer86,065664,4300
Total Expenditure (B)152,515,608205,488,575223,369,263
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)32,978,91181,210,26540,865,324
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets93,041,300141,764,389185,875,793
Current Assets (excl. Cash)14,579,24627,792,13529,184,179
Cash/Bank 50,058,63886,787,30174,868,835
Investments24,325,00039,335,00019,955,000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets182,004,184295,678,824309,883,807
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital1,400,0001,960,0002,247,000
General Funds71,871,996120,986,832133,673,291
Earmarked Funds77,853,699130,179,557140,109,704
Loans18,655,39515,797,73612,213,067
Current Liabilities12,223,09526,754,69921,640,745
Total Liabilities182,004,184295,678,824309,883,807
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.11,236
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.168,381
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.18,916
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.464
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.25,660,800
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.720,000
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : Radhakrishna Upadhya & Co.
Bankers : ING Vysya Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Mahantesh, Founder & Mng. Trustee
Ms. Vasanti Savanur, Trustee
Mr. S. P. Nagesh, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : 1) Government Sources was higher in FY13 due to grants received for the T20 World Cup for the Blind organised by Samarthanam. 2) Significant increase in the same in FY15 is due to grants from the Tata Trust (Rs71 lakhs) and ANZ Group (Rs25 lakhs). 3) Increase in Foreign Sources in FY15 is mainly due to grants from CISCO Systems (Rs30 lakhs), PACS (Rs29 lakhs) and Wadhwani Foundation (Rs18 lakhs). 4) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like electricity, repairs and rent pertaining to programs. 5) Consultancy service charges included under Programme Staff Cost. 6) General Staff costs are high in FY13 on account of the T20 World Cup for the Blind.

NGO Profile :
Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled (Samarthanam Trust) works for underprivileged sections of society, particularly the visually impaired. It runs integrated primary and secondary schools and supports visually impaired students pursuing higher education. The Trust's motto is to use technology to nullify disability. Educate, Enable and Empower are the watch words of the Trust. It also promotes sports activities for the visually impaired, such as cricket and chess.

:Main activities of the Trust are

  • Education: The organization has several Residential schools for students born with special needs in Bangalore with in-house hostel facilities for boys & girls. They support students with a disability to pursue higher education in their choice of institute with financial and academic provision as well.
  • Livelihood: Samarthanam has Livelihood Resource Centres (LRC) which provides skill training to disabled & destitute people of the community. The training, food & accommodation for all trainees is free of cost. Besides this they are also supported with pre and post placement training.
  • Health & Nutrition: With an aim to prevent malnutrition Samarthanam has begun their own Mid-Day meal program which is distributed in many public schools in Karnataka. They supply at least 15,40,000 meals every year to at least 50 government schools.
  • Environment: Parisara and Well-being Out of Waste (WOW) are some of the many environmental projects executed by the NGO. They works towards waste management through recycling, tree plantation drives, building Therapy Gardens on wasteland and conducting public place beautification campaigns. Some projects are supported by corporates and the Government too.
  •  
  • Samarthanam Trust is the recipient of numerous accolades including the Karnataka Governor's Award for Excellence. The Indian cricket team backed by Samarthanam has been winner of two T-20 World Cups for the Blind.