Summary
Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled
Disability
Comprehensive - Multiple
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 92%
Address : No. 11, Villa Suchitha, Ist Cross, 17th A Main, JP Nagar II Phase, Bengaluru 560078. Karnataka
Email :  info@samarthanam.org
Web-site : www.samarthanam.org
Telephone : +91 80 26582570
Donor Contact : Mr. Kumaraswamy R. / +91 9449864775 / support@samarthanam.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources32,032,6969,533,34219,014,615
Institutional Sources9,464,2476,835,94722,464,760
Foreign Sources6,887,7338,780,12816,852,914
Donations56,341,92050,896,24363,297,572
Sales/Fees003,000
Interest/Dividend372,689191,706486,827
Other Income4,925161,650150,297
Total Income (A)105,104,21076,399,015122,269,985
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities47,712,78229,683,86842,976,177
Programme Staff Cost26,418,32935,652,90054,077,774
Travel Expenses3,973,7952,426,9462,746,503
Direct Programme Expenses78,104,90667,763,71499,800,454
Fund Raising Expenses880,684133,054119,009
General Staff Cost3,332,8171,310,8721,002,094
Overhead Expenses5,040,1533,953,8193,798,416
Depreciation3,334,1602,964,3953,951,393
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)90,692,71976,125,855108,671,366
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)14,411,490273,16013,598,619
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets79,413,67982,604,19085,016,268
Current Assets (excl. Cash)10,762,3437,821,1547,911,969
Cash/Bank 3,990,0719,539,90917,751,787
Investments1,285,0001,410,00012,160,000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets95,451,093101,375,253122,840,024
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital450,000575,000760,000
General Funds42,566,09542,839,25556,437,874
Earmarked Funds26,829,44833,841,44843,472,448
Loans25,444,90721,850,09618,437,703
Current Liabilities160,6442,269,4553,732,000
Total Liabilities95,451,093101,375,253122,840,024
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)9,000N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 9,707N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff166181248
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)444,000710,640N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)21,48027,000N.A.
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : Radhakrishna Upadhya & Co.
Bankers : ING Vysya Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Mahantesh, Founder & Mng. Trustee
Ms. Vasanti Savanur, Trustee
Mr. S. P. Nagesh, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Government Sources was higher in FY13 due to grants received for the T20 World Cup for the Blind organised by Samarthanam. 2) Significant increase in the same in FY15 is due to grants from the Tata Trust (Rs71 lakhs) and ANZ Group (Rs25 lakhs). 3) Increase in Foreign Sources in FY15 is mainly due to grants from CISCO Systems (Rs30 lakhs), PACS (Rs29 lakhs) and Wadhwani Foundation (Rs18 lakhs). 4) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like electricity, repairs and rent pertaining to programs. 5) Consultancy service charges included under Programme Staff Cost. 6) General Staff costs are high in FY13 on account of the T20 World Cup for the Blind.

NGO Profile :
Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled (Samarthanam Trust) works for underprivileged sections of society, particularly the visually impaired. It runs integrated primary and secondary schools and supports visually impaired students pursuing higher education. The Trust's motto is to use technology to nullify disability. Educate, Enable and Empower are the watch words of the Trust. It also promotes sports activities for the visually impaired, such as cricket and chess.

 

Main activities of the Trust are:

  • Education: The organization has several Residential schools for students born with special needs in Bangalore with in-house hostel facilities for boys & girls. They support students with a disability to pursue higher education in their choice of institute with financial and academic provision as well.
  • Livelihood: Samarthanam has Livelihood Resource Centres (LRC) which provides skill training to disabled & destitute people of the community. The training, food & accommodation for all trainees is free of cost. Besides this they are also supported with pre and post placement training.
  • Health & Nutrition: With an aim to prevent malnutrition Samarthanam has begun their own Mid-Day meal program which is distributed in many public schools in Karnataka. They supply at least 15,40,000 meals every year to at least 50 government schools.
  • Environment: Parisara and Well-being Out of Waste (WOW) are some of the many environmental projects executed by the NGO. They works towards waste management through recycling, tree plantation drives, building Therapy Gardens on wasteland and conducting public place beautification campaigns. Some projects are supported by corporates and the Government too.
  •  
  • Samarthanam Trust is the recipient of numerous accolades including the Karnataka Governor's Award for Excellence. The Indian cricket team backed by Samarthanam has been winner of two T-20 World Cups for the Blind.