NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Vocational Training
Estd: 2006
Used for Beneficiaries: 86%
Address : Career Development Institute, E-48, Greater Kailash 2 Enclave, New Delhi 110048. Delhi
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 11 29221320; +91 11 29221321; +91 11 29221322
Donor Contact : Dr. Meenakshi / +91 9810128687 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources882,4422,243,8522,740,024
Foreign Sources2,526,5872,015,3508,233,960
Other Income02,4000
Total Income (A)5,419,2527,733,10414,039,142
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities288,157153,0222,263,113
Programme Staff Cost3,756,1394,044,8916,223,332
Travel Expenses283,398328,739556,247
Direct Programme Expenses4,327,6944,526,6529,042,692
Fund Raising Expenses39,80765,120209,723
General Staff Cost73,924229,90410,020
Overhead Expenses818,0261,290,113702,832
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)5,364,8306,301,46510,521,763
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)54,4221,431,6393,517,379
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets332,586406,133920,084
Current Assets (excl. Cash)462,994351,579366,514
Cash/Bank 990,89882,5501,005,402
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets1,786,4782,801,2616,072,999
Corpus / Share Capital505,000719,549977,726
General Funds126,0731,557,7125,075,091
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities83,4254,00020,182
Total Liabilities1,786,4782,801,2616,072,999
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,5736622,177
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 3,3449,2324,578
Number of Staff262645
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)333,000408,000480,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)78,00084,00072,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Ahuja & Ahuja
Bankers : Bank Of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Meenakshi Nayar, President Ms. Ritu Motwani, Vice-President
Ms. Priyali Prakash, Secretary Ms. Sangeeta Sharma, Treasurer
Ms. Freda J. Swaminathan, Member Ms. Anita Aneja, Member
Dr. Usha Jumani, Member Mr. Pramod Patni, Member
Mr. Hemant Bharat Ram, Member Ms. Vimala Ramachandran, Member
Mr. Sanjeev Gupta, Member Dr. Cherian Joseph

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Etasha receives training fees from its students which HelpYourNGO has recorded under Sales/Fees in the Income and Expenditure Statement given alongside. 2) In FY15, Direct Program Activities includes expenditure on Infrastructure amounting to Rs18.3 lakhs.

NGO Profile :
Etasha Society (Etasha) was established to provide vocational training and placement, employability skills training and career guidance to young people from disadvantaged backgrounds in India.

Etasha runs the following programs:

  • Vocational Training Programs: Etasha offers short-duration industry-relevant skills training to underprivileged youth with school level education and arranges placement for successful trainees in organised sector industry, thus launching them in growth-oriented careers. The major programs offered within this initative are:
    • Customer Service & Work Culture (CSWC) A three month part-time program focused on Selling and Customer Service Skills as well as Communications and Interpersonal Skills for 10th pass youth, 18 years of age and interested in Customer Service jobs in Retail, Hospitality and Domestic Call Center jobs.
    • Computerized Office & Data Entry (CODE) A four month part-time program for preparing 10th pass youth in Keyboard skills, Computer and Internet usage and Spoken English for youth keen on Data Entry, Office Assistance and Receptionist jobs in modern office environments.
  • Employability Skills Development and Placement Programs for Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs): This program provides soft skills training and placement into relevant jobs in the organised sector to all students of Engineering as well as Non-Engineering trades in Government as well as private ITIs. This includes a Certificate Program in Computer Teacher Training (CPCTT) and a Confidence in Accounts, Tally and Taxation (CATT).
  • Employability Skills Programs: This is Etasha’s special forte for preparing underprivileged youth for careers in the organised sector. Core employability skills include Social and Intrapersonal Confidence Building, Communications Skills, Intrapersonal Skills, Understanding the World of Work and Computers and Internet usage. Under this, they also offer Microsoft Unlimited Program and Spoken English Program (MUPSE) to school-going youth.
  • Career Guidance Programs: Etasha’s Career Guidance Processes addresses the basic question What after school?