Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in D:\www\HYNGO\include\common.php on line 2 Search NGO | HelpYourNGO
 
 
Summary
Each One Teach One Charitable Foundation
Education
Services
Estd: 1983
Used for Beneficiaries: 99%
Address : C/o S & T Group of Companies, Opp. Sunder Tower, Off T. J. Road, Sewri (W), Mumbai 400015. Maharashtra
Email :  eoto@eotoindia.org
Web-site : www.eotoindia.org
Telephone : +91 022 2410 2555
Donor Contact : Ms. Renu Raut
Notice: Undefined variable: nDataArr in D:\www\HYNGO\ngo-details.php on line 4636 Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in D:\www\HYNGO\ngo-details.php on line 4643 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in D:\www\HYNGO\ngo-details.php on line 4648
Financial Score
Goal 4: Quality Education
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201820192020
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations5,986,79413,960,82916,769,956
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend5,068,8834,935,0735,287,436
Other Income00164,833
Total Income (A)11,055,67718,895,90222,222,225
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities10,718,32014,179,37316,491,337
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses10,718,32014,179,37316,491,337
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses19,81315,20017,200
Depreciation184,888131,370122,007
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)10,923,02214,325,94316,630,544
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)132,6554,569,9595,591,681
Balance Sheet201820192020
Assets
Fixed Assets995,556995,556776,032
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,526,9001,526,9001,976,983
Cash/Bank 1,592,1091,592,1098,506,052
Investments63,326,43363,326,43368,751,433
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets67,440,99867,440,99880,010,500
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital51,666,39951,666,39953,541,093
General Funds15,518,02915,518,02925,679,669
Earmarked Funds100,002100,002100,002
Loans000
Current Liabilities156,570156,570689,738
Total Liabilities67,441,00067,441,00080,010,502
Other Details201820192020
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)4,6274,62711,500
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1201204,500
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 2,3213,0681,436
Number of Staff606015
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Kulin V. Munim
Bankers : HDFC Bank
The Saraswat Cooperative Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Jyoti Tanna, Founder & Chairperson Mr. Rohan Shah, Vice Chairperson
Mr. M. P. Shah, Director Ms. Meheru Ghadhi, Trustee
Mr. Nilesh Choksi, Trustee Ms. Usha Choudhary, Trustee
Mr. Ashok Tanna, Trustee Mr. Ajay Tanna, Trustee
Mr. Apurva Shah, Trustee Mr. Milan Choksi, Trustee
Ms. Renu Raut, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2020

Financial Note : 1) Income and Expenditure breakup provided by the NGO from FY17 onwards. 2) The NGO has provided only one amount as General Donation received, but not a detailed breakdown until FY16. 3) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like printing & stationery, electricity, rent incurred for running the School.

NGO Profile :
EOTO started with only five children and a dream to transform their lives. Today, after several years, it has evolved from one woman's dream into a diverse professional organization with holistic and effective programs.

EOTO's main focus is to reduce the number of drop outs from schools of India and promote quality education for all children to more than 5,000 beneficiaries from ten schools in urban areas and more than 3,500 beneficiaries from ten schools in rural areas. 

EOTO’s cycle consists of students giving back to the community, each older child teaches a younger child, ex-students sponsor current students and provide support like volunteering & guiding or contributing monetarily through donations and sponsorships.

Programs by Each One Teach One:

1) EOTO works primarily on imparting education in subjects such as English, Mathematics and Science and provides extra coaching classes if needed. To support their process, educational supplements like notebooks, uniforms and various forms of nutritional support are given to every students. They have set up toy and book libraries, science laboratories and a mobile library to enable students for a higher education and gaining additional knowledge.

2) The organization conducts training programs for teachers to keep them updated with the latest techniques and teaching aids.  

3) For overall growth of a student, EOTO also organizes medical camps, counseling sessions, career guidance programs, summer camps, personality development sessions, sports competitions and cultural events regularly.

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER:
HYNGO India Pvt Ltd (hereinafter referred as 'HelpYourNGO’) is an organization to help donors compare NGO financials across multiple parameters and make informed donation decisions. We help NGOs become more transparent, highlight their work and support their growth. Information contained herein should not be construed to be an advertisement or solicitation for donations for non-governmental organizations or other charitable organizations listed in this Website. HelpYourNGO shall not be responsible for any loss or liability incurred to the user as a consequence of his or any other person on his behalf taking any financial, investment or other decisions based on the information, reports, analysis, etc. provided on the Website. All content and information is provided on an "As Is" basis and believed to be reliable but HelpYourNGO does not warrant its completeness or accuracy and expressly disclaims all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express or implied.
As a condition to accessing HelpYourNGO content and website, you agree to our Terms and Conditions of Use, available here.
© HYNGO India Private Limited. All rights reserved.
Any act of copying, reproducing or distributing any content whether wholly or in part, for any purpose without the permission of HelpYourNGO is strictly prohibited and shall be deemed to be copyright infringement.