Summary
Prabhat Educational Foundation
 
Disability
Rehabilitation - Mental Disability
Estd: 2006
Used for Beneficiaries: 82%
Address : B-1002, Rushin Tower, Opp. Star Bazar, Satellite Road, Ahmedabad 380015. Gujarat
Email : prabhat@prabhatedu.org
Web-site : www.prabhatedu.org
Telephone : +91 79 26922662; +91 79 25462191
Donor Contact : Mr. Keshav Chatterjee / +91 9825009427 / keshav@prabhatedu.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources00626,670
Institutional Sources1,060,500800,000978,700
Foreign Sources0074,684
Donations1,201,9641,319,1641,048,601
Sales/Fees316,250477,950398,135
Interest/Dividend72,76067,14481,912
Other Income54,65561,05410,671
Total Income (A)2,706,1292,725,3123,219,372
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities944,983291,879997,151
Programme Staff Cost760,5211,234,1181,676,866
Travel Expenses24,5389,93447,068
Direct Programme Expenses1,730,0421,535,9312,721,085
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost0072,199
Overhead Expenses685,161675,141538,144
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer110,49100
Total Expenditure (B)2,525,6942,211,0723,331,428
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)180,435514,239-112,056
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets466,919406,721465,651
Current Assets (excl. Cash)127,950145,481336,288
Cash/Bank 251,9951,144,4501,150,282
Investments1,300,0001,008,2740
Accumulated Deficits176,75900
Total Assets2,323,6232,704,9261,952,221
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital1,0011,0011,001
General Funds0337,481225,425
Earmarked Funds295,500209,500209,500
Loans889,6101,736,2101,051,210
Current Liabilities1,137,512420,734465,085
Total Liabilities2,323,6232,704,9261,952,221
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,0001,200N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)15,00020,000N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 2,5261,843N.A.
Number of Staff1414N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)10,000N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)1,700N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Yogesh K. Dave & Co.
Bankers : Bank of India
ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Hashyalatha Mehta, Trustee
Ms. Renu Seth, Trustee
Mr. Geet Sethi, Trustee
Mr. Sridhar Rajagopalan, Trustee
Mr. Ashoke Chatterjee, Trustee
Mr. Keshav Chatterjee, Managing Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Programme Staff Cost includes remuneration to Trustees. 2) In FY12, Assets written off taken in Other Expenses.

NGO Profile :
Prabhat Educational Foundation, also known as Prabhat Alternative Education was formed for the social cause of serving special children. PEF is committed to the national effort to help children with special needs to find their way to independent adulthood. PEF is one step toward every Indian child having the opportunity to exercise the fundamental right to education, and to fully participate and contribute to our society.

PEF focuses on three major areas:

  • Prabhat Centres: Services and facilities are offered through life skill programmes at three Centres in eastern and western Ahmedabad. PEF caters to more than 100 special children in these Centres which also provide a strong focus on counselling and service support for families/parents. These activities include learning skills and abilities for greater self-reliance and confidence, play that can support learning as well as psychological and physical therapy, and health monitoring. The Prabhat team includes educators, specialists and experts, as well as volunteers.
  • Community-Based Rehabilitation Program (CBR): PEF serves  around 900 children, Persons With Disability (PWD) as well as their families and communities, who cannot access the Centres because of problems of mobility, awareness or distance. The purpose of CBR is to mobilize families and neighbourhoods toward support for the special child in her own location. A key element is the Home-Based Programme which provides education, counselling and training that can be organized within the home. Contact is also made with nearby institutions for additional services. Awareness and training programmes for parents, medical camps and special events are organized in neighbourhoods.
  • Advocacy: It is provided through networking and partnerships to help strengthen each of these services and create a more enabling environment for special children in society. Partnerships are with organisations such as Riverside School (Ahmedabad), Janvikas Approach, Unnati Organization for Development Education, Blind Persons’ Association, Calorx Foundation, St. Xavier’s College, Centre for Environment Education, the Sir Ratan Tata Trust, Narotam Sekhsaria Foundation and Our Ashiana.

 



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.