NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Community Development
Estd: 1973
Used for Beneficiaries: 75% *
Address : B/9 - 103 New Jaiphalwadi SRA Co-op Housing Society, Behind Police Quarters, Tardeo, Mumbai 400036. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 22 23539752; +91 22 65241968
Donor Contact : Ms. Sangeeta / +91 9820331779 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources424,15981,98054,425
Institutional Sources11,665,6818,683,09913,679,219
Foreign Sources000
Other Income82,986514,83976,695
Total Income (A)16,528,35614,265,96018,729,424
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities3,442,7073,220,2894,369,341
Programme Staff Cost7,407,5338,454,9816,826,879
Travel Expenses370,809215,352191,897
Direct Programme Expenses11,221,04911,890,62211,388,117
Fund Raising Expenses140,091270,01599,904
General Staff Cost0212,7471,825,438
Overhead Expenses2,626,099927,3851,741,900
Other Expenses/Transfer600,00001,000,000
Total Expenditure (B)14,824,09813,391,26116,178,447
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,704,258874,6992,550,977
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets2,552,052529,881808,937
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,330,8151,404,3671,361,636
Cash/Bank 2,954,2032,657,2543,433,303
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets33,438,37135,189,57242,825,711
Corpus / Share Capital13,078,84415,385,08721,519,642
General Funds12,234,29513,108,99515,659,972
Earmarked Funds8,125,2326,695,4905,646,097
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities33,438,37135,189,57242,825,711
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff67N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)840,000N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)24,000N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Transfers to Reserves have been excluded from total expenses to calculate the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Borkar and Muzumdar
Bankers : Bank Of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Annabel Mehta, President Dr. Aparna Santhanam, Secretary
Mr. Harshin Shah, Treasurer Dr. Indra Makhijani, Member
Ms. Vrinda Mahadevia, Member Ms. Sonali Thakkar, Member
Ms. Kamala Aithal, Member Ms. Dhun Davar, Advisor to the Board

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Awareness & Information expenses have been included in Fund Raising Expenses. 2) In FY14, Rs1mn transferred to the Balance Sheet for Community Development Project is shown under Other Expenses/Transfers. This has been excluded from Total Expenses and increases the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries' to 75% from 70%.

NGO Profile :
Apnalaya works with people living in some of the poorest slum communities in Mumbai to help them achieve a better quality of life. Apnalaya believes in encouraging men and women to believe in themselves and in their abilities to change their lives for the better. Apnalaya began work in 1973 and currently works with slum communities in Shivaji Nagar, Govandi and Deonar. Apnalaya's prime focus is on children, though they also engage with the community at large on issues of health, nutrition, poverty and housing.

Some of their programmes wereas follows:

  • Education Programme: The Education Programme covers nearly every stage of a childs life. Apnalaya runs two crches for children upto the age of five years. They run a Sponsorship Programme which providesstudents with access to mainstream, formal education or certified vocational training.
  • Citizenship: The aim of the citizenship programme is to help residents of the Deonar dumping ground area overcome the barriers they face in accessing basic amenities and government schemes. The programme addresses issues of water, housing, sanitation, rations(Public Distribution System) and birth registration. It aims at building the capacity of local groups, community based organizations and association of ragpickers known as the Kachra Vachak Seva Sangh.
  • Family Counselling Centre: Apnalayas work begins with empowering battered (emotionally and physically) women to stand up for their rights, offering counselling services and forming support groups. Apnalaya is also a government appointed service provider under the Domestic Violence Act.
  • Health: Apnalaya has developed several programmes to support women and children at health risks due to the proximity of their residences to the dumping ground. They are in partnership with the Governments Integrated Child Development Scheme to monitor childrens health, run 20 anganwadis (crches) and run over 50 community groups to spread awareness about child care. They also provide home visits to expecting mothers, run antenatal and gynaecology clinics.

Apnalaya also works in the area of disability and providing employment to disabled youths and adults.