Summary
Action For Development Of Demos (ADD)
Development
Services for the Poor
Estd: 2004
Used for Beneficiaries: 89%
Address : East Indira Nagar, Road No. 5, Kankarbagh, Patna 800020. Bihar
Email : demos@sify.com
Web-site : N.A
Telephone : +91 612 2367665; +91 9939606148
Donor Contact : Mr. Ravindra Narayan Shahi / +91 9386557165 / demos@sify.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources82,99689,349106,398
Institutional Sources17,2006,60052,000
Foreign Sources000
Donations1,079,3051,746,3362,241,804
Sales/Fees39,75047,50071,600
Interest/Dividend7302,8422,080
Other Income9,2249,9280
Total Income (A)1,229,2051,902,5552,473,882
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,033,3031,606,8652,175,304
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses16,40522,50023,030
Direct Programme Expenses1,049,7081,629,3652,198,334
Fund Raising Expenses8,00000
General Staff Cost94,400115,500158,000
Overhead Expenses66,781110,24699,140
Depreciation10,07010,80318,212
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,228,9591,865,9142,473,686
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)24636,641196
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets90,63297,229103,117
Current Assets (excl. Cash)31,47738,60548,742
Cash/Bank 13,66133,77717,948
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets135,771169,612169,808
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital2,6452,6452,645
General Funds98,984135,625135,821
Earmarked Funds000
Loans22,11822,11822,118
Current Liabilities12,0249,2249,224
Total Liabilities135,771169,612169,808
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)8891,083N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)171137N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 1,3711,713N.A.
Number of Staff161719
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)26,40030,00038,400
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)12,00014,40019,200
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Raghu Nandan & Co.
Bankers :
Punjab National Bank Punjab & Sind Bank
Canara Bank Bihar State Co-Operative Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Rajesh Ranjan, Chaiman Mr. Nirip Nandan Prasad Singh, VC
Mr. Ravindra Narayan Shahi, Secretary Mr. Heera Kumar, Treasurer
Mr. Ramashish Sharma, Member Mr. Krishna Kumar Pathak, Member
Ms. Sarita Shahi, Member Mr. Shailendra Pratap, Member
Mr. Pratap Narayan Pandey, Member Mr. Ganesh Jee, Member
Mr. Birendra Kumar Singh, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown.

NGO Profile :
Action For Development Of Demos (ADD) is an organization that works with poor and needy people in select pockets in state of Bihar. ADD adopts a holistic development approach to support less privileged families. Its programmes are designed keeping in mind overall upliftment of the poor.

ADD’s activities are largely education and health focused. ADD conducts the following activities:

  • Education: ADD supports children in the age group of 6-14 years old by reimbursing their education expenses for a year. Vocational training on subjects like tailoring, embroidery, handicrafts are provided to women with the objective of making them financially independent. Training in skills required to run a Self-Help Group (SHG) is organized as well. Basic computer training courses are conducted for the underprivileged.
  • Health Camps: Regular health camps are organized throughout the year across Bihar with concentration in the four districts as stated above. Free medical aid is provided to encourage people to undergo medical examinations. Post-natal health care and nutrition support is provided to mothers as well as their new born children in rural areas.
  • Workshops & Awareness Programmes: Awareness drives on issues like HIV/AIDS, gender sensitivity, human rights, child labour, micro insurance, conservation of natural resources etc., are frequently held during the year. Workshops on handicrafts and other forms of arts are conducted to encourage people to participate and identify their hidden potential.

ADD is registered with various organisations such as Credibility Alliance, Give India, God Parents, Global Giving USA & supported by Life Insurance Corporation of India, Bihar Social Welfare Board, Ministry of Forest & Environment & Government of India.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.