NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
India Sponsorship Committee (ISC)
Estd: 1967
Used for Beneficiaries: 84%
Address : Mathuradas Estate Building, No. 1, 2nd Floor, 43/45, Shahid Bhagat Singh Marg, Colaba Causeway, Mumbai 400001. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site : Under Construction
Telephone : +91 22040321; +91 22 22021287; +91 22 22020393
Donor Contact : Ms. Navaz Master / +91 9820757775 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources1,100,000872,950803,616
Institutional Sources6,428,4522,009,185990,967
Foreign Sources2,054,5902,193,6594,019,504
Other Income479,864428,681589,404
Total Income (A)17,656,78815,704,69016,706,739
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities14,002,2206,979,1856,789,466
Programme Staff Cost06,117,2026,548,341
Travel Expenses66,244325,903407,896
Direct Programme Expenses14,068,46413,422,29013,745,703
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost926,1621,242,5331,341,544
Overhead Expenses639,972579,059567,701
Other Expenses/Transfer1,435,38900
Total Expenditure (B)17,652,28315,862,92816,411,753
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,505-158,239294,986
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets7,514,5438,228,2207,927,533
Current Assets (excl. Cash)167,430127,281185,716
Cash/Bank 353,237212,136511,586
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets53,020,43553,431,28154,283,366
Corpus / Share Capital28,046,62528,422,18629,067,186
General Funds1,876,7401,718,5022,175,269
Earmarked Funds22,901,17023,101,17222,871,112
Current Liabilities195,900189,422169,800
Total Liabilities53,020,43553,431,28154,283,366
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)2,0002,0002,000
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 8,5357,6227,827
Number of Staff707070
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)528,000528,000676,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)216,00070,80074,400
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Ambalal Thakkar & Associates
Bankers : Bank of Baroda
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Prof. K. H. Bhansali, President Emeritus Dr. Zulie Nakhooda, Founder Trustee
Prof. Harsha Parekh, President Dr. Anita B. Shah, Trustee
Mr. Hamid Moochhala, Member Ms. Zenobia Chiba, Member
Ms. Sajeda Maskati, Member Mr. Shailesh Dalmia, Member
Mr. Uday Shah, Trustee Dr. Mahendra Kothari, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) ISC gets grants from Manos Unidas, Asha for Education (Seattle), Inter-Aide, K. C. Mahindra Education Trust and the Government of Maharashtra. 2) Some overhead costs (electricity, maintenance, etc.) directly spent on the School and other projects have been included in Direct Programme Costs.

NGO Profile :
India Sponsorship Committee (ISC) work towards the development of underprivileged children and women by providing education and vocational training.

Their initiatives in 2013-14 were as follows:

  • Antar Bharti Balgram (Lonavala, Maharashtra): It is one of their flagship projects which was established in 1972. The campus includes a children’s shelter, secondary school and Industrial Training Institute (ITI) to ensure a well rehabilitated citizen for the future. With the support of Bombay Community Public Charity Trust (BCPT), ISC conducted a Math Fair for the first time, where students were trained in oratory skills along with developing a joy for math.
  • Urban Community Development Project (Pune): The centre focuses on children's education and literacy for women and building their economic independence through vocational training programs. The four main components of the project are Aarambh (Childhood Development), Vidyadeep (Education Program), Sabala (Gender Sensitization and Empowerment) and Saksham (Vocational Courses). 2,248 children attended the ‘Vidyadeep’ Educational program that not only improved academic grades but also helped build many of these children into ‘agents of change’.
  • Industrial Training Institute, Lonavala: The Institute was started in 1980 and offers training to those wishing to become Electricians or Welders.  43 trainees were admitted during the year. A training program was arranged for the second year trainees. They were trained on construction, dismantling and assembling various switches, relays and contactors manufactured by L&T.