Summary
DEAN Foundation
 
Health
Palliative care
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 62%
Address : Old No.73, New No.59, 2nd Street, Aspiran Garden Colony, Kilpauk, Chennai 600010. Tamil Nadu
Email :  deanfn@gmail.com
Web-site : www.deanfoundation.org
Telephone : +91 44 26454949, +91 44 26461391, +91 44 26446613 and +91 44 26602112
Donor Contact : Ms. Deepa Muthaiya / +91 9444924949 / deanfn@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources5,307,2151,425,0002,700,000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources468,613144,14831,584
Donations1,427,5067,841,4579,124,573
Sales/Fees95,64171,8200
Interest/Dividend8,7567,7958,030
Other Income000
Total Income (A)7,307,7319,490,21911,864,188
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,083,1741,733,9832,343,820
Programme Staff Cost2,352,8702,802,8194,768,953
Travel Expenses214,987602,452490,209
Direct Programme Expenses3,651,0315,139,2547,602,982
Fund Raising Expenses41,340885,958620,685
General Staff Cost594,641587,821691,015
Overhead Expenses2,808,5852,275,9482,608,622
Depreciation224,019566,693736,257
Other Expenses/Transfer48,452537,0010
Total Expenditure (B)7,368,0709,992,67512,259,561
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-60,339-502,456-395,373
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets4,475,1235,066,4165,170,557
Current Assets (excl. Cash)603,0091,538,369583,580
Cash/Bank 1,397,16963,412219,344
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits1,045,5751,548,0320
Total Assets7,520,8768,216,2295,973,482
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital4,196,8984,348,0532,486,648
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds000
Loans3,032,6343,698,1813,327,058
Current Liabilities291,344169,995159,775
Total Liabilities7,520,8768,216,2295,973,482
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff4151N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)600,000720,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)36,00036,000N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Ananda Kumar Associates
Bankers : Indian Overseas Bank
ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Deepa M., Chairman & Member
Dr. Ravi Sunder George, Trustee
Mr. P. S. Govind Rao, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

NGO Profile :
The DEAN Foundation provides palliative care (an area of healthcare that focuses on relieving and preventing suffering of patients) to the elderly and those suffering from incurable, terminal, and advanced diseases like Cancer, AIDS, neurological conditions etc.

The Foundation provides the following services:

  • Outpatient and Hospice home-based care: The focus is on providing practical, physical and emotional support to patients with love, acceptance and dignity. Their services include medication, dressing, stoma care etc. and material support like water beds, bed pans etc. Training is provided to the family and patients in basic nursing care and infection control. The patients are encouraged to communicate their feelings and emotions and are spiritually empowered through mediation techniques to regain strength. In addition to the above, home-based care enables people with chronic illness to be cared for at home.
  • Rural Health Care: The Karamadai Project and the Kanchipuram Project (currently in progress) will   cater to the palliative needs of about 125 villages, each with an average population of 3,000 people. This project will benefit patients with chronic and terminal diseases living in rural areas, facing problems of geographic isolation, with added care giving and financial responsibilities. The Project is incomplete due to lack of funds.
  • Paediatric Hospice and Palliative care: A paediatric ward in Egmore, Chennai was handed over to DEAN Foundation in 2010 by the order of the State Department of Health and Family Welfare. This centre enables easy access and consultation of specialists from other disciplines.