Summary
Parisar Asha
 
Environment
Awareness & Education
Estd: 1982
Used for Beneficiaries: 88%
Address : 103/104, Dunhill Villa, Besant Street, Santacruz (W), Mumbai 400054. Maharashtra
Email :  parisarasha@vsnl.net
Web-site : www.parisarasha.com
Telephone : +91 22 26124442
Donor Contact : Ms. Aarati Savur / +91 9221259925 / aarati.savur@parisarasha.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations055,000178,301
Sales/Fees9,275,55012,340,56020,656,743
Interest/Dividend2,836,5993,400,9783,020,728
Other Income63,8427,09993,448
Total Income (A)12,175,99115,803,63723,949,219
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,787,6492,858,1306,116,472
Programme Staff Cost5,516,6288,821,7569,837,443
Travel Expenses157,398277,779396,792
Direct Programme Expenses7,461,67511,957,66516,350,707
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses1,934,4071,981,8731,186,965
Depreciation392,847393,391993,393
Other Expenses/Transfer2,965166,4360
Total Expenditure (B)9,791,89514,499,36518,531,066
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,384,0971,304,2725,418,154
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets2,685,6712,931,49127,314,063
Current Assets (excl. Cash)4,185,3682,939,3741,391,539
Cash/Bank 3,367,393867,4362,274,856
Investments35,359,17940,196,08323,329,778
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets45,597,61246,934,38454,310,236
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital1,339,8701,339,8701,339,870
General Funds44,242,94945,547,22150,965,374
Earmarked Funds14,79325,2931,945,992
Loans000
Current Liabilities022,00059,000
Total Liabilities45,597,61246,934,38454,310,236
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Bipin N. Shah & Co.
Bankers : State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Gloria de Souza, Founder Ms. Aarati Savur, CEO
Dr. Noel J de Souza, Trustee Mr. George Menezes, Trustee
Mr. Hansel D'Souza, Trustee Mr. Charles de Souza, Trustee
Mr. Eugene Peres, Trustee Mr. Siddharta Prakash Desai, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees mainly include income from Educational Resource Materials. 2) The main activity of the NGO is to prepare educational material for schools. Expenses pertaining to the same included in Direct Programme Activities. 3) The Programme Staff Cost is relatively high due to the nature of operations of the NGO. 4) In FY13, The NGO had invested in Fixed Deposits of Mahindra & Mahindra Finance Service Ltd and Shriram Finance Co Ltd. These were withdrawn in FY15 as these investments are not approved under Sec. 35 of the Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950. Using these funds, the NGO has purchased a new flat (Rs2.32 crs) in FY15, thereby significantly increasing the Fixed Assets and Depreciation in FY15.

NGO Profile :
Parisar Asha Environmental Education Centre (Parisar Asha) is committed to serving Indias multi-cultural diversity of human communities through an environment-related learning system to replacing the generally prevalent rote-learning method. The system works towards transforming the existing standardized learning menu for schools and translate the state curriculum into an experiential learning system. Their mission is to provide joyful, holistic and child centric quality education through an environment that will empower children to be creative, sensitive and successful positive global citizens. Parisar Asha has been involved with 800+ schools globally. In Maharashtra itself, it has rolled out the Learning Enrichment Program in 228 English medium schools.

Some of their Programs:

Eco – Tech program: Parisar Asha runs an Ecotech Program as part of the School Empowerment Program for Independent Schools at the pre-primary, primary and secondary levels. They use Environmental Studies Approach to Learning (ESAL) methodology in schools. Parisar Asha also provides curriculum planning services to its member schools.

School Empowerment: They seek to supply a unique, proprietary educational system that is delivered through schools, institutes and education bodies in national and international arenas. They also seek to build Lighthouse Schools. Their model with Lighthouse Schools is to ensure that every child discovers that they are unique individual with enriching strengths and great promise. They have worked with over 800 schools, 10,000 teachers and millions of children.

Non formal education system: Parishar Asha works with Balwadis and trains teachers towards this. It also works with street children and conducts adult education programs. They have done 4 projects involving balwadis, street and working children in collaboration with Nirmala Niketan College of Social work. They also conduct training workshops for Adivasi “Balwadi” Educators.

Environment Workshops: Parisar Asha runs a range of environment workshops, for its staff and their family, specially designed to improve the physical, psychological, and social well-being of an individual.