NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Asha-Kiran Shelters Foundation
School and Home
Estd: 2007
Used for Beneficiaries: 79%
Address : Flat No.1, Rajaram Apartments, South Main Road, Koregaon Park, Pune 411001. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 20 26151600; 7385629888
Donor Contact : Mr. Manish Shroff / +91 9226104518 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201120122013
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources0876,726763,025
Foreign Sources1,113,47902,722,553
Other Income0018,570
Total Income (A)1,114,3011,894,7603,781,524
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities798,003610,9441,278,212
Programme Staff Cost1,002,5821,161,3321,467,026
Travel Expenses131,937021,229
Direct Programme Expenses1,932,5221,772,2762,766,467
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses893,808845,379475,781
Other Expenses/Transfer12,2214,0970
Total Expenditure (B)2,921,4402,706,6023,484,131
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-1,807,139-811,842297,393
Balance Sheet201120122013
Fixed Assets924,139839,290754,689
Current Assets (excl. Cash)384,000241,76378,436
Cash/Bank 318,585124,948639,857
Accumulated Deficits9,984,83910,796,68110,499,287
Total Assets11,611,56312,002,68211,972,269
Corpus / Share Capital5,229,4405,229,4405,229,440
General Funds6,251,8116,251,8116,251,811
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities130,31291,43161,018
Total Liabilities11,611,56312,002,68211,972,269
Other Details201120122013
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)800900N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)110185N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 3,5482,913N.A.
Number of Staff1618N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)582,000582,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)26,40030,000N.A.
Regd. under : The Companies Act, 1956
Auditor : Abhay Gundecha & Co.
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Julian Modenes, Founder & President
Ms. Paloma Sousa, Founder & Vice President
Mr. Manish Shroff, Director
Ms. Bhavika Shroff, Director
Mr. Aniruddha Padale, Director
Ms. Vaishali Gaikwad, Director

Source : Audit Report 2013

NGO Profile :
The Asha-Kiran Shelters Foundation focuses on holistic development of children belonging to economically backward classes. Serving as a home to vulnerable children in India, Asha Kiran aims at fulfilling basic needs of these children, and transforming their lives with love, care, and protection to enable them to progress and lead a dignified life.

Asha Kiran’s projects are as follows:

  • Yashodhara Shelter Home: Located in Bhambarde Village, Pune, the Home is a ‘Hope' for numerous orphaned and neglected children. The Home provides residential facility to 150 children and assists 200 children with formal education from Std. V to Std. X, vocational training and health care. It also counsels the children’s families so that these children are accommodated back in a caring and protective family.
  • Day Care Centre: The Centre caters to children of migrant labourers in the age group of 0 to 16 years for whom schooling is impossible due to their transitory lifestyle. These children are provided with elementary education, healthcare and daily meals. The Centre includes a crèche for children who are less than three years old, a balwadi for children in the age group of 3-6 years and elementary education for children aged six years and above. Started in 2011, this project has extended to 10 centres/creches and 500 children in FY13.

Asha Kiran has formed Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to augment socio-economic empowerment of women. Illiterate and unemployed women are imparted tailoring training to supplement them. Women are also involved in the community kitchen which serves meals to all the 500-600 children under the Opening Education Pathways for Migrant Children (OEPMC) project.

Asha Kiran is also associated with Campaign Against Child Labour (CACL), Action For the Rights Of Child (ARC) and Task Force, for addressing the issue of Child Labour and its abolition.