Summary
Paripurnata
 
Disability
Rehabilitation - Mental Disability
Estd: 1991
Used for Beneficiaries: 50%
Address : 1912 Panchasayar Road, Kolkata 700094. West Bengal
Email :  paripurnata@gmail.com
Web-site : www.paripurnata.org
Telephone : +91 33 24329339
Donor Contact : Mr. Biswanath Dasgupta / +91 9231588794 / paripurnata@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources0032,026
Institutional Sources00570,000
Foreign Sources867,209634,476524,175
Donations1,964,7572,161,0233,025,432
Sales/Fees20,00012,5007,500
Interest/Dividend450,786384,435315,046
Other Income54,547117,4255,790
Total Income (A)3,357,2993,309,8594,479,968
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities742,990950,493915,599
Programme Staff Cost952,5661,039,102994,187
Travel Expenses52,14656,90156,460
Direct Programme Expenses1,747,7022,046,4961,966,246
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost575,993544,515527,380
Overhead Expenses206,950217,7061,024,990
Depreciation413,984393,554383,035
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)2,944,6293,202,2713,901,651
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)412,670107,588578,318
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets7,083,9536,755,0696,625,643
Current Assets (excl. Cash)69,099122,599148,482
Cash/Bank 1,070,2681,580,816718,552
Investments3,881,4024,713,5296,216,185
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets12,104,72213,172,01313,708,862
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds3,019,7133,424,8825,291,401
Earmarked Funds8,776,6529,361,0718,072,869
Loans000
Current Liabilities308,357386,060344,592
Total Liabilities12,104,72213,172,01313,708,862
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)505962
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)799196
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual58,90054,30062,930
Number of Staff141314
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)191,664145,464204,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)33,54033,54036,432
Regd. under : The West Bengal Societies Registration Act, 1961
Auditor : N. K. B. & Associates
Bankers : State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Prasanta Basu, President Mr. Sailen Ray, Vice President
Mr. Prabir Basu, Hon. Secretary Mr. Biswanath Dasgupta, Hon. Treasurer
Mr. Ashok Sil, Member Mr. Somnath Sen, Member
Dr. Jayasree Maiti, Member Mr. Malay Saha, Member
Ms. Moumita Sil (Ray), Member Ms. Amita Ghosh, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Institutional Sources comprise grants from TATA AIG. 2) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like electrity and maintenance pertaining to programs. 3) Overhead Expenses in FY16 are significantly high due to Repairs to Building (Rs8 lakhs).

NGO Profile :
Paripurnata Halfway Home was formed in 1991 by Dr. Joyce Siromonil in Kolkata, West Bengal. The NGO serves mentally challenged women from the weaker sections of society with the objective to make them independent. It envisages championing the cause of marginalized mentally ill women, and strives for their mainstreaming in society, and restoring their rights and dignity.

Paripurnata follows a detailed ‘Rehab Module’ to select and rehabilitate patients as under:

  • Preliminary selection of patients at mental hospitals
  • Interview by the Screening Committee
  • Two months provisional stay at Paripurnata Halfway Home for willing patients
  • Discharge from mental hospital to Paripurnata
  • In-depth residential rehabilitation process

Some of their activities are:

  • Psycho-social Rehabilitation: It is a residential programme for marginalised and mentally ill women to provide them with – (i) cost free rehabilitation of 9-12 months (7 beneficiaries in FY16), (ii) cost free treatment of 2-4 months to relapsed ex-residents (7 beneficiaries in FY16), and (iii) short stay of 4-6 months for various treatments (26 beneficiaries in FY16).
  • Pharmaco Therapy & Psychological Therapy: Psychiatric treatment, psychological counselling, group therapy sessions, mental state examinations, regular medical check-ups and treatment are conducted periodically for residents and ex-residents.
  • Occupational Therapy: Training in basic domestic skills like sewing & weaving, bandhni (tie and dye) work, block printing skills, house cleaning, washing clothes, personal hygiene and grooming are imparted on a daily basis.
  • Social - Cultural Therapy: Therapies in the form of music, dancing, painting, yoga, and social skills like receiving visitors, social interaction and grooming are imparted to the beneficiaries.
  • Cognitive Therapy: This includes classes on general knowledge, current affairs, storytelling, and basic human rights.

Post Rehabilitation activities consist of follow-up of ex-residents for three years, ex-residents meet, group meetings for the families of ex-residents.

The NGO also visits and trains families on counselling, runs community awareness programmes and organises outings and picnics. Paripurnata needs assistance in both, fund raising, and voluntary support to help patients.