Summary
Aastha Parivaar
 
Women
Sex Workers
Goal 5: Gender Equality
Estd: 2009
Used for Beneficiaries: 93%
Address : 86 D, Kamgar Nagar, S. G. Barve Road, Near Tilak Nagar Station, Kurla (E), Mumbai 400024. Maharashtra
Email :  president@aasthaparivaar.org.in
Web-site : www.aasthaparivaar.org
Telephone : +91 22 65260281; +91 22 65260282
Donor Contact : Ms. Seema Sayyed / +91 9870378911 / manager@aasthaparivaar.org.in
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201720182019
Income From
Government Sources4,690,8564,355,4215,745,332
Institutional Sources5,433,6851,351,5111,143,343
Foreign Sources5,602,9955,216,8218,745,891
Donations126,33416,384245,730
Sales/Fees83,333223,335303,958
Interest/Dividend401,755273,817200,269
Other Income29,8206,2460
Total Income (A)16,368,77811,443,53516,384,523
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,511,4604,306,6286,450,086
Programme Staff Cost5,948,4708,603,9727,862,007
Travel Expenses408,834587,425665,939
Direct Programme Expenses12,868,76413,498,02514,978,032
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses1,572,1591,587,5071,001,736
Depreciation152,77262,34293,932
Other Expenses/Transfer19,31800
Total Expenditure (B)14,613,01315,147,87416,073,700
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,755,765-3,704,339310,823
Balance Sheet201720182019
Assets
Fixed Assets569,260465,379397,407
Current Assets (excl. Cash)198,420582,945589,539
Cash/Bank 4,800,8741,142,3361,490,817
Investments2,473,3092,645,6191,942,019
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets8,041,8634,836,2794,419,782
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital207,770207,770207,770
General Funds7,574,8923,728,6053,914,396
Earmarked Funds0364,192150,711
Loans000
Current Liabilities259,201535,712146,905
Total Liabilities8,041,8634,836,2794,419,782
Other Details201720182019
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.4,5006,000
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.15,0003,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.3,3522,663
Number of StaffN.A.13773
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.660,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.36,000N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Anuj S. Sharma & Co.
Bankers : Axis Bank
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Expired

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Vaishali Bhalshankar, President
Ms. Shabnam Shaikh, Vice President
Ms. Sujata Gaikwad, Secretary
Ms. Sangita Kamble, Joint Secretary
Ms. Asha Pawar, Treasurer
Ms. Arti Bedi, Member

Source : Audit Report 2019

Financial Note : 1) Income from Government Sources includes grants from Mumbai Districts AIDS Control Society (MDACS) and Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI). 2) Income from Institutional Sources mainly includes grants from Swasti Health Resource Centre. 3) Sales/Fees include royalty on sale of books, membership fees, etc. 4) Other expenses include Miscellaneous expenses for FY16 & FY17.

NGO Profile :
Aastha Parivaar is a registered federated body of 13 Community Based Organizations (CBOs) under the Aastha Project and was established in 2009. It provides a common platform to all types of sex workers (SWs) in Mumbai and Thane to address their common issues and needs such as health, human rights, crisis intervention, legal literacy, literacy, and support for their children.

Aastha Parivaar is an organization of, for, and by SWs. It is based on the eventual empowerment of the SWs so that they may move on to a life where they need not be dependent on any external agency for help with their affairs. Aastha encourages community members to come together to form Self-Help Groups (SHGs) or Aastha Gats, at the site level.

Their key programs are:

  • HIV Interventions: Aastha continues its HIV targeted intervention work with residential bar-based population. Through these interventions, they increase awareness of HIV transmission, prevention, protection, treatment and care, as well as shift high risk behavioral patterns using behavioral change communication.
  • Alternative Opportunities: Through their CBOs, Aastha works to increase the capacities of community members. With income generation activities such as making and selling chocolate, umbrella painting, shoes decoration, packing and presentation tailoring and beautician services, they offer alternative livelihood possibilities to SWs and their children.
  • Children: Children of SWs are provided with remedial education workshops from ages 5 to 8, scholarships to children of CBO members and midday meals to street children by the NGO. The Orphan and Vulnerable Children initiative enables health and psycho-social support and protection to the ones in need.
  • Healthcare: CBOs provide various health services benefitting both, CBO members and non-members. These include general health camps, nutritional camps, and vitamin distribution camps free of cost.

The NGO has strengthened and increased advocacy work with various stakeholders in the community including brothel managers, gurus in the transgender community, and the police. The CBOs conduct police sensitization workshops and also liaise with banks for easy bank account openings and attend regular government meetings to keep abreast of developments.