NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Aastha Parivaar
Sex Workers
Estd: 2009
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : 86 D, Kamgar Nagar, S. G. Barve Road, Near Tilak Nagar Station, Kurla (E), Mumbai 400024. Maharashtra
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 22 65260281; +91 22 65260282
Donor Contact : Ms. Seema Sayyed / +91 9870378911 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources01,884,0652,274,722
Institutional Sources10,453,5038,685,73312,893,553
Foreign Sources000
Other Income00133,650
Total Income (A)10,987,96811,024,36416,048,264
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities5,934,2945,761,71913,401,394
Programme Staff Cost1,890,6831,664,1980
Travel Expenses284,832345,8440
Direct Programme Expenses8,109,8097,771,76113,401,394
Fund Raising Expenses0457,1370
General Staff Cost1,033,6131,122,8450
Overhead Expenses819,964981,5001,396,412
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)10,064,26210,453,61114,966,146
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)923,706570,7531,082,117
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets524,819486,521542,854
Current Assets (excl. Cash)60,175181,147195,605
Cash/Bank 1,545,1951,446,3173,443,502
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets2,355,1893,338,9854,181,961
Corpus / Share Capital207,770277,466277,466
General Funds2,122,2192,692,9723,775,089
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities25,200368,547129,406
Total Liabilities2,355,1893,338,9854,181,961
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)12,0005,1727,273
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.9,56519,880
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 8301,9982,035
Number of Staff181827
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)40,00040,00053,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)5,0007,5007,500
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Kirtane & Pandit
Bankers : Axis Bank
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Vaishali, President Ms. Shabnam, Vice President
Ms. Sujata, Secretary Ms. Sangita, Joint Secretary
Ms. Asha, Treasurer Mr. Amit, Member
Ms. Annu, Member Ms. Arti, Member
Ms. Devta, Member Ms. Kiran, Member
Ms. Nadiya, Member Ms. Shabana, Member
Ms. Vidya, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Income from Government Sources includes grants from Mumbai Districts AIDS Control Society (MDACS). 2) Income from Institutional Sources mainly inlcudes grants from Swasti Health Resource Centre, FHI 360, PFI, and STAPI. 3) Sales/Fees include royalty on sale of books, membership fees, honorarium recovery, etc. 4) Awaiting expenses breakup for FY15. 5) Awaiting Cash and Bank breakup for FY15. 6) 56% of Current liabilities in FY14 include amount payabe to MDACS.

NGO Profile :
Aastha Parivaar provides a common platform to all types of sex workers (SWs) in Mumbai and Thane to address their common issues and needs such as health, human rights, crisis intervention, legal literacy, literacy, and support for their children.

Aastha Parivaar is an organisation of, for, and by SWs. It is based on the eventual empowerment of the SWs so that they may move on to a life where they need not be dependent on any external agency for help with their affairs. Aastha Parivaar is a registered federated body of 13 Community Based Organisations (CBOs) under the Aastha Project.  Aastha encourages community members to come together to form Self-Help Groups (SHGs) or Aastha Gats, at the site level. The leaders of these groups elect the 25-member Governing Body and 7-member Managing Committee of the CBO.

Their key programmes are:

  • HIV Interventions: Aastha continues its HIV targeted intervention work with residential bar-based population. Through these interventions, they increase awareness of HIV transmission, prevention, protection, treatment and care, as well as shift high risk behavioural patterns using behavioural change communication. They provide financial support to select individuals living with HIV at each of the CBOs and also facilitate advocacy meetings and crisis management workshops to provide a healthy environment for the affected people.
  • Increasing Opportunities: Through their CBOs, Aastha works to increase the capacities of community members. With income generation activities such as making and selling chocolate, umbrella painting, shoes decoration, packing and presentation, and bottle painting; as well as training in mehendi, tailoring and beautician services, they offer alternative livelihood possibilities to SWs and their children. They also support the education of select children at each CBO.
  • Stakeholder Advocacy: The NGO has strengthened and increased advocacy work with various stakeholders in the community including brothel managers, gurus in the transgender community, and the police. The CBOs conduct police sensitization workshops and also liaise with banks for easy bank account openings and attend regular government meetings to keep abreast of developments.
  • Outreach through Health Services: CBOs provide various health services benefitting both, CBO members and non-members. These include general health camps, nutritional camps, and vitamin distribution camps.