Summary
Sosva Training and Promotion Institute (STAPI)
Development
NGO Support Services
Estd: 1984
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : MHADA Commercial Complex, First Floor M.H.B. Colony, Yerwada, Pune 411006. Maharashtra
Email :  stapipune@gmail.com
Web-site : www.stapi.org
Telephone : +91 20 26687900;+91 20 26696212
Donor Contact : Ms. Parinita Kanitkar / +91 20 26682714 / nita@stapi.org.in
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources1,227,3803,075,0442,126,610
Institutional Sources1,360,1242,101,188665,094
Foreign Sources5,586,2129,807,6669,142,045
Donations193,902399,536108,700
Sales/Fees4,395,5904,008,3741,275,820
Interest/Dividend491,620612,616542,315
Other Income55,674109,092183,779
Total Income (A)13,310,50320,113,51614,044,363
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,680,11314,039,94610,439,266
Programme Staff Cost2,061,2122,137,4033,018,993
Travel Expenses630,056464,033317,432
Direct Programme Expenses9,371,38116,641,38213,775,691
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost541,731583,593618,179
Overhead Expenses1,049,127733,921694,532
Depreciation107,691126,436167,794
Other Expenses/Transfer01,750,0000
Total Expenditure (B)11,069,92919,835,33215,256,196
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,240,574278,184-1,211,833
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets927,280874,025773,881
Current Assets (excl. Cash)472,906806,8801,866,188
Cash/Bank 659,116993,5453,759,824
Investments7,973,6719,806,1549,277,290
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets10,032,97212,480,60415,677,183
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital23,75026,50030,250
General Funds7,445,3321,473,516261,683
Earmarked Funds2,060,04510,351,51214,842,137
Loans000
Current Liabilities503,845629,076543,113
Total Liabilities10,032,97212,480,60415,677,183
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,0831,060902
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1,294814460
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 10,12218,59316,728
Number of Staff171717
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)420,000540,000540,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)44,10042,00048,000
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Mukund Ingalgaonkar & Associates
Bankers :
Bank of Baroda UCO Bank
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. P. D. Karandikar, President Dr. Vasant C. Talwalkar, Trustee
Mr. C. M. Dixit, Trustee Dr. Saroj Jha, Trustee
Mr. Anantharaman Mahadevan, Trustee Dr. Malati Anagol, Trustee
Mr. Narendra Patwardhan, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Foreign sources includes grants received largely from Family Health International, Avert Society & UPS Foundation. 2) Some overheads relating to Programs have been included in Direct Program Cost. 3) Depreciation is charged to Income & Expenditure A/c except in case of asset purchase out of Earmarked Funds where depreciation is deducted from Earmarked Funds. 4) In FY13, Rs1.75mn was transferred to Building Fund.

NGO Profile :
A new society, Sosva Training and Promotion Institute (STAPI) was set up to promote the voluntary sector and build up human resources through Training, Consultancy, Documentation and Research. Earlier it was part of Society for Service to Voluntary Agencies (SOSVA) which was setup by a group of medical professionals as a support organisation for voluntary agencies. SOSVA underwent a major reorganization to enable it to serve the NGO sector more efficiently and operations in different parts of India were transferred to independent societies.

STAPIs wide range of partnerships gives an idea of the high level of credibility it enjoys in the social sector. Some of its partners are: National Rural Health Mission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National AIDS Control Organisation, several state level AIDS Control Societies and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The sectors to which it offers training and other services include Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development, Rural Development, Social Welfare, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Micro Finance, HIV/AIDS prevention and dissemination of governance best practices in the NGO sector. It has its own training centre in Pune, which is equipped to train key personnel from NGOs. The well-equipped facilities include hostel accommodation and are available for rent by other organisations and NGOs.

Its package of services includes promotion and expansion of NGOs; project preparation; capacity building; information on funding; match making; helping with the registration process and management training. They also train volunteers keen to help NGOs and provide orientation to government staff so that they accept NGOs as partners in development. Important milestones in FY14 were: 1) STAPIs recognition as a Partner NGO by Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs under its CSR Trainings and Gateway Project; 2) Initiating its Project Maharashtra Alliance of Young Adults; 3) Launch of Migrant Project Dosti for 10,000 migrants (loom workers) in Bhiwandi, Thane.

STAPI needs support through funding, donation of equipment and corporates volunteering institutional resources and skills. Donations to STAPI have a multiplier effect, reaching down to the smallest NGO operating in rural and tribal areas. STAPI is affiliated with Credibility Alliance & GuideStar India.