Summary
Jai Vakeel Foundation and Research Centre (formerly The Research Society)
Disability
Comprehensive - Mental Disability
Estd: 1944
Used for Beneficiaries: 92%
Address : Sewri Hill, Sewri Road, Opp. Abhyudaya Nagar, Building No. 12, Near Kalachowki Police Station, Mumbai 400033. Maharashtra
Email :  jvstrsy@gmail.com
Web-site : www.theresearchsociety.org
Telephone : +91 22 24701231
Donor Contact : Ms. Archana Chandra / N.A / jvstrsy@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources36,033,03333,657,91738,748,054
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations18,747,53729,762,93524,487,391
Sales/Fees7,498,12410,593,2319,954,787
Interest/Dividend8,317,6586,985,19511,082,566
Other Income1,798,965410,377286,773
Total Income (A)72,395,31781,409,65584,559,571
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities4,513,7787,120,5669,870,071
Programme Staff Cost57,307,90254,935,03161,406,870
Travel Expenses1,434,2711,617,2751,126,923
Direct Programme Expenses63,255,95163,672,87272,403,864
Fund Raising Expenses6,97913,5500
General Staff Cost00420,000
Overhead Expenses4,735,6558,157,7944,854,837
Depreciation960,464815,819803,302
Other Expenses/Transfer00109,685
Total Expenditure (B)68,959,04972,660,03578,591,688
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)3,436,2688,749,6205,967,883
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets5,321,9294,955,5854,653,247
Current Assets (excl. Cash)5,772,6666,363,3366,719,452
Cash/Bank 11,410,81411,099,00819,677,457
Investments135,090,390173,938,922199,654,151
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets157,595,799196,356,851230,704,307
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital65,786,06476,128,564111,681,344
General Funds15,394,06524,143,68514,717,503
Earmarked Funds50,068,18369,651,18869,913,056
Loans000
Current Liabilities26,347,48726,433,41434,392,404
Total Liabilities157,595,799196,356,851230,704,307
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : V. V. Rao, Gawande & Associates
Bankers :
Dena Bank State Bank of India
Nasik Zhilla Madhayvarthi Bank Bank of India
HDFC Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Anahita Pandole, President Ms. Archana Chandra, CEO
Mr. Nari Mehta, Vice President Mr. Rajendra Kasliwal, Treasurer
Dr. Jay Shastri, Jt. Treasurer Dr. Anaita Udwadia Hegde, Medical Director
Ms. Meghana Vipradas, Secretary Mr. Rustam Mulla, Legal Advisor
Mr. J. D. Sumariwalla, Member Mr. Kekoo Colah, Member
Ms. Zia Cama, Member Mr. Pesi Shroff, Member
Ms. Yasmin Irani, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees includes Sponsorship/Fee receipts, Transport Charges recovered, and Art & Craft sales. 2) Other income includes reimbursement of expenses, miscellaneous income, sundry balances written back and Government scholarship. 3) Advertisement expenses taken as Fund Raising Expenses for all the years. 4) Other expense includes amount written off and loss on sale of assets.

NGO Profile :
Jai Vakeel Foundation and Research Centre (formerly The Research Society) is one of the oldest and largest not for profit organizations in the country serving children and older individuals with mental challenges and other related disabilities. Today Jai Vakeel Foundation caters to over 650 people annually and serves as a one stop shop for all the needs of a mentally challenged person with associated disabilities e.g. epilepsy, autism, cerebral palsy.

Jai Vakeel Foundation runs the following sections:

  • Smt. Motibai Thackersey Institute of Research in the Field of Mental Retardation: This section carries out Diagnosis and Therapeutic intervention for approximately 200 children on an annual basis. The Investigations are carried out at a subsidized price of Rs6,300 per child. After diagnosis, if any child has to receive therapy then the same is provided at Rs450 per session. 
  • Jai Vakeel School for Children In Need of Special Care - Mumbai: This section receives partial State Government grant. It has 350 students. The grant received is not sufficient and they need to raise Rs15,000/student/year.
  • Sairam Autism Centre: It caters to 25 students with Autism and the amount that needs to be raised per student is Rs15,000/year.
  • Jai Vakeel Vocational Training & Aditya Birla Sheltered Workshop & Rehabilitation Centre: This institution has 289 students learning different vocation oriented activities. The annual expense per student amounts to Rs28,000/year.
  • Residential Section and Custodial Care Home: The Residential section has 35 students who receive either education or vocational training at their Institute. The Lodging & Boarding charges per student amounts to Rs1,00,000/year.
  • Sir Kikabhai Premchand's MIND's College of Special Education: This institution conducts Degree and Diploma courses in Special Education for 29 students. This section runs on donations and fees received from students.
  • Jai Vakeel School for children In Need of Special Care - Rural Branch - Kanhe: JVS Kanhe receives partial State Government grant which does not suffice to run the section smoothly. The student strength is 40. The cost per student in this section is Rs50,000/year.
  • Rusi Irani Centre for persons in Need of Special Care: This rural branch also runs on partial Government grant and on donations.  It has 39 students on an annual basis. The cost per student is Rs50,000/year.