Summary
Global Hospital and Research Centre
Health
Hospital
Estd: 1950
Used for Beneficiaries: 85%
Address : Delwara Road, Mount Abu, Barmer 307501. Rajasthan
Email :  ghrcabu@gmail.com
Web-site : www.ghrc-abu.com
Telephone : +91 2974 238347
Donor Contact : Dr. Pratap Midha / N.A / ghrcabu@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources3,174,8913,619,7753,114,375
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations70,843,22460,215,158116,652,775
Sales/Fees549,777,652623,406,000660,909,163
Interest/Dividend11,479,05510,155,94113,601,538
Other Income000
Total Income (A)635,274,822697,396,874794,277,851
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities585,372,735597,663,837627,639,626
Programme Staff Cost61,647,77874,197,09581,128,796
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses647,020,513671,860,932708,768,422
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses31,290,55447,682,86954,395,552
Depreciation23,009,10926,087,76328,213,727
Other Expenses/Transfer0039,104,307
Total Expenditure (B)701,320,176745,631,564830,482,008
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-66,045,354-48,234,690-36,204,157
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets347,170,476336,403,321324,186,558
Current Assets (excl. Cash)76,773,33384,808,60177,234,980
Cash/Bank 193,490,203217,982,744242,276,771
Investments1,002,0001,002,0001,002,000
Accumulated Deficits177,150,348222,233,593259,370,617
Total Assets795,586,360862,430,259904,070,926
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital234,998,151280,892,249314,941,249
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds436,522,689442,529,755452,774,538
Loans000
Current Liabilities124,065,520139,008,255136,355,139
Total Liabilities795,586,360862,430,259904,070,926
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Balkrishna T Thakkar & Co
Bankers : Union Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. B. K. Nirwair, Managing Trustee Dr. Ashok Mehta, Trustee
Mr. Khubchand Watumull, Trustee Mr. Ramanbhai Gopaldas Thakkar, Trustee
Mr. Shantibhai Dahyabhai Patel, Trustee Mr. Raghunath Lekhraj Wadhwa, Trustee
Mr. Sanjay Kirpalani, Trustee Dr. Partap Midha, Trustee
Mr. Yogini Bhupatrai Vora, Trustee Mr. Kishore D. Shah, Trustee
Mr. Jeetendra G. Modi, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Grants-in-aid have been shown under Government Sources. 2) Sales/Fees include Hospital OPD (Outpatient Department) and IPD (Inpatient Department) receipts, and medical store's receipts. 3) Direct Programme Activities include programme expenses pertaining to the NGO's various divisions - Healthcare Centre, Eyecare Centre, Geriatric Home, Research Centres, Nursing school and college, and Hospitals. 4) Transfer to Specified Funds shown under Other Expenses/Transfers.

NGO Profile :
Global Hospital and Research Centre (GHRC) offers basic health care services to the weaker sections of society. GHRC focuses on community outreach programs as well as medical services through out-patient clinics and hospitalization. Medical research, vocational education in paramedical streams and the promotion of health awareness are other priorities. The GHRC trust operates and manages six health units and two educational institutes outside of Mt Abu.

Their projects include:

Services at the flagship hospital: J Watumull GHRC stands out for offering modern medicine and traditional medicine systems under one roof, with an added touch and special focus on patients’ spiritual wellbeing. It is the only hospital in the district of Sirohi to offer multidisciplinary consultation in a wide range of specialties. This hospital is based on a holistic approach of providing quality treatment to hundreds of villages in the surrounding areas and is also engaged in Research and development in new areas.

BSES MG Hospital: The hospital, constructed by Bombay Suburban Electric Supply, is managed by Brahma Kumaris. The hospital provides almost every type of service in the fields of diagnosis, investigations, treatment and rehabilitation. Other facilities include a Day Care center, Specialty Clinics, Sports Medicine center, Executive Health Checkup etc.

Outreach Programs: GHRC runs community and village outreach programs. The Village Outreach Program (VOP) is a health service provided to 21 adopted villages in and around Mt Abu. In the outreach program two mobile clinics staffed by a doctor, an assistant and a driver offer weekly doorstep health services to tribal and village people. Patients needing medication or health advice are treated on the spot. Patients requiring indoor treatment are encouraged to travel back to the base hospital with the team.

Nutritional and Sewing Program: Under the VOP a supplementary nutritional project is run in 16 primary schools in adopted villages. Students are served a milk based snack and fruit on school days throughout the academic year. Sewing classes are conducted in villages Chandela (three locations) and Oriya to help women earn income from working as seamstresses.

Juvenile Healthcare Project: Juvenile Patients Project allows children up to 16 years of age from economically underprivileged families to avail treatment for no charges.