NGO Snapshot
Basic Research Education and Development Society (BREAD Society)
Estd: 1989
Used for Beneficiaries: 99%
Address : Plot No. 1300 A, Road No. 66, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad 500033. Telangana
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 80 28485128; +91 9391357141
Donor Contact : Mr. Ramamohan Rao Kakani / +91 9342109434 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources2,664,8441,246,9552,367,182
Other Income035,30014,326
Total Income (A)4,681,1812,475,2483,706,438
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities3,817,6593,514,0882,659,052
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses3,817,6593,514,0882,659,052
Fund Raising Expenses12,98500
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses46,38434,22725,325
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)3,879,3383,552,0372,686,084
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)801,843-1,076,7891,020,354
Balance Sheet201420152016
Fixed Assets9,8466,1244,417
Current Assets (excl. Cash)112,504127,237127,783
Cash/Bank 189,97857,33057,014
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets9,390,9848,440,82810,332,038
Corpus / Share Capital62,00062,00062,000
General Funds6,390,0845,313,2956,333,649
Earmarked Funds2,938,9002,938,9003,735,900
Current Liabilities0126,634200,489
Total Liabilities9,390,9848,440,82810,332,038
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)247,500300,000344,000
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual14118
Number of StaffNilNilNil
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)NilNilNil
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)NilNilNil
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : P. Mohana Rao & Co.
Bankers : Andhra Bank
UCO Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Justice (Dr.) P. C. Rao, President Mr. M. Narasimhappa, Mentor
Mr. K. Padmanabhaiah, Mentor Dr. K. Ramachandra Murthy, Vice-President
Mr. Janakiram P. Chundru, Vice-President Mr. Ramamohan Rao Kakani, Secretary
Mr. V. Kesava Rao, Joint Secretary Mr. B. Vidya Sagar, Treasurer
Mr. Vijaya Sai Meka, Joint Treasurer Mr. Sudhakar Sureddi, Chief Coordinator
Dr. Raavi Sarada, Project Director Dr. Shanti Swarup Medasani, Member
Mr. Narasimhulu Naidu, Member Mr. Krishnam Naidu, Member
Mr. Madan Mohan, Member Mr. C. Kesavulu, Member
Dr. N. Bhaskara Rao, Patron Mrs. Rajani Uppala, Patron
Dr. Ashok Kache, Patron Mr. M. Siva Ram Prasad, Adviser

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) The NGO does not have any paid employee. The Staff costs shown are paid for Coaching Assistance. All work is done by volunteers and no money is spent on wages or tours. 2) We have assumed that each school has an average of 450 Students. The NGO had set up 551 libraries as of March 2014; this has increased to 663 libraries as of March 2015 and 764 as of March 2016. 3) Foreign Sources mainly include donations from NRIs and Give Foundation. 4) In FY14, Publicity expenses are included in Fund Raising Costs. 5) In FY15 and FY14, Current Liabilities comprise UCO Bank Overdraft balance.

NGO Profile :
Basic Research Education And Development Society (BREAD) was established with the mission to inculcate the thirst for knowledge among students from the marginalized sections of society. This helps to achieve the childrens full potential for the good of the individual and society.

The Library Program was started in FY10, as children going to government schools had no access to books other than text books. With a view to inculcating reading habits among them, BREAD has set up 764 libraries (101 libraries in FY16) in the past 7 years, thereby benefitting over 3.50 lakh students annually.

An Expert Committee selects books of interest to children falling in the 9-15 years age group. Each BREAD Library consists of 600-650 books and has a corpus of Rs10,000 to distribute prizes to children. BREAD selects government schools securing six or more National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship (NMMS) awards in a year, for setting up its libraries. Donors can sponsor a library for Rs35,000. A donation of Rs2,000 enables it to replenish 80 books in its existing libraries. To sustain the interest of students, it adds 80-100 new books to its existing libraries on a rotation basis.

Responsibility of managing the libraries is given to a teacher by the Headmaster. The teacher in turn, selects three responsible students from each class to manage the library during their library period. This helps the students develop team spirit, leadership and managerial skills and also relieves the teachers from the burden of additional work of managing the libraries. BREAD has set up libraries in 544 NMMS schools and felicitated 1,500 Headmasters and teachers for their selfless service.

BREAD distributes prizes (10 for each school) to students for the best write-ups since write-ups are conclusive proof of students having read the books. During FY16, 709 students from 91 schools were given dictionaries as prizes for best write-ups.

From FY17, BREAD Scholarships will be revived for students of Diploma in Education. Eligible students will be supported with a fee of Rs6,000 per year, for 2 years. To inculcate voluntary spirit among Scholars, they will be mentored to visit BREAD libraries to motivate students to read books. They will then give a feedback about their school visits, which will help the organisation to monitor the performance of the libraries.