Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 312010201120122013201420152016 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources210,0001,274,1141,193,3541,185,8071,502,6521,935,8681,519,542 
Institutional Sources408,000440,000440,000394,00016,850316,91642,670 
Foregin Sources004,372289,675443,301521,554528,435 
General Donation794,905830,483761,757883,6031,512,31414,7001,477,282 
Sales / Service Charges1,421,5002,078,5002,626,5502,662,2753,389,0194,678,2103,119,526 
Interest/Dividend5,05333,5499,98312,17116,7209,72015,011 
Other Income012,3720001,014890 
Total Income (A)2,839,4584,669,0185,036,0165,427,5316,880,8567,477,9826,703,356 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,332,8652,773,9793,154,0703,284,0675,378,0524,957,4494,666,745 
Programmes Staff Cost1,239,0001,199,9381,380,9001,402,857707,2991,688,0221,521,888 
Travel Expenses59,24076,73780,82499,58995,013192,026111,033 
Direct Programme Expenses2,631,1054,050,6544,615,7944,786,5136,180,3646,837,4976,299,666 
Fund Raising Expenses25,55079,949138,888149,087189,985294,770158,437 
General Staff Cost0000000 
Overhead Expenses233,455262,673313,698327,601363,470483,931516,097 
Depreciation39,279213,727200,387181,018159,488142,437131,778 
Other Expenses / Transfer0000001,530 
Total Expenditure (B)2,929,3894,607,0035,268,7675,444,2196,893,3077,758,6357,107,508 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-89,93162,015-232,751-16,688-12,451-280,653-404,152 
Rs. Y/E March 312010201120122013201420152016
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets330,4301,271,1921,178,2231,726,6251,755,3711,822,2341,907,543 
Investments0000000 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)20,000011,04004,9701,962,6761,546,864 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)810,787151,956114,845197,692214,897168,903103,583 
Accumulated Deficits308,6830232,7510000 
Total Assets1,469,9001,423,1481,536,8591,924,3171,975,2383,953,8133,557,990 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital183,568985,0601,047,0758,5688,5688,5688,568 
General Funds062,0150789,068776,617495,96487,658 
Earmarked Funds000663,413822,901965,3381,097,116 
Property Funds0000000 
Unutilized Grants047,85200000 
Total Funds183,5681,094,9271,047,0751,461,0491,608,0861,469,8701,193,342 
Loans923,00078,000164,000118,0000681,808617,000 
Current Liabilities363,332250,221325,784345,268367,1521,802,1351,747,648 
Total Liabilities1,469,9001,423,1481,536,8591,924,3171,975,2383,953,8133,557,990 
Employee Data
Number Of Staff17252626282716 
Number of Consultants1N.A.1N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Number Of Volunteers111N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Total19262826282716 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)144,000144,000132,000222,000180,000180,000228,000 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)42,00042,00042,00031,90630,00024,00036,000 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly Helped830780788789887827192 
Helped Through Community Programmes4,1503,9003,9401,1151,7811,7371,648 
Total4,9804,6804,7281,9042,6682,5641,840 
March 312010201120122013201420152016
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate0.0%64.4%7.9%7.8%26.8%8.7%-10.4% 
Self Sufficiency76.9%67.3%67.0%67.6%73.0%61.8%66.1% 
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Dependence On Individual Donations28.0%17.8%15.1%16.3%22.0%0.2%22.0% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets22.5%89.3%76.7%89.7%88.9%46.1%53.6% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio0.0%1,588.4%0.0%1.1%1.1%1.7%9.8% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio102.012.08.014.012.08.05.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)Zero debt13.05.07.0Zero debt1.0Zero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)167187194209246277419 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)172184203209246287444 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)73485354256395 
Funds Utilisation Ratio82.6112.4100.798.699.8100.6100.7 
Income/Assets1.93.33.32.83.51.91.9 
Expenses/Assets2.03.23.42.83.52.02.0 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)2.30.60.40.60.61.20.9 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans13.9%100.0%90.2%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 312010201120122013201420152016
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources7.4%27.3%23.7%21.8%21.8%25.9%22.7% 
Institutional Sources14.4%9.4%8.7%7.3%0.2%4.2%0.6% 
Foregin Sources0.0%0.0%0.1%5.3%6.4%7.0%7.9% 
General Donation28.0%17.8%15.1%16.3%22.0%0.2%22.0% 
Sales / Service Charges50.1%44.5%52.2%49.1%49.3%62.6%46.5% 
Interest/Dividend0.2%0.7%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2% 
Other Income0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312010201120122013201420152016
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities45.5%60.2%59.9%60.3%78.0%63.9%65.7% 
Programmes Staff Cost42.3%26.0%26.2%25.8%10.3%21.8%21.4% 
Travel Expenses2.0%1.7%1.5%1.8%1.4%2.5%1.6% 
Direct Programme Expenses89.8%87.9%87.6%87.9%89.7%88.1%88.6% 
Fund Raising Expenses0.9%1.7%2.6%2.7%2.8%3.8%2.2% 
General Staff Cost0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Overhead Expenses8.0%5.7%6.0%6.0%5.3%6.2%7.3% 
Depreciation1.3%4.6%3.8%3.3%2.3%1.8%1.9% 
Other Expenses / Transfer0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312010201120122013201420152016
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets22.5%89.3%76.7%89.7%88.9%46.1%53.6% 
Investments0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)1.4%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.3%49.6%43.5% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)55.2%10.7%7.5%10.3%10.9%4.3%2.9% 
Accumulated Deficits21.0%0.0%15.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital12.5%69.2%68.1%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.2% 
General Funds0.0%4.4%0.0%41.0%39.3%12.5%2.5% 
Earmarked Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%34.5%41.7%24.4%30.8% 
Property Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Unutilized Grants0.0%3.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Loans62.8%5.5%10.7%6.1%0.0%17.2%17.3% 
Current Liabilities24.7%17.6%21.2%17.9%18.6%45.6%49.1% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%