NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Child Care/Balwadi/Creche
Estd: 1992
Used for Beneficiaries: 84%
Address : Behind Civil Court, Balangir P.O., Balangir 767001. Orissa
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 6652 231086
Donor Contact : Mr. Umashankar Sahu / +91 9437151295 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources3,622,7932,812,7482,022,371
Foreign Sources3,116,8003,008,4515,621,493
Other Income8,9358,00116,495
Total Income (A)6,949,5435,974,8877,823,919
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,611,1563,349,4413,367,646
Programme Staff Cost2,688,1072,285,6523,855,748
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses5,299,2635,635,0937,223,394
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses777,546939,9821,123,993
Other Expenses/Transfer012,0000
Total Expenditure (B)6,305,9646,796,7978,639,435
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)643,579-821,910-815,516
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets986,1201,079,2401,564,826
Current Assets (excl. Cash)166,588102,76664,711
Cash/Bank 3,313,0642,845,332881,039
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets4,465,7734,027,3392,510,576
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds4,400,6362,472,8891,183,052
Earmarked Funds01,453,313573,081
Current Liabilities65,137101,137754,443
Total Liabilities4,465,7734,027,3392,510,576
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff355755
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.396,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.36,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : N R S M & Associates
Bankers : State Bank of India
Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. S. Khristodas, Chairperson Mr. Ganesh Das, Vice Chairperson
Mr. R. K. Sahu, Treasurer Mr. Umashankar Sahu, Secretary
Ms. Indumati Patra, Member Mr. B. N. Srikant, Joint Secretary
Mr. Bidyut Das, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Institutional Sources mainly include grants from CRY (Child Rights & You). 2) Foreign Sources mainly include grants from Oxfam, International Childcare Trust, and Sightsavers International. Significant increase in the same in FY15 is due to grants of Rs25 lakhs from Oxfam. 3) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown. 4) Increase in the Current Liabilities in FY15 is due to payables of Rs6 lakhs for the Childline Project.

NGO Profile :
ADHAR works towards facilitating and augmenting child centric community development initiatives that empower underprivileged children and their families in western Odisha. It runs several modern schools to empower these marginalized communities through skills training and knowledge dissemination.

Their areas of focus include:

  • Education: ADHAR’s education program focuses on basic rights and holistic development of socially excluded children including their families, communities and other related stakeholders. It also emphasizes on child centric community development of underprivileged children as envisaged in UNCRC, Indian Constitution and other National & International instruments. They organise children’s collective programmes like Collective Action for Child at Risk, Child Rights and Odisha Social Inclusion program in order to raise awareness on issues and their rights.
  • Child Health & Nutrition: Protection of the rights to proper nutrition and healthcare of children in communities where malnourished children and destitute mothers are most vulnerable is one of the core areas of focus of Adhar. The main objective of the program is to improve new born and child survival through preventive measures, increase maternal survival through building capacities through community based institutions, conducting study and research pertaining to child survival issues for policy advocacy and strategic intervention, and strengthening the Government health service delivery system.
  • Child Protection: Child protection program serves children who are at high risk of being affected and are affected by criminal and violent acts, such as assault, physical abuse, sexual abuse, and domestic violence. The program aims to eliminate child labour, protect children from different kinds of abuse, rehabilitate addicted children and ensure children’s rights of basic education and health. A Community Child Care Centre provides support with a crisis intervention centre, remedial support, awareness programmes, medical aid, shelter and emotional support to underprivileged children.
  • Food and Livelihood: The program addresses the food and livelihood insecurities of underprivileged children, their families and communities by focusing on promotion of Agro and non-agro based livelihood by engaging with the community as well as the service providers. Adhar provides vocational skills to underprivileged families on different trades and also encourages entrepreneurship by linking them with banks for availing micro finance.

To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.