NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
CARD Trust
Skill Development
Estd: 2004
Used for Beneficiaries: 78%
Address : 3/1, Kalvi Ulagam, K. K. Road, Villupuram 605602. Tamil Nadu
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 4146 225646
Donor Contact : Mr. Balamurali / +91 9994115585 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources139,950212,3508,400
Foreign Sources000
Other Income000
Total Income (A)376,868512,145768,835
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities404,783402,256476,716
Programme Staff Cost30,00030,00036,000
Travel Expenses17,82019,60250,250
Direct Programme Expenses452,603451,858562,966
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses104,382102,275133,431
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)591,925582,122719,258
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-215,057-69,97749,577
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets185,237157,246163,034
Current Assets (excl. Cash)46,49971,50142,500
Cash/Bank 3,25615,6525,490
Accumulated Deficits104,424174,4010
Total Assets339,416418,800211,024
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds00104,424
Earmarked Funds99,80099,80099,800
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities339,416418,800211,024
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)630630740
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.1,030
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 884880941
Number of Staff111711
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)86,400102,000204,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)42,00054,00042,000
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : G. C. Daga & Co.
Bankers : Corporation Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. V. Balamurali, Managing Trustee
Ms. B. Uma, Trustee
Ms. P. A. Malaiarasi, Trustee
Ms. S. Vasuki, Trustee
Ms. Anjalaidevi, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

NGO Profile :
CARD Trust supports rural people who are in need of food, education, healthcare, shelter and clothing and emotional and moral support with particular emphasis on women and children.

Their programmes in 2013-2014 were as follows:

  • Free Tailoring Training for SHGs: The organisation conducted a tailoring training programme for members of the SHGs which was attended by 35 to 40 women in two batches. Embroidery, saree printing, fashion jewellery making were also taught.
  • Computer Training Programme: CARD Trust organised a basic computer training programme for tribal girl children aged 13-20 years. 176 children attended the course and were employed in printing stores, Desk Top Publishing Centres, Super Markets in and around Kallakurichi, Sankarapuram and Chinna Salem.
  • Non-woven bag making training: This is a one week training course for helping women get basic knowledge on receiving orders, cutting, stitching, printing, screen printing, and colour mixing. This was attended by 45 women from various Village SHGs.
  • World Women’s Day Celebration: In 2014, the topic chosen for Women’s Day Celebration was ‘Women in Governance of Panchayat’. Feminist Ms. Shanthi from Vellore attended the event and gave a speech on importance of women rights and equality.
  • Blood Donation Camp: Like every year, CARD Trust conducted a blood donation camp in FY14 at State Bank of Tiruvakur in Vilupuram. Street plays were organised at Villupuram to educate public on the importance of donating blood.
  • NABARD Farmer’s Club Formation: To help rural farmers learn new agricultural techniques, CARD Trust in association with NABARD formed Farmer’s Clubs in Cuddalore, Vilupuram and Tiruvannamalai Districts. In FY14, four Farmer’s Clubs were formed in Tiruvannamalai District of Vandavasi Taluk.