Summary
Vidyanagar Nature Club
 
Environment
Awareness & Education
Estd: 1988
Used for Beneficiaries: 77%
Address : 101, Radha Darshan, Behind Union Bank, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand 388120. Gujarat
Email :  info@vncindia.org
Web-site : www.vncindia.org
Telephone : +91 2692 230143
Donor Contact : Mr. Dhaval Patel / +91 9662042170 / info@vncindia.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources00132,300
Foreign Sources079,540178,865
Donations434,877385,812356,256
Sales/Fees29,98440,91144,099
Interest/Dividend112,563164,301227,472
Other Income0016,170
Total Income (A)577,424670,564955,162
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities268,971334,439455,575
Programme Staff Cost41,90968,999149,419
Travel Expenses51,63155,30251,215
Direct Programme Expenses362,511458,740656,209
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses58,81267,441133,620
Depreciation76,88575,50057,908
Other Expenses/Transfer035,7320
Total Expenditure (B)498,208637,414847,737
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)79,21633,150107,425
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets360,766298,686258,201
Current Assets (excl. Cash)7,24422,84826,128
Cash/Bank 134,418510,104417,859
Investments2,047,1331,955,0002,710,000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets2,549,5612,786,6383,412,188
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital1,853,0012,035,0032,625,403
General Funds376,989410,139517,564
Earmarked Funds311,146341,146268,871
Loans000
Current Liabilities8,426350350
Total Liabilities2,549,5612,786,6383,412,188
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff1N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)60,000N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)60,000N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Patel & Mehta
Bankers : ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Dhaval Patel, Founder & Managing Trustee
Mr. Sunil Adesra, Trustee
Mr. Kalpesh Patel, Trustee
Mr. Mahendra Sankhla, Trustee
Ms. Payal Patel, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : In FY14, Other Expenses is on account of Loss on sale of investment.

NGO Profile :
Vidyanagar Nature Club was established with a mission to spread awareness amongst the local people on the need for environmental protection.

VNC addresses environment needs under three broad categories:

  • Environment Education  - The aim is to recognise nature carrying capacity and develop models to enable sustainable growth and development.
  • Harmonising human needs with natures limits is the objective.
  • VNC uses a good mix of outdoor and indoor activities in these programmes.

These include:

  • Observational Outings provide a break to city dwellers and introduce them to the beauty of nature.
  • Camps promote adaptive living in harmony with nature.
  • Anubhav - experiential learning which provides real experience about the environment which is taught in classrooms.
  • Seminars and Workshops.
  • Environmental Awareness.
  • Reptile Education Program to dispel myths about reptiles and ensure they are not exterminated.
  • Tree Conservation and Plantation - Along with spreading this message, VNC collaborates with other NGOs to promote tree plantations.
  • Evils of plastic.
  • Pollution -  air and water pollution. The awareness measures taken by VNC led to the close of a polluting fertiliser plant in the region.
  • Environmental Conservation.
  • Rescue & Rehabilitation - VNC supports the rescue of urban wildlife
  • Saving Trees - VNC campaigns to prevent unnecessary felling of trees and has saved 400 trees.