Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 312010201120122013 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources577,972396,717709,050427,979 
Institutional Sources1,108,9192,495,7141,653,3742,301,250 
Foregin Sources9,015,8238,184,7858,690,8509,225,755 
General Donation287,404545,705845,9211,041,586 
Sales / Service Charges847,580183,190158,209194,412 
Interest/Dividend192,869222,785270,080313,810 
Other Income1,90821,86559,664176,725 
Total Income (A)12,032,47512,050,76112,387,14713,681,518 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities11,083,34710,779,81610,965,68711,887,242 
Programmes Staff Cost213,939176,3130172,196 
Travel Expenses211,73625,92450,18530,793 
Direct Programme Expenses11,509,02210,982,05311,015,87212,090,231 
Fund Raising Expenses0000 
General Staff Cost58,47657,061244,84221,778 
Overhead Expenses471,845644,652559,057527,977 
Depreciation139,078130,987275,138556,312 
Other Expenses / Transfer0000 
Total Expenditure (B)12,178,42111,814,75312,094,90913,196,299 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-145,946236,008292,239485,219 
Rs. Y/E March 312010201120122013
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets2,954,0782,911,9163,473,5823,501,552 
Investments1,581,6622,009,7342,147,9742,312,378 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)1,060,144580,740563,950539,407 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)2,808,6953,146,9832,757,8868,392,256 
Accumulated Deficits145,946000 
Total Assets8,550,5268,649,3738,943,39314,745,593 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital00432,731478,431 
General Funds3,013,3693,103,4333,105,6723,590,891 
Earmarked Funds1,375,3081,367,3491,704,4141,754,707 
Property Funds2,401,6072,401,6072,401,6072,401,607 
Unutilized Grants1,103,3921,505,4931,041,1386,361,339 
Total Funds7,893,6768,377,8828,685,56214,586,975 
Loans519,360198,537148,6370 
Current Liabilities137,49072,954109,194158,618 
Total Liabilities8,550,5268,649,3738,943,39314,745,593 
Employee Data
Number Of Staff83807969 
Number of Consultants5455 
Number Of VolunteersN.A.N.A.3443 
Total8884118117 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)201,036209,076228,000246,240 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)48,97251,91259,40064,152 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly HelpedN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Helped Through Community ProgrammesN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
TotalN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
March 312010201120122013
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate0.0%0.2%2.8%10.4% 
Self Sufficiency11.0%8.3%11.3%13.7% 
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Dependence On Individual Donations2.4%4.5%6.8%7.6% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets34.5%33.7%38.8%23.7% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA70.9%72.0%62.6%56.1% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio0.0%0.0%15.4%15.4% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio85.098.085.0242.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)6.016.024.0Zero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)137143105117 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)138141102113 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)3322 
Funds Utilisation Ratio94.097.4103.169.0 
Income/Assets1.41.41.40.9 
Expenses/Assets1.41.41.40.9 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)28.151.130.456.3 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 312010201120122013
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources4.8%3.3%5.7%3.1% 
Institutional Sources9.2%20.7%13.3%16.8% 
Foregin Sources74.9%67.9%70.2%67.4% 
General Donation2.4%4.5%6.8%7.6% 
Sales / Service Charges7.0%1.5%1.3%1.4% 
Interest/Dividend1.6%1.8%2.2%2.3% 
Other Income0.0%0.2%0.5%1.3% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312010201120122013
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities91.0%91.2%90.7%90.1% 
Programmes Staff Cost1.8%1.5%0.0%1.3% 
Travel Expenses1.7%0.2%0.4%0.2% 
Direct Programme Expenses94.5%93.0%91.1%91.6% 
Fund Raising Expenses0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
General Staff Cost0.5%0.5%2.0%0.2% 
Overhead Expenses3.9%5.5%4.6%4.0% 
Depreciation1.1%1.1%2.3%4.2% 
Other Expenses / Transfer0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312010201120122013
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets34.5%33.7%38.8%23.7% 
Investments18.5%23.2%24.0%15.7% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)12.4%6.7%6.3%3.7% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)32.8%36.4%30.8%56.9% 
Accumulated Deficits1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital0.0%0.0%4.8%3.2% 
General Funds35.2%35.9%34.7%24.4% 
Earmarked Funds16.1%15.8%19.1%11.9% 
Property Funds28.1%27.8%26.9%16.3% 
Unutilized Grants12.9%17.4%11.6%43.1% 
Loans6.1%2.3%1.7%0.0% 
Current Liabilities1.6%0.8%1.2%1.1% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
To give away money, you need to make money.
Equitymaster
HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.