Summary
Human Capital for Third Sector
Education
Girl Child
Estd: 2007
Used for Beneficiaries: 85%
Address : 502 A-Wing Aurus Chambers, S S Amrutwar Marg, Worli, 400013. Maharashtra
Email :  anjali@katalystindia.org
Web-site : www.katalystindia.org
Telephone : +91 43493333
Donor Contact : Anjali Hari / anjali@katalystindia.org
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources02,220,0003,713,384
Donations5,247,4576,970,10220,133,398
Sales/Fees30,040,49233,400,18825,392,037
Interest/Dividend448,705473,386354,946
Other Income2,191,819647,9294,950,322
Total Income (A)37,928,47343,711,60554,544,087
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,151,7349,502,79714,784,462
Programme Staff Cost17,189,49823,409,95628,507,508
Travel Expenses1,161,8001,340,7761,987,529
Direct Programme Expenses24,503,03234,253,52945,279,499
Fund Raising Expenses39,442231,973137,968
General Staff Cost499,827384,205326,231
Overhead Expenses5,417,0605,866,7136,361,014
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer10,651234,610877,867
Total Expenditure (B)30,470,01240,971,03052,982,579
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)7,458,4612,740,5751,561,508
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets18,689,53818,959,00419,102,623
Current Assets (excl. Cash)14,176,35013,246,62712,138,594
Cash/Bank 2,527,2483,096,05913,622,710
Investments9,922,98930,634,19419,588,403
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets45,316,12565,935,88464,452,330
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital444,000444,000444,000
General Funds33,770,76936,511,34338,072,852
Earmarked Funds000
Loans7,761,6546,008,1145,018,255
Current Liabilities3,339,70222,972,42720,917,223
Total Liabilities45,316,12565,935,88464,452,330
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)270360500
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 112,852113,808105,965
Number of Staff91011
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Companies Act, 2013
Auditor : Harish Nathani Associates
Bankers : IDBI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Sunit Mehra
Ms. Shital Mehra

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : 1)In FY18, Other Income includes Profit on sale of mutual funds of ₹ 24.72 lakhs. 2)The organization does not charge depreciation on its Fixed Assets. 3)Other expenses mainly includes sundry balances written off.

NGO Profile :
Set up in 2007, Katalyst is a not-for-profit programme under the aegis of Human Capital for Third Sector known by the brand Third Sector Partners (TSP). TSP is Indias first executive search firm for the social sector.

Katalyst was started with the intent of empowering women from low income communities through the pursuit of professional education and enhancing their employability. The program envisions creating a large pool of such empowered women or Katalysts, who will be in a position to influence society and catalyze positive change. Katalyst has its centers in Mumbai, Pune and Bangalore.

Katalyst selects girl students, who are pursuing a professional degree like Engineering, Architecture, Medicine, C.A., with a good academic track record and family income of less than Rs.2 lakhs per year. It offers the selected girls:

1. 600 hours of blended learning and skill development over the four year degree

2. One-to-one mentorship- approximately 20 hours a year

3. Financial support based on academic performance, training attendance, mentor interactions etc.

4. Assistance with internships

5. Industry exposure and corporate interactions

6. Laptops at subsidized rates, Access to best in class technology

7. Health insurance to the girl and her mother / female guardian

Katalyst has so far impacted the lives of over 900 girl students with its mentoring and internship intervention. Around 380 alumni are placed in public or private sector or are pursuing post graduation, in India or abroad. Katalyst alumni occupy positions of seniority in various Indian companies as well as MNCs with an average starting salary of 5 lakhs p.a. minimum.