Summary
Human Capital for Third Sector
Education
Girl Child
Goal 5: Gender Equality
Estd: 2007
Used for Beneficiaries: 82%
Address : 502 A-Wing Aurus Chambers, S S Amrutwar Marg, Worli, 400013. Maharashtra
Email :  anjali@katalystindia.org
Web-site : www.katalystindia.org
Telephone : +91 43493333
Donor Contact : Anjali Hari / anjali@katalystindia.org
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201720182019
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources2,220,0003,713,3840
Donations6,970,10220,133,3982,822,220
Sales/Fees33,400,18825,392,03727,699,621
Interest/Dividend473,386354,946771,731
Other Income647,9294,950,3221,524,692
Total Income (A)43,711,60554,544,08732,818,264
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities9,502,79714,784,4625,759,874
Programme Staff Cost23,409,95628,507,50822,644,495
Travel Expenses1,340,7761,987,5291,287,380
Direct Programme Expenses34,253,52945,279,49929,691,749
Fund Raising Expenses231,973137,968152,985
General Staff Cost384,205326,231407,499
Overhead Expenses5,866,7136,361,0145,178,040
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer234,610877,867772,594
Total Expenditure (B)40,971,03052,982,57936,202,867
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,740,5751,561,508-3,384,603
Balance Sheet201720182019
Assets
Fixed Assets18,959,00419,102,62319,156,106
Current Assets (excl. Cash)13,246,62712,138,59417,339,497
Cash/Bank 3,096,05913,622,7108,395,067
Investments30,634,19419,588,40322,426,558
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets65,935,88464,452,33067,317,228
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital444,000444,000444,000
General Funds36,511,34338,072,85234,688,249
Earmarked Funds000
Loans6,008,1145,018,2552,495,133
Current Liabilities22,972,42720,917,22329,689,846
Total Liabilities65,935,88464,452,33067,317,228
Other Details201720182019
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)360500N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 113,808105,965N.A.
Number of Staff1011N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Companies Act, 2013
Auditor : Harish Nathani Associates
Bankers : IDBI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Sunit Mehra
Ms. Shital Mehra

Source : Audit Report 2019

Financial Note : 1) Other Income mainly includes reimbursement of expenses, exchange rate difference, interest on Income tax refund and sundry balance written back. In FY18, Other income includes Profit on sale of mutual funds of Rs24.72 lakhs. 2) The organization does not charge depreciation on its Fixed Assets. 3) Other expenses mainly includes Sundry Balances written off, Interest on TDS, etc.

NGO Profile :
Set up in 2007, Katalyst is a not-for-profit programme under the aegis of Human Capital for Third Sector known by the brand Third Sector Partners (TSP). TSP is Indias first executive search firm for the social sector.

Katalyst was started with the intent of empowering women from low income communities through the pursuit of professional education and enhancing their employability. The program envisions creating a large pool of such empowered women or Katalysts, who will be in a position to influence society and catalyze positive change. Katalyst has its centers in Mumbai, Pune, Delhi and Bangalore.

Katalyst selects girl students, who are pursuing a professional degree like Engineering, Architecture, Medicine, C.A., with a good academic track record and family income of less than Rs.2 lakhs per year. It offers the beneficairies

1. 600 hours of blended learning and skill development over the four year degree

2. One-to-one mentorship- approximately 20 hours a year

3. Financial support based on academic performance, training attendance, mentor interactions, etc.

4. Assistance with internships

5. Industry exposure and corporate interactions

6. Laptops at subsidized rates, Access to best in class technology

7. Health insurance to the girl and her mother / female guardian

8. Peer group support and interaction with professionals in leadership roles through the Katalyst Convention

Katalyst has so far impacted the lives of over 900 girl students with its mentoring and internship intervention. Around 440 alumni are placed in public or private sector or are pursuing post graduation, in India or abroad. Katalyst alumni occupy positions of seniority in various Indian companies as well as MNCs with an average starting salary of 6 lakhs p.a. minimum.