Summary
Sarthak Foundation
 
Education Estd: 2010
Used for Beneficiaries: 87%
Address : 129 Manas Enclave, Faridi Nagar, Lucknow 226015. Uttar Pradesh
Email :  social@sarthakfoundation.org
Web-site : www.sarthakfoundation.org
Telephone : +91 9839561301
Donor Contact : Ms. Kshama Hastak / 9984031039 / social@sarthakfoundation.org
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201520162017
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations277,100849,5652,061,682
Sales/Fees05520
Interest/Dividend2,6301,49211,025
Other Income000
Total Income (A)279,730851,6092,072,707
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities133,620262,743764,661
Programme Staff Cost177,500358,040631,360
Travel Expenses051,100305,103
Direct Programme Expenses311,120671,8831,701,124
Fund Raising Expenses5,50000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses8,95260,589219,648
Depreciation2,07211,19744,022
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)327,644743,6691,964,794
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-47,914107,940107,913
Balance Sheet201520162017
Assets
Fixed Assets17,81237,614490,712
Current Assets (excl. Cash)010,0000
Cash/Bank 40,045158,183797,998
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets57,857205,7971,288,710
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital001,000,000
General Funds57,857165,797273,710
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities040,00015,000
Total Liabilities57,857205,7971,288,710
Other Details201520162017
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)400620830
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)6009001,200
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 8141,1812,314
Number of Staff51221
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)180,000180,000180,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)30,00036,00036,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : N.S. Ajmani
Bankers :
SBI Kotak (FCRA)
Allahabad Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Applied

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Kshama Hastak, President Mr. Shubhendru Pandey, Secretary
Ms. Achintya Rai, Treasurer Ms. Rashmi Shukla, Member
Ms. Shivangi Rai, Member Manu Akash Member
Manas Mehrotra Member Ashish Singh Member

Source : Audit Report 2017

NGO Profile :
Preparing underprivileged children for enrolment in formal schools.

 

Crisis: Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of people living below poverty line in India. It is home to 18% of the world's poor. The inhabitants are incompetent to sustain themselves due to poor literacy rates. Majority children living in slums are not part of a formal school structure.

Programs: ‘Open Study Centres’ set up in the heart of slums provides education and counselling to underprivileged children free of cost. These children are eventually admitted to formal schools and after school support is provided thereafter. Comprehensive education provided in English, Mathematics, Computer, Personality Development, Ethics, Sports, Arts, Hygiene, and Health. Focus is also on imparting behavioural skills to these children to turn them in to sensitive happy human beings. Graphics and animation are used to enhance retention capacity and develop cognitive abilities.

Outcome in FY17: 1) Free education provided to 750 children. 2) 71 children admitted to formal schools. 3) Formal school set up in Sonari for conducting after-school classes.