Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 3120102011201220132014 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources3,506,7481,708,8523,203,3302,663,0521,705,500 
Institutional Sources14,127,6977,446,3414,192,79647,260,79767,162,398 
Foregin Sources0011,889,11800 
General Donation39,588,59919,931,70010,209,91327,440,48224,982,134 
Sales / Service Charges10,300,91810,301,80012,792,0334,666,2623,764,813 
Interest/Dividend3,667,1059,382,1878,891,76910,837,76611,549,743 
Other Income1,268,344587,9051,413,5891,165,56718,924,481 
Total Income (A)72,459,41149,358,78552,592,54894,033,926128,089,068 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities20,105,19718,841,80221,072,76874,392,20864,646,488 
Programmes Staff Cost7,866,2935,217,5234,881,1265,467,4147,255,106 
Travel Expenses1,233,5891,192,3251,402,809546,877420,594 
Direct Programme Expenses29,205,07925,251,65027,356,70380,406,49972,322,188 
Fund Raising Expenses4,566,189865,8351,580,964517,8866,794,741 
General Staff Cost3,739,6503,976,5765,085,5778,028,6676,298,597 
Overhead Expenses3,067,0284,120,9234,264,10712,029,01920,248,540 
Depreciation2,157,7313,687,9833,139,6023,244,780965,288 
Other Expenses / Transfer1,280,4801,770,803150,0003,282,2377,886 
Total Expenditure (B)44,016,15739,673,77041,576,953107,509,088106,637,240 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)28,443,2549,685,01511,015,595-13,475,16221,451,828 
Rs. Y/E March 3120102011201220132014
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets24,690,80322,026,73820,293,95819,307,64118,680,426 
Investments144,155,609161,244,965207,293,142188,339,564251,886,403 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)20,988,99721,564,04931,202,95322,708,43233,710,638 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)9,309,75317,842,30416,657,27860,308,26335,096,689 
Accumulated Deficits20,421,01510,736,000013,195,5670 
Total Assets219,566,177233,414,056275,447,331303,859,467339,374,156 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital110,058,843110,553,597113,807,551117,408,931118,387,196 
General Funds00279,59508,256,261 
Earmarked Funds83,893,11398,542,771132,197,348158,179,134180,507,354 
Property Funds00000 
Unutilized Grants00000 
Total Funds193,951,956209,096,368246,284,494275,588,065307,150,811 
Loans10,132,50010,132,50010,132,50000 
Current Liabilities15,481,72114,185,18819,030,33728,271,40232,223,345 
Total Liabilities219,566,177233,414,056275,447,331303,859,467339,374,156 
Employee Data
Number Of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Number of ConsultantsN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Number Of VolunteersN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
TotalN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly HelpedN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Helped Through Community ProgrammesN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
TotalN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
March 3120102011201220132014
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate0.0%-31.9%6.6%78.8%36.2% 
Self Sufficiency131.0%111.7%86.7%42.3%56.0% 
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Dependence On Individual Donations54.6%40.4%19.4%29.2%19.5% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets11.2%9.4%7.4%6.4%5.5% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA30.5%32.5%34.7%34.6%35.6% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio0.0%0.0%40,704.4%0.0%1,433.9% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio86.0168.0152.0206.0128.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)9.010.011.0Zero debtZero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)00000 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)00000 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)00000 
Funds Utilisation RatioN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Income/Assets0.30.20.20.30.4 
Expenses/Assets0.20.20.20.40.3 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)2.02.82.52.92.1 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 3120102011201220132014
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources4.8%3.5%6.1%2.8%1.3% 
Institutional Sources19.5%15.1%8.0%50.3%52.4% 
Foregin Sources0.0%0.0%22.6%0.0%0.0% 
General Donation54.6%40.4%19.4%29.2%19.5% 
Sales / Service Charges14.2%20.9%24.3%5.0%2.9% 
Interest/Dividend5.1%19.0%16.9%11.5%9.0% 
Other Income1.8%1.2%2.7%1.2%14.8% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 3120102011201220132014
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities45.7%47.5%50.7%69.2%60.6% 
Programmes Staff Cost17.9%13.2%11.7%5.1%6.8% 
Travel Expenses2.8%3.0%3.4%0.5%0.4% 
Direct Programme Expenses66.4%63.6%65.8%74.8%67.8% 
Fund Raising Expenses10.4%2.2%3.8%0.5%6.4% 
General Staff Cost8.5%10.0%12.2%7.5%5.9% 
Overhead Expenses7.0%10.4%10.3%11.2%19.0% 
Depreciation4.9%9.3%7.6%3.0%0.9% 
Other Expenses / Transfer2.9%4.5%0.4%3.1%0.0% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 3120102011201220132014
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets11.2%9.4%7.4%6.4%5.5% 
Investments65.7%69.1%75.3%62.0%74.2% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)9.6%9.2%11.3%7.5%9.9% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)4.2%7.6%6.0%19.8%10.3% 
Accumulated Deficits9.3%4.6%0.0%4.3%0.0% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital50.1%47.4%41.3%38.6%34.9% 
General Funds0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%2.4% 
Earmarked Funds38.2%42.2%48.0%52.1%53.2% 
Property Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Unutilized Grants0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Loans4.6%4.3%3.7%0.0%0.0% 
Current Liabilities7.1%6.1%6.9%9.3%9.5% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%