Summary
V Care Foundation
 
Health
Cancer
Estd: 1994
Used for Beneficiaries: 98%
Address : A-102, Om Residency, Jerbai Wadia Road, Opp. Bhoiwada Court, Parel (E), Mumbai 400012. Maharashtra
Email :  admin@vcarecancer.org
Web-site : www.vcarecancer.org
Telephone : +91 22 24141856
Donor Contact : Ms. Vandana Gupta / +91 9821058678 / admin@vcarecancer.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources492,000126,000538,000
Donations18,066,28527,551,14426,709,390
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend5,415,3885,569,5654,980,771
Other Income0043,500
Total Income (A)23,973,67333,246,70932,271,661
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities18,602,00027,945,00028,322,000
Programme Staff Cost740,000752,000498,000
Travel Expenses48,00067,00028,000
Direct Programme Expenses19,390,00028,764,00028,848,000
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost114,000181,000172,000
Overhead Expenses228,428336,251219,008
Depreciation00237,818
Other Expenses/Transfer64,700078,000
Total Expenditure (B)19,797,12829,281,25129,554,826
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,176,5453,965,4582,716,835
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets10,470,33711,484,49811,542,904
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,207,6951,210,9781,414,059
Cash/Bank 669,243963,692611,856
Investments63,113,97867,904,54073,739,703
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets75,461,25381,563,70887,308,522
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital31,425,86832,703,33935,739,340
General Funds40,165,61744,131,07546,847,910
Earmarked Funds3,869,7684,710,0724,710,072
Loans000
Current Liabilities019,22211,200
Total Liabilities75,461,25381,563,70887,308,522
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)61,09573,633106,040
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 324398276
Number of Staff855
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)144,000168,300184,800
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)84,00096,00084,000
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : S.J. Shah & Associates
Bankers : HDFC Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Vandana Gupta Ms. Shirin Bharucha
Mr. Hoshie Malgham Mr. Vasudev Hemrajani
Mr. Sunil Kapur Dr. Tapan Saikia
Dr. Anil D'Cruz Ms. Suman Tulsiani
Mr. Shakti Saran

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : 1) The NGO has provided a single amount spent on the programs but not a detailed breakdown. 2) Bifurcation of Income and Expenses provided by the NGO from FY15 to FY18. 3) In FY15, Establishment Expenses included in Direct Program Activities.

NGO Profile :
V Care Foundation was founded with the objective to provide nutritional and mental health support to cancer patients and their families.

Its trained volunteers visit cancer hospitals in Mumbai regularly to provide emotional as well as financial support to patients throughout the duration of the treatment. “UMMEED”, V Care’s unique Cancer Helpdesk, provides information to patients and their caregivers on different types of available government schemes, hospitals, NGOs and trust for financial assistance and a list of budget hotels/accommodation.

V Care is supported by leading hospitals in Mumbai including Tata Memorial Hospital, Jaslok Hospital, Lilavati Hospital, Nanavati Hospital and Breach Candy Hospital. It provides support to out station patients through newsletters and pamphlets, access to medicines and prosthesis, assistance for boarding and lodging, nutritional supplements, organizing blood donation camps & identifying blood donors and rehabilitative services. Support Groups in different parts of the country ensure that the beneficiaries are provided with required care and support even after they migrate back to their respective home towns after the treatment.

Recreational outings are organized to alleviate stress levels of a patient and their relatives. V Care engages patients in productive activities by offering training in various vocations. This helps to empower patients and revives their confidence and hope to fight cancer. Cancer survivors, particularly women who have received training during their treatment, are known to have started their own small businesses, thus improving their economic situation. Training sessions are conducted by V Care volunteers, called as ‘Resource People’.

Education based programs are conducted for children diagnosed with cancer at Sant Gadge Maharaj Dharamshala (Dadar). V Care also offers counselling to patients for palliative care. The organization reaches out to colleges, schools, and corporate houses regularly to create awareness on cancer and its early detection.