Donate Now!
V Care Foundation
Estd: 1994
Used for Beneficiaries: 83%
Address : A-102, Om Residency, Jerbai Wadia Road, Opp. Bhoiwada Court, Parel (E), Mumbai 400012. Maharashtra
Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes
Website :
Volunteer Contact : Vandana Gupta/
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Domestic Sources11,102,42710,698,17218,558,285
Foreign Sources000
Total Income15,272,08615,606,24423,973,673
Programme Expenses9,775,34311,410,60016,352,419
Fundraising Expenses607,63100
Admin Expenses / Depreciation758,5362,419,6703,444,709
Total Expense11,141,51013,830,27019,797,128
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,130,5761,775,9744,176,545
 Balance Sheet201420152016
Fixed Assets10,403,53710,438,03710,470,337
Current Assets7,663,3413,338,1521,876,938
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets62,543,82269,421,29875,461,253
Corpus / Share Capital24,460,95629,562,45831,425,868
Other Funds38,082,86639,858,84044,035,385
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities62,543,82269,421,29875,461,253
Days' Cash Ratio234.052.012.0
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)Zero debtZero debtZero debt
Income Growth Rate34.4%2.2%53.6%
Self Sufficiency120.7%112.8%121.1%
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%
NGO Profile :
V Care Foundation was founded with the objective to provide emotional and mental support to cancer patients and their families.

Its trained volunteers visit cancer hospitals in Mumbai regularly to provide emotional as well as financial support to patients throughout the duration of the treatment. “UMMEED”, V Care’s unique Cancer Helpdesk, provides information to patients and their caregivers on different types of available government schemes, hospitals, NGOs and trust for financial assistance and a list of budget hotels/accommodation.

V Care is supported by leading hospitals in Mumbai including Tata Memorial Hospital, Jaslok Hospital, Lilavati Hospital, Nanavati Hospital, Breach Candy Hospital and St. Elizabeth Hospital. It provides support to out station patients through newsletters and pamphlets, access to medicines and prosthesis, assistance for boarding and lodging, nutritional supplements, organizing blood donation camps & identifying blood donors and rehabilitative services. Support Groups in different parts of the country ensure that the beneficiaries are provided with required care and support even after they migrate back to their respective home towns after the treatment.

Recreational outings are organized to alleviate stress levels of a patient and their relatives. V Care engages patients in productive activities by offering training in various vocations. This helps to empower patients and revives their confidence and hope to fight cancer. Cancer survivors, particularly women who have received training during their treatment, are known to have started their own small businesses, thus improving their economic situation. Training sessions are conducted by V Care volunteers, called as ‘Resource People’.

Education based programs are conducted for children diagnosed with cancer at Sant Gadge Maharaj Dharamshala (Dadar). V Care also offers counselling to patients for palliative care. The organization reaches out to colleges, schools, and corporate houses regularly to create awareness on cancer and its early detection.