Summary
LifeSupporters Institute Of Health Science
Livelihood
Vocational Training
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 81%
Address : CSSC, M. N. Roy Human Development Campus, C Wing, 2nd Floor, Behind Teacher's Colony, Near Uttarbhartiya Sangh College, Bandra East. 400051. Maharashtra
Email : info@lifesupporters.org
Web-site : www.lifesupporters.in
Telephone : +91 022-2657 0421
Donor Contact : Dr. Ajay Desai / 9820595924 / drajay.desai@lifesupporters.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations0028,000
Sales/Fees17,611,36912,419,43019,969,510
Interest/Dividend58,47362,717337,828
Other Income000
Total Income (A)17,669,84212,482,14720,335,338
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities11,686,4504,817,4258,734,822
Programme Staff Cost398,2001,899,0674,900,699
Travel Expenses1,928,482554,607287,877
Direct Programme Expenses14,013,1327,271,09913,923,398
Fund Raising Expenses63,787179,099208,492
General Staff Cost685,565346,636989,698
Overhead Expenses164,661509,407617,844
Depreciation330,536337,441553,035
Other Expenses/Transfer510,629500,000900,000
Total Expenditure (B)15,768,3119,143,68217,192,467
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,901,5313,338,4653,142,872
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets1,484,0782,760,2153,476,436
Current Assets (excl. Cash)4,148,7827,424,3804,368,600
Cash/Bank 2,155,478693,5815,781,243
Investments574,242631,0464,893,042
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets8,362,58111,509,22118,519,321
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital6,0016,0016,001
General Funds4,596,8357,935,29911,078,171
Earmarked Funds2,779,0493,289,0494,189,049
Loans000
Current Liabilities980,696278,8723,246,100
Total Liabilities8,362,58111,509,22118,519,321
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)4,0674,9505,400
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)2,9754,0001,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 3,7961,7793,081
Number of Staff877
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)702,600387,600507,564
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)77,10086,880100,980
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Rajesh R. Shah
Bankers : HDFC

Donor tax benefits : 80G 100%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Ajay Desai, Managing Trustee
Dr. Paresh Navalkar, Trustee
Dr. Percy Bharucha, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees includes fees from courses, study material charges, reimbursement of course fees, admission form , examination and center affilication fees, office/equipment rent, and royalty on courses. 2) Advertisement expenses has been taken under Fund Raising Expenses. 3) Other Expenses includes Amount transferred to Medical Development Fund. In FY13, it comprises of Loss on sale of asset.

NGO Profile :
Lifesupporters Institute of Health Science (LIHS) works towards promoting Emergency and Critical Care education modules to save lives and to create cadre of trained professionals. Training is imparted as per international standards to render Pre-Hospital and Hospital care. LIHS is accredited by Healthcare Sector Skill Council (HSSC) for imparting training of its various courses under the aegis of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).

Some of their courses are:

  • Basic Life Support for Doctors and Nurse (BLS): With the increased incidences of heart ailments and stroke, advanced training in Cardiopulmonary resuscitation seeks to save human lives by creating awareness and enhancing of skills of nurses, paramedics and doctors. In FY15, 871 delegates were provided training in this course.
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Emergency Medical Services (PGDEMS):  This training program develops the participant to work on the Ambulance and Emergency Department of the hospitals. Handling of all the pre-hospital emergencies is taught in this course which makes participants employable. It is also a service to the community as these trained manpower is used in all emergencies in the Golden hour to save a life by managing the patient during transportation to the hospital.
  • International Trauma Lifesupport Provider (ITLS): This course provides health care professionals an opportunity to upgrade their clinical skills on par with international norms and standards and remain updated with the latest developments.
  • Heartsaver First Aid with CPR & AED (HSAED): This course teaches students critical skills needed to respond to and manage a first aid, choking or sudden cardiac arrest emergency in the first few minutes until emergency medical services (EMS) arrives. Students learn skills such as how to treat bleeding, sprains, broken bones, shock and other first aid emergencies.
  • Pediatric Advanced Life Support Course (PALS): The goal of the PALS Course is to improve the quality of care provided to seriously ill or injured children, resulting in improved outcomes.

LIHS also conducts following paramedical courses with Hinduja Hospital:

  • Dialysis, Radiology, Laboratory and Operation Theatre Technician Courses.
  • Advance Trauma Life Support (ATLS)
  • General Duty Assistant (GDA)
  • Emergency Medical Technician- Basic (EMT-B)
  • Diabetes Educator


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.