Summary
Youthreach
 
Development
NGO Support Services
Estd: 1997
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : 11 Community Centre, Saket, New Delhi 110 017. Delhi
Email : yrd@youthreachindia.org
Web-site : www.youthreachindia.org
Telephone : +91 011 41649067
Donor Contact : Gurjeet / NA / corporate@youthreachindia.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations18,980,12118,655,81822,579,775
Sales/Fees1,684,640141,25862,575
Interest/Dividend591,8741,148,381926,132
Other Income0198,0120
Total Income (A)21,256,63520,143,46923,568,482
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities11,893,3197,102,71310,219,994
Programme Staff Cost6,221,19711,259,16110,248,573
Travel Expenses802,824398,879556,150
Direct Programme Expenses18,917,34018,760,75321,024,717
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses1,079,9011,063,5511,016,136
Depreciation175,868196,852251,491
Other Expenses/Transfer68,33000
Total Expenditure (B)20,241,43920,021,15622,292,344
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,015,196122,3131,276,138
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets450,549481,250769,016
Current Assets (excl. Cash)2,176,2661,920,2991,663,249
Cash/Bank 7,227,4616,725,9258,920,008
Investments6,932,2657,754,6796,811,886
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets16,786,54216,882,15418,164,159
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds16,759,94116,882,15418,156,206
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities26,60107,953
Total Liabilities16,786,54216,882,15418,164,159
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)7,0508,11510,540
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)90,000100,000150,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 2,8462,4432,091
Number of Staff141414
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)780,000954,0001,144,800
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)168,000220,800252,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Rohit Sethi & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Uday Harsh Khemka, President Mr. Don Mohanlal, CEO
Ms. Gagan Singh, CEO Ms. Supreet Jasbir Singh, Member
Ms. Nandita Baig, Member Ms. Sheyna Baig, Member
Ms. Shabnam Sahni Arora, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) The figures presented for all years are consolidated amounts for Youthreach-Head office, Youthreach-Branch (Sales account), and Youthreach-Nokia Branch (from FY12). 2) Sales/Fees mainly include income from sale of books and professional fees charged. 3) Other Expenses/Transfers include Bad debts.

NGO Profile :
Youthreach was founded to inspire individual and collective transformation to create positive social change. Currently, it partners with 112 NGOs across 8 states in India, working with target groups of children, youth, and women through interventions such as education, health care, skill training, livelihood support, and water and sanitation.

Some of their programmes:

  • Corporate Programme: The corporate programme promotes engagement among companies and businesses in the development sector. Based on corporate priorities and development needs, the corporate programme designs and manages sustainable and innovative initiatives. Youthreach employs awareness initiatives and uses as instruments to sensitize the corporates – volunteering, material contribution, capacity-building, training and employment, sponsorship and financial resources. Some of the corporate partners are AIS, Alcatel-Lucent, Apeejay Group, Argos, Avantha Group, Barista-Lavazza, BILT, Dominos, General Electric, Good Earth, HPL Additives etc.
  • Sports Programme: The ‘Youth for Sport’ Programme at Youthreach was started to give disadvantaged children an opportunity to play sports, thereby enriching their lives, and enhancing their physical and mental development. As part of this initiative, in March 2013 Youthreach has started a squash training programme for both boys and girls in the age group of 9 to 17 years at the DDA Squash and Badminton Stadium, Siri Fort Road. At present, 30 children from 5 NGOs are being trained at the stadium by professional coaches.
  • Volunteer Programme: Through this programme Youthreach mobilizes, sensitizes and places volunteers with partner NGOs working on issues such as children, youth, women, and the environment. They have placed over 5,000 volunteers in the past with their partner NGOs.
  • Awareness Programme: The awareness programme at Youthreach seeks to raise awareness on critical social issues by sensitizing civil society, building insights, and enabling reflection. They reach out to people using media that communicates effectively – events, publications, email, films, radio spots, talks, and presentations.
  • Resource Cell: The Youthreach Resource Cell has worked primarily in the areas of content development, training, capacity-building workshops, programme management, need assessment studies, and awareness initiatives such as writing, designing books, printing and publishing content with their partner NGOs.


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.