Summary
SHARE Society To Heal Aid Restore Educate (Swades Foundation)
Comprehensive Empowerment Estd: 1974
Used for Beneficiaries: 99%
Address : Nishuvi, 3rd floor, 75, Dr Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai 400018. Maharashtra
Email :  contact.us@swadesfoundation.org
Web-site : www.swadesfoundation.org
Telephone : +91 2261093728
Donor Contact : Mr. Ameya Dabli / +919167747188 / ameya.dabli@swadesfoundation.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources54,718,89832,700,000156,997,801
Foreign Sources0244,3600
Donations633,99193,699,540115,401,702
Sales/Fees537,1956,2000
Interest/Dividend00330,317
Other Income004,860
Total Income (A)55,890,084126,650,100272,734,680
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities48,921,254124,487,534235,505,207
Programme Staff Cost44,20000
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses48,965,454124,487,534235,505,207
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses137,141244,115613,288
Depreciation769,8881,693,1571,647,076
Other Expenses/Transfer0677,2830
Total Expenditure (B)49,872,483127,102,089237,765,571
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,017,601-451,98934,969,109
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets2,877,5663,941,4675,484,760
Current Assets (excl. Cash)3,320,8106,566,0762,297,288
Cash/Bank 4,775,9321,337,9317,809,383
Investments0030,158,462
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets10,974,30811,845,47445,749,893
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital493,123493,123493,123
General Funds8,957,7208,505,73143,474,840
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities1,523,4652,846,6201,781,930
Total Liabilities10,974,30811,845,47445,749,893
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Khimji Kunverji & Co.
Bankers : HDFC Bank
Kotal Mahindra Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Ronnie Screwvala, Founder Trustee Ms. Zarina Screwvala, Founder & Mg. Trustee
Mr. Praveen Aggarwal, Chief Operating Officer Mr. Chandra Shekhar Gowda, Director
Ms. Priya Nair, Director Mr. Rajesh Jain, Director
Mr. Subodh Yadav, Director Mr. Ameya Dabli, Director
Ms. Poonam Jethwani, Director Col. Sanjiv Bhutani, Director
Ms. Rachna Sujay, Director Mr. Ravindra Mishra, Deputy Director
Mr. Manoj Kumar Sharma, Deputy Director Mr. Rajesh Machado, Program Associate

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) In FY13, all Donations are considered as Income from Institutional Sources. In FY14 & FY15, donations received under Section 35AC have been considered as Institutional Sources. In FY15, Grants have been considered as Institutional Sources. 2) Sale of Paper Bags taken in Sales/Fees. 3) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown. 4) In FY15, the NGO has shown some expenses on its Objects, net of contributions. If these are grossed, both income and expenses would be higher than reported.

NGO Profile :
SHARE Society To Heal Aid Restore Educate (Swades Foundation) operates with the single-minded focus of empowering rural India. Its mission is to empower 1 million rural Indians every 5 years, creating a permanent, irreversible change for good. The strategy is to engage rural communities with corporates, NGOs, and governments, and empower them to execute programmes that transform their lives, and allow them to serve as role models for the rest of the country.

Swades believes in a holistic 360-degree development, with a focus on six verticals:

  • Water & Sanitation: The goal is building 40,000 personal toilets and ensuring that 260,000 households have 200 liters of potable water per day, round the year. The NGO encourages rain water harvesting, creates water distribution systems, recharge & storage structures, and develops open-defecation free communities with a toilet in every household and school. So far, 2,209 toilets and 733 water structures have been built.
  • Health & Nutrition: The focus is on – (i) Eye Care - free eye screening, providing subsidized spectacles, free cataract surgery, (ii) Nutrition and Anaemia management - Iron and folic acid programmes, pre and post anaemia testing and regular followups, and (iii) Maternal and Child care - providing special feeds to malnourished children and lactating mothers. Swades Community Health Workers (SwaRakshaMitras) provide basic paramedical services and share health related information with the communities.
  • Education: The goal is empowering 2,700 schools with 200,000 students and creating a whole school transformation via 170 programmes like – i) Empowering school Principals through administrative  training; ii) Teacher training on classroom management, discipline, multiple intelligence; iii) Skills enhancement for students; and iv) Upgradation of infrastructure in schools. In FY15, 2,000 teachers were trained and 36,000 students were reached.
  • Livelihood: Swades supports Rural Enterprises (BPOs, backyard poultry units, mushroom cultivation units) and Cashew Processing Units to generate local employment, provides Livelihood training in agro processing activities to Self-Help Groups (SHG), and provides Skill development training to youth.
  • Agriculture & Dairy: Swades encourages the farmers to practice innovative farming techniques, horticulture, cattle breed improvement techniques, and plans exposure trips and trainings.
  • Community Mobilization: The NGO encourages formation of Women SHGs, engages the community through Village Development Meetings, establishes Community Learning Centres, and aims at strengthening Panchayat Raj Institutions.
To give away money, you need to make money.
Equitymaster
HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.