NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Estd: 2008
Used for Beneficiaries: 82%
Address : E 401, Celebrity Home, Palam Vihar, Gurgaon 122017. Haryana
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 9818068141
Donor Contact : Ms. Chhondira Chatterjee / +91 9818068141 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources00185,108
Other Income000
Total Income (A)1,286,9342,112,9692,617,467
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities278,540577,908645,981
Programme Staff Cost748,7821,016,4071,268,925
Travel Expenses11,35339,95342,063
Direct Programme Expenses1,038,6751,634,2681,956,969
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses53,179146,252422,935
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,112,9791,799,5352,396,551
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)173,955313,434220,916
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets271,417258,092265,495
Current Assets (excl. Cash)40,90298,42211,921
Cash/Bank 136,496297,091385,336
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets948,8151,353,6051,464,365
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds205,015518,449739,365
Earmarked Funds725,000725,000725,000
Current Liabilities18,800110,1560
Total Liabilities948,8151,353,6051,464,365
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)175220265
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)400360400
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 6,2398,0938,981
Number of Staff181920
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)78,00094,800104,400
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)45,60055,20081,200
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : H. S. & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Sunil Shastri, Chairperson Ms. Maya Sharan, Vice Chairperson
Ms. Shanta Sharan, Managing Trustee Mr. Rajesh Sharan, Treasurer
Ms. Poornima Dayal, Member Mr. Randeep Pratap Singh, Member
Mr. Rishi Dayal, Member Ms. Sushma Hurria, Member
Ms. Indira Dayal, Member Ms. Arundhati Barbora, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : In FY15, Overheads are higher due to a jump in Building Repair & Maintenance (Rs324,832)

NGO Profile :
Diksha provides free and quality education to children from low-income families in the neighborhood. A core-group of volunteers along with salaried teachers and donors from the community have created a safe and stimulating learning environment that allows 250 children to develop a healthy body and mind.


Education: All children receive subject-based instruction by trained teachers based on the Central Board of Secondary Education curriculum, which includes reading and language arts in English and Hindi, mathematics, science, social studies, and computers. There are up to 30 children in each class with one to two teachers depending on the age group. During the admission process, children undergo a basic academic assessment for the purpose of classroom placement. As the school year progresses, those who demonstrate greater aptitude for learning in most subjects are given the opportunity to advance to the next grade based on merit.

Mid-Day Meal: In addition to a healthy mid-day snack, Diksha provides a daily meal to the children. This has been made possible only through the outstanding support of the community. Cooking is done in the school kitchen maintaining high standards of hygiene. It is heartening to watch the children do justice to the simple meal of lentils like rajma and chana with rice and seasonal vegetables. Sometimes they have an added treat of a dessert fondly provided by a well-wisher.