NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Estd: 2004
Used for Beneficiaries: 98%
Address : #36, Ground Floor, Boopasandra Main Road, Vinayaka Layout, Bengaluru 560094. Karnataka
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 9480990870
Donor Contact : Mr.Balakrishnan / +91 98948 35600 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources17,449,1859,215,30010,690,010
Institutional Sources8,597,3646,975,01312,993,626
Foreign Sources33,366,00955,852,54172,239,694
Other Income50,209592,8392,728,592
Total Income (A)59,916,45372,866,148101,807,380
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities50,331,11464,366,27697,052,018
Programme Staff Cost2,278,0781,222,1351,384,934
Travel Expenses5,08635,250170,838
Direct Programme Expenses52,614,27865,623,66198,607,790
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses5,934,2214,658,3532,129,009
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)58,663,20270,392,197101,082,374
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,253,2512,473,951725,006
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets2,412,4482,381,9603,482,514
Current Assets (excl. Cash)9,612,95920,125,82926,667,385
Cash/Bank 9,278,16129,947,46012,437,140
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets56,328,56873,855,24962,487,039
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds2,876,7764,907,1886,524,244
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities53,451,79268,948,06155,962,795
Total Liabilities56,328,56873,855,24962,487,039
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : R. Venkatakrishnan & Associates
Bankers :
Bank of India Canara Bank
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Ramaswamy Parthasarathy, Chairman Ms. Siddhi Mankad, Secretary
Mr. Vijay Kulkarni, Treasurer Mr. Raghunathan Narayanan, Member
Mr. Shiv Kumar Narayanan, Member Mr. Nandalal Narayan, Member
Mr. Kariangal Rathnaker, Member Mr. Musuvathy Ramasamy, Member
Mr. Vriedagiri Vivekanand, Member Dr. Vijayalakshmi, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Bifurcation of income for all years has been done as provided by the NGO. 2) Foreign Sources mainly include grants from Hivos International and European Union - Integrated Water Resources Management (EU-IWRM). 3) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown.

NGO Profile :
Vrutti (which means Occupation, in Sanskrit) was set up for sustainable livelihoods to enhance peoples well-being. They provide transformative solutions to help end poverty, marginalisation, and create wealth for small-producers. Vrutti has a national presence with a focus on Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh. Internationally it has engagements in Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Some of their projects:

  • Integrated Water Resource Management: This project aims at creating a people and panchayat led, equitable water governance model in three zones in Gujarat, Karnataka and Telangana. The project reached 27,000 households across 57 villages and was supported by Gender and Water Alliance, Development Support Centre, Youth for Action, Swasti and the European Union.
  • Community Of Evaluators – South Asia (CoE-SA): The Goal of the CoE was to promote and enhance the quality and practice of evaluation in South Asia. During the year 20 events were held across 12 locations and spanned different thematic areas.
  • Small Grant Facility: The Small Grant Facility (SGF) was started by HIVOs. It seeks to mobilize and strengthen small producers into sustainable and market-worthy organizations. Vrutti is the fund manager for this million-acre initiative with 500,000 small producers.
  • KNH Community Farm: The purpose is to develop a Community-led Resource Centre for Integrated and Sustainable Farming in the Coastal Eco-System in Tamil Nadu. These communities will be trained in various aspects of organic agriculture and farm management, so as to take over and manage the farm after the project period.
  • Centre for Education Innovations: Centre for Education Innovations (CEI) looks to increase access to quality education by facilitating the growth and adoption of successful models. It gets funding support from the Department for International Development, UK.
  • Sustainable Agriculture: The project aims to increase the income of 9,000 small-holder agriculture households through a farmer-led social enterprise model.
  • Responsible Soya Cultivation: Vrutti worked with 10,288 small and marginal soy farmers in Madhya Pradesh to enhance their profitability through sustainable farming practices.
  • Avahan Phase III: The Avahan India AIDS Initiative, funded by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation focuses on HIV prevention in states with a high HIV prevalence. Vrutti helps build financial security for those affected in south India.