Summary
Mauli Multipurpose Charitable Society
Health
Medical camps
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 96%
Address : Nerle, Taluka - Walwa, Sangli 415406. Maharashtra
Email :  contact@mauli.org
Web-site : www.mauli.org
Telephone : +91 2164229880
Donor Contact : Dr. Ashok B. Yadav / 9049986616 / maulisociety.nerle@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations1,483,5801,610,2541,805,745
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend768716473
Other Income000
Total Income (A)1,484,3481,610,9701,806,218
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,373,6991,492,8951,688,515
Programme Staff Cost62,00063,00050,360
Travel Expenses9,57810,76418,500
Direct Programme Expenses1,445,2771,566,6591,757,375
Fund Raising Expenses4,2585,3245,685
General Staff Cost3,0003,00015,000
Overhead Expenses40,02444,68947,089
Depreciation2,4582,0991,793
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,495,0171,621,7711,826,942
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-10,669-10,801-20,724
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets339,603337,504335,711
Current Assets (excl. Cash)000
Cash/Bank 22,10513,40231,922
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets361,708350,906367,633
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital14,00014,00014,000
General Funds232,708221,906201,183
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities115,000115,000152,450
Total Liabilities361,708350,906367,633
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)4,8677,634N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)9423,972N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 307212N.A.
Number of Staff55N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)109,503125,928N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)54,75162,964N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : M/S. Saaj & Associates
Bankers :
Bank of India State Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra HDFC Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Expired

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sangita Ashok Yadav, President Mr. Ramesh Hindurao Gharge, Vice President
Dr. Ashok Baburao Yadav, Secretary Ms. Seema Ramesh Gharge, Member
Ms. Rekha Dnyaneshwar Bhosale, Member Ms. Neha Sadanand Purav, Member
Ms. Asha Chandrakant Jadhav, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Major portion of the Direct Programme Activities are for organising medical camps for awareness, detection, and eradication of various diseases. 2) Advertisement expenses taken as Fund Raising Expenses.

NGO Profile :
Mauli Multipurpose Charitable Society (MMCS) was set up to provide medical relief by organizing various free and highly subsidized health camps for cervical cancer, AIDS, checkups for women and girls, free surgery, Dharmaday Davakhana, blood donation camps, etc. It also provides mobile health clinics.

Some of their activities are:

  • Cervical Cancer Detection: MMCS have targeted villages in Maharashtra in and around Talukas such as Patan, Shirala, and Karad where they screen women in the age group of 30-65 years and target reaching 1,200-1,500 women per year. Pap smear, a simple, non-invasive, non-harmful test to diagnose cervical cancer is conducted on these women.
  • Health Services: MMCS organizes several free medical camps both in conjunction with local authorities and on its own. They conduct adolescent girl awareness programs covering areas such as sex, hygiene, and health and also arranges HIV/AIDS awareness, detection programs at remote locations places to build awareness. MMCS organizes free blood sugar camps and those who are detected with high blood glucose levels are treated at Mauli Hospital. In FY15, three general health checkup camps were conducted and around 375 patients were given free medicines. 25 patients were also given free reading glasses.
  • Dharmaday Dawakhana: MMCS has started a Charitable Hospital Unit (Dharmaday Dawakhana) in Mauli Hospital, Karad where patients are treated on OPD (as out patients) basis at a minimum charge of Rs5/- only. Nearly 20 to 30 patients are treated every day. A second unit has been started where patients are treated on OPD as well as IPD basis. So far, free surgical treatment has been provided to 110 patients.
  • Mauli Multi Specialty Hospital: The NGO plans to build Mauli Multi Specialty Hospital at Karad in Satara district where upgraded and sophisticated medical services will be provided to the poor under one roof. They also plan to offer paramedical courses like ANM, GNM, BSc Nursing, Health Assistance, DMLT, etc.